TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Red Cat Holdings (BQ73) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:BQ73 Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
-EUR 0.23
Consensus EPS
-EUR 0.18
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 0.05
One Year Ago EPS
-EUR 0.13

DE:BQ73 Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 18.08M
Expected Revenue
EUR 20.28M
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 2.21M
YoY Revenue Growth
+1215.48%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/06/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Thursday, August 6, 2026
DE:BQ73 Upcoming Earnings

Red Cat Holdings's next earnings date is estimated for November 12, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:BQ73 Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|% Change Since:-45.94%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call conveyed strong operational and financial momentum: large year-over-year revenue growth, improving gross margins, substantial cash and working capital, expanded manufacturing capacity, product launches and international wins. At the same time, near-term challenges include elevated operating expenses and R&D spending, a large inventory build that ties capital, continued dependence on timely government contract awards, and integration/execution risk from acquisitions and rapid scaling. Management expressed confidence in a second-half ramp and profitability targets, but achievement depends on conversion of pipeline and delivery timing.

Company Guidance

Management reiterated FY2026 guidance of $150–$180 million in revenue, forecasting the bulk of that to fall in H2 (implying roughly $114M+ of second-half revenue) with a sequential ramp from Q3 into Q4; Q2 results were $20.2M (up 520% YoY from $3.2M and ~30% sequentially from Q1’s ~$15M), H1 revenue was $35.7M (≈$36M, ~636% Y/Y growth) with H1 gross profit ~$5.2M and Q2 gross profit $3.3M (16.1% margin) and management expects gross margins to reach ~30% toward year‑end; they also flagged divisional profitability targets (Blue Ops and Teal expected to be profitable by Q4 with <10 USVs needed for Blue Ops), potential near‑term contract upside (e.g., $14–28M from Drone Dominance in Q3), $50–80M of sellable drones ready to ship, cash of $325.6M (vs $167.9M YE2025), working capital ~$396.5M, inventory ~$84.8M (up from $30.4M), ~$12.6M of YTD capex, Q2 OpEx ≈$41.9M and R&D ≈$14.2M, and a manufacturing footprint of ~260–270k sq ft—all underpinning a path to company‑level profitability into 2027.

  • Record Quarterly and Year-over-Year Revenue GrowthQ2 2026 revenue of $20.2M (record quarter) — up 520% year-over-year from $3.2M and up ~30% sequentially from Q1 ($15M). First half 2026 revenue totaled $35.7M versus $4.8M in H1 2025 (management cited ~636% YoY growth).
  • Improving Gross Profit and Margin ExpansionGross profit in Q2 was $3.3M with a 16.1% gross margin, improved from 11.6% in Q2 2025 and from 12.7% in Q1 2026 (sequential gross profit reportedly rose ~66%). Management is targeting ~30% gross margin toward the end of the year.
  • Strong Balance Sheet and LiquidityCash of $325.6M as of June 30, 2026 (up from $167.9M at year-end 2025, ~+94%), and working capital of ~$396.5M — management highlights this as a strategic advantage to fund growth and production.
  • Manufacturing Scale-up and Capacity ExpansionManufacturing footprint increased fivefold since 2024 to ~260,000–270,000 sq ft with an additional ~12,000 sq ft added in San Diego during the quarter; management notes increased throughput, inventory availability and investments in production systems.
  • Product and Program MilestonesKey operational wins included Teal Drones advancing to Gauntlet II, Black Widow traction with customers, introduction of Hellcat for international customers, and first Blue Ops orders with Variant 7 moving into mass production and successful demonstrations (e.g., Key West exercise with Kymeta).
  • Strategic Acquisitions and Technology IntegrationCompleted acquisitions/integrations (APM swarm autonomy and Quaze wireless power) and showcased multi-vendor interoperability (joint demo with Anduril), positioning the company for multi-domain autonomy, swarming and endurance capabilities.
  • Diversification of Customer Base and International DemandCustomer mix is diversifying: Army comprised ~73% of revenue in 2025 but only ~50% of H1 2026; new customers include the Japan Ground Self-Defense Force and NSPA in Europe; management cites active interest across Asia and the Middle East.
  • Inventory Build as Strategic ReadinessInventory (including prepaid) rose to ~$84.8M from $30.4M at year-end 2025 to secure components and support faster deliveries — management frames this as strategic for supply chain resiliency and rapid fulfillment.

DE:BQ73 Earnings History

DE:BQ73 earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 12, 20262026 (Q3)―--0.14――
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)-0.18-0.23-0.13-79.31% (-0.10)
May 07, 20262026 (Q1)-0.11-0.20-0.2418.52% (+0.04)
Mar 18, 20262026 (Q3)-0.18-0.15-0.14-5.59% (-0.01)
Nov 13, 20252025 (Q3)-0.08-0.14-0.168.00% (+0.01)
Aug 14, 20252025 (Q4)-0.13-0.15-0.04-325.00% (-0.12)
Mar 31, 20252025 (Q5)-0.09-0.24-0.07-260.00% (-0.17)
Dec 16, 20242025 (Q2)-0.08-0.16-0.09-75.00% (-0.07)
Sep 23, 20242025 (Q1)―-0.04-0.154.55% (+0.05)
Aug 08, 20242024 (Q4)-0.07-0.15-0.1-51.82% (-0.05)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More