TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Galiano Gold (B7U) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:B7U Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 0.21
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.09
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 0.12
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.07

DE:B7U Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 138.87M
Expected Revenue
EUR 135.96M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 2.91M
YoY Revenue Growth
+60.86%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/06/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Thursday, August 6, 2026
DE:B7U Upcoming Earnings

Galiano Gold's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:B7U Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|% Change Since:8.70%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call presented a predominantly positive operating and financial picture: production and safety results were strong, exploration and pre-stripping programs were meaningfully advanced with an expanded exploration budget, and the company remains debt free with substantial cash. Near-term challenges include a $26M restricted cash item from a legal dispute, maintenance-related throughput impacts, elevated diesel-driven costs and a timing shift in development spend. Management believes these issues are temporary and that 2027 represents a financial inflection point as hedges roll off and production ramps, so overall the positives outweigh the negatives.

Company Guidance

The company reiterated full-year 2026 production guidance of 140,000–160,000 ounces and AISC guidance of $2,300–$2,600/oz after reporting Q2 production of ~34,400 oz (H1 ~69,000 oz, near the upper end of the prior 60,000–70,000 oz range) and Q2 sales just over 35,000 oz at a realized gold price of $4,432/oz; Q2 revenue was $156.6M, adjusted EBITDA $78.5M and adjusted EPS $0.09, with total cash of $105.9M (including ~$26M restricted) and cash from operations of $31.9M. Operational metrics included ~1.8 million tonnes of ore mined in Q2 at ~0.9 g/t, ~90% metallurgical recovery, 34,391 oz gold produced in the quarter, 6.1 million tonnes of waste (a 30% increase vs Q1), mill availability impacted by ball mill/crusher maintenance, $22.1M pre‑stripping in Q2 ($35.6M YTD), and strong safety results (≈11 million hours without an LTI and 456 incident‑free days). Exploration was stepped up (2026 budget raised to $25M from $17M) with the Esaase ~32,000 m infill program ~50% complete (13,748 m in Q2) and Abore drilling progressing (4,565 m in Q2, program ~54% complete); management expects grades and production to increase in H2, a 2027 cash‑flow inflection as hedges roll off and production rises, and Nkran Cut 3 to drive a potential >200,000 oz/year profile with meaningful ore contribution in late 2028–2029.

  • Strong Production vs GuidanceQ2 production of ~34,400 ounces (34,391 oz reported) and first-half production just over 69,000 ounces, near the upper end of the previously communicated H1 range (60,000–70,000 oz). Full-year production guidance unchanged at 140,000–160,000 ounces.
  • Solid Financial Performance and LiquidityQ2 revenue of $156.6 million on sales of just over 35,000 ounces, realized gold price of $4,432/oz (pre-hedge impact), adjusted EBITDA of $78.5 million and adjusted EPS of $0.09. Total cash of $105.9 million at quarter-end and the company remains debt free.
  • Operating Metrics and MetallurgyMined ~1.8 million tonnes of ore in Q2 at an average grade of 0.9 g/t (ore tonnes +15% vs Q1), metallurgical recovery at 90% and mill availability resilient despite maintenance; Q2 gold production 34,391 oz.
  • Safety MilestonesNo lost time injuries and no total recordable injuries in the quarter; ~11 million hours worked without a lost time injury and 456 consecutive incident-free days.
  • Progress on Nkran Pre-strippingMined 6.1 million tonnes of waste in Q2 (waste +30% vs Q1) and invested $22.1 million in pre-stripping during Q2 (YTD pre-strip $35.6 million), advancing access to higher-grade Nkran ore that underpins future production growth.
  • Exploration Program Acceleration and Budget IncreaseExploration budget increased to $25 million from $17 million. Esaase infill/conversion program expanded to ~32,000 m (50% complete by end-Q2; 13,748 m drilled in Q2). Abore drilling (4,565 m in Q2) at ~54% of the year program and work advancing toward possible underground construction decision in 2027.
  • Unit Cost Discipline and Guidance IntactAll-in sustaining costs (AISC) of $2,473/oz in Q2 and $2,418/oz for H1; full-year AISC guidance unchanged at $2,300–$2,600/oz. Management expects unit-cost leverage as production and grades improve in H2 and into 2027 when hedge exposure rolls off.

DE:B7U Earnings History

DE:B7U earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 05, 20262026 (Q3)0.09--0.13――
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)0.090.210.07187.50% (+0.13)
May 13, 20262026 (Q1)0.080.110.011100.00% (+0.10)
Feb 12, 20262025 (Q4)0.090.130.02650.00% (+0.12)
Nov 06, 20252025 (Q3)0.09-0.130.06-314.29% (-0.20)
Aug 13, 20252025 (Q2)0.050.070.03166.67% (+0.04)
May 14, 20252025 (Q1)0.020.010.03-66.67% (-0.02)
Mar 17, 20252024 (Q4)0.050.02-0.03166.67% (+0.04)
Nov 07, 20242024 (Q3)0.020.060.0440.00% (+0.02)
Aug 08, 20242024 (Q2)0.040.030.04-40.00% (-0.02)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More