EML Payments (A8Y1) Ownership - Who Owns EML Payments?
EML Payments (A8Y1) Ownership Overview
- 1.26% Insiders
- 3.11% Mutual Funds
- 0.27% ETFs
- 95.36% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of EML Payments (DE:A8Y1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 3.38% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.26% is owned by Insiders, and 95.36% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of EML Payments (DE:A8Y1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 3.38% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.26% is owned by Insiders, and 95.36% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 12, 2026 | Anthony Hynes | AU$606,000 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Hynes | 4,917,569 | Insider | 1.26% | 708,130 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 4,419,375 | Institution | 1.13% | 636,390 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 3,304,020 | Institution | 0.84% | 475,779 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 2,355,264 | Institution | 0.60% | 339,158 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 2,088,149 | Institution | 0.53% | 300,693 |
| Dimensional | 582,593 | Institution | 0.15% | 83,893 |
| State Street | 311,400 | Institution | 0.08% | 44,842 |
| Vanguard | 81,032 | Institution | 0.02% | 11,669 |
| Avantis | 70,196 | Institution | 0.02% | 10,108 |
| John Hancock Variable Insurance Trust | 16,327 | Institution | <0.01% | 2,351 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 4,419,375 | Institution | 1.13% | 636,390 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 3,304,020 | Institution | 0.84% | 475,779 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 2,355,264 | Institution | 0.60% | 339,158 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 2,088,149 | Institution | 0.53% | 300,693 |
| John Hancock Variable Insurance Trust | 16,327 | Institution | <0.01% | 2,351 |
| American Century Etf Trust | 3,043 | Institution | <0.01% | 438 |
| Franklin Alternative Strategies Funds | 2 | Institution | 0.00% | 0 |
FAQ
Who Owns EML Payments (DE:A8Y1)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 3.38% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 1.26% is held by insiders, and 95.36% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of EML Payments (DE:A8Y1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 3.38% of EML Payments (DE:A8Y1) stock is held by institutional investors: 3.11% by mutual funds and 0.27% by ETFs.
What percentage of EML Payments (DE:A8Y1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 95.36% of EML Payments (DE:A8Y1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of EML Payments (DE:A8Y1)?
Anthony Hynes owns the most shares of EML Payments (DE:A8Y1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
