Central Asia Metals (9C3) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:9C3 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.16
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.19
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.02
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.10
DE:9C3 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 129.62M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 130.09M
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 468.85K
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +41.04%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/26/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 26, 2026
Central Asia Metals's next earnings date is estimated for March 30, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a clearly positive operational and financial performance: strong revenue (+46%), EBITDA (+89%), cash generation (adjusted FCFF +189%), robust cash balance ($97.2m), dividend reinstatement (8p) and tangible exploration and M&A progress (Cygnus). Challenges include safety incidents, higher tax/withholding, FX and inflationary cost pressure, silver-related P&L volatility, some hedge/unrealized losses and pending assay results that create short‑term uncertainty. On balance, the highlights—particularly the large improvements in profitability, cash generation and strategic growth options—outweigh the lowlights.
Guidance from the call reiterated that the group is on track to meet full‑year 2026 production and spend targets: Kounrad copper cathode 12,000–13,000 t and Sasa zinc 18,000–20,000 t / lead 26,000–28,000 t, with group sustaining CapEx guidance of $14.5–17.5m (H1 CapEx $9.5m: Sasa $8.0m, Kounrad $1.4m) and Kazakhstan exploration of $3.0–3.5m (H1 exploration $1.6m). Financially the board set an 8p interim dividend (40% of adjusted free cash flow and midpoint of the 30–50% policy) underpinned by H1 adjusted free cash flow of $46.8m (up 189% YoY), revenue $145.5m, EBITDA $75.5m (52% margin) and $97.2m cash on hand; working capital and tax timing (cash tax paid $19.8m including ≈$10m withholding tax) were flagged as drivers of near‑term cash movements. Operational and market headwinds/benefits to monitor include 50% of Sasa zinc hedged at $3,011 (≈$1.4m unrealised hedge loss recorded), treatment charges of $2.7m (down $2.2m YoY), high silver prices (spikes to ~$115/oz), electricity tariff rises at Kounrad (tariff up to ~$0.07/kWh; solar supplied 18% of H1 power) and ongoing inventory reductions (inventory down ~$3m). Management also guided that Chibougamau (Cygnus) completion is targeted for October with a PEA/PEA‑related study expected next year, and that any development CapEx for Chibougamau would be modest in year one, with larger development spend likely to ramp into H2 2027/2028.
- Revenue GrowthRevenue of $145.5 million in H1 2026, up 46% versus H1 2025 ($99.5m), driven by higher commodity prices and higher sales volumes.
- Strong EBITDA and MarginsEBITDA of $75.5 million (EBITDA margin ~52%), up ~89% period-on-period; Kounrad EBITDA increased ~78% with an 84% EBITDA margin; Sasa EBITDA up 62% to $19.3 million.
- Cash Generation and Balance Sheet StrengthAdjusted free cash flow of $46.8 million (up 189% vs H1 2025 $16.2m); cash balance $97.2 million at 30 June 2026 (plus $0.4m restricted).
- Dividend and Capital ReturnsDeclared H1 dividend of 8p (40% of adjusted free cash flow), positioned at midpoint of policy (30–50%); company has returned over $437 million in cash to shareholders since IPO and completed a $10 million share buyback (final $4.8m in H1).
- Operational Production ImprovementsKounrad cathode production up 1% and on track for FY guidance of 12,000–13,000 t; Sasa delivered +5% zinc metal and +6% lead metal year-on-year as improvement initiatives take effect.
- Cost Progress at SasaC1 cash cost base at Sasa reduced from $32.1m to $30.8m period-on-period; realization costs down from $6.4m to $4.7m and EBITDA margin returned to ~30%.
- Exploration AdvancementMaiden drilling programs completed at two Kazakhstan targets (Otyar and Yuzhnoe) intersected visible mineralization; CAML XD planning ~4,600m drilling; Kazakhstan exploration budget targeted $3.0–$3.5m for the balance of the year.
- Strategic Growth Opportunity — Cygnus (Chibougamau)Proposed all-share acquisition of Cygnus valued at ~AUD 232 million to add a high-grade, brownfield copper‑gold district in Canada; scheme booklet published and target completion in October 2026; TSX listing application underway; Cygnus resources/reserves are JORC and NI 43-101 compliant.
- Asset Life & Resource ReportingPublished updated mineral resource and maiden ore reserve at Kounrad (JORC & 43‑101); JORC ore reserve ~408,000 t contained copper (noting variable recoveries), with theoretical remaining ~75,500 t after to-date production — sufficient to support operations to 2034 under current plans.
- Sustainability & Tailings Management77% of Sasa tailings are being managed via paste backfill or dry stack, preserving TSF4 capacity for 2034+; biodiversity and climate resilience reviews completed and community investment programs ongoing.
DE:9C3 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | -0.43 | ― | ― |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.190.16 | 0.1 | 71.03% (+0.07) | |
| Mar 19, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.16-0.43 | 0.14 | -396.67% (-0.57) | |
| Sep 10, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.100.10 | 0.12 | -21.32% (-0.03) | |
| Mar 20, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.160.14 | 0.11 | 33.33% (+0.04) | |
| Sep 10, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.130.12 | 0.11 | 13.33% (+0.01) | |
| Mar 25, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 0.130.08 | -0.09 | 193.75% (+0.17) | |
| Sep 13, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.110.11 | 0.26 | -58.90% (-0.15) | |
| Mar 29, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | 0.19-0.12 | 0.27 | -143.24% (-0.38) | |
| Sep 14, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | 0.220.26 | 0.15 | 70.76% (+0.11) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
