TipRanks
TRATON SE (DE:8TRA)
XETRA:8TRA
Germany Market
Want to see DE:8TRA full AI Analyst Report?
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

TRATON SE (8TRA) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

43 Followers

DE:8TRA Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€1.43
Consensus EPS€1.20
Beat/MissBeat by +€0.22
One Year Ago EPS€0.49

DE:8TRA Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€11.77B
Expected Revenue€11.58B
Beat/MissBeat by +€185.83M
YoY Revenue Growth+4.12%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date07/23/2026
TimeBefore Open
Conference CallThursday, July 23, 2026
DE:8TRA Upcoming Earnings
TRATON SE's next earnings date is estimated for October 28, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 23, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed improving operational momentum: strong order intake, accelerating top‑line trends, improved Q2 profitability (adjusted RoS 8.1%), BEV volume acceleration and targeted investments (including EUR 850m green financing). Management raised the lower end of RoS guidance and narrowed full‑year revenue/unit sales guidance toward the upper end while upgrading some regional outlooks (notably North America and China). However, results were aided by a one‑off tariff receivable timing effect (~EUR 120m), cash generation remains weak (H1 net cash negative EUR 269m; net debt up EUR 351m), input‑cost headwinds from the Iran war and a high R&D cash burden persist, and North American deliveries and China underutilization constrain near‑term upside. On balance, positive operational and demand signals outweigh the material uncertainties and temporary accounting/timing effects.
Company Guidance
TRATON narrowed and lifted guidance on the back of stronger Q2 momentum: full-year unit sales and sales revenue are now expected to grow 0–7%, with adjusted return on sales guidance raised to 6.3–7.3% (H1 adjusted RoS 7.0%; Q2 8.1%); Q2 unit sales rose 4% to almost 83,000 and Q2 sales revenue was €11.8bn (+4%), while H1 unit sales were down 1% and H1 revenue was roughly flat. Order intake strengthened sharply (Q2 +44%, Q1 +18%, H1 +30%) with a Q2 book-to-bill of 1.2, supporting an expectation of stronger H2 (Q3 seasonally weaker, Q4 strong). Regional market midpoints were kept/raised: Europe +2.5%, North America +5% (Class 8 +9% to ~282,000 units), South America −5%, China 0%; BEV deliveries accelerated (Q2 +67% to 1,050; H1 1,907, +53%; Europe BEV ratio ex-van H1 2.6% vs 1.9% LY). Cash and balance-sheet metrics: TRATON Operations net cash flow was −€269m in H1, net debt rose €351m YTD, and net cash flow guidance remains €0.9–1.7bn; management flagged a ~€120m tariff-related catch‑up in Q2 (International RoS Q2 5.6%), ongoing high R&D spend and Iran-related input‑cost headwinds (low triple‑digit million annual gross), which temper upside despite the tightened, upper‑end guidance.
Q2 Unit Sales and Revenue Momentum
Q2 unit sales rose 4% YoY to almost 83,000 units and Q2 sales revenue increased 4% YoY to EUR 11.8 billion; half‑year sales revenues returned to flat YoY despite a slow Q1 start.
Strong Order Intake and Book-to-Bill
Order intake jumped 44% YoY in Q2 (plus 18% in Q1) resulting in a 30% improvement in H1 and a Q2 book‑to‑bill of 1.2, indicating backlog build and back‑end loaded delivery potential.
Profitability Improvement
Q2 adjusted return on sales (RoS) improved to 8.1% (group) and H1 adjusted RoS reached 7.0%, with TRATON Operations at 9.0% in Q2 and Scania achieving 11.6% (earnings +27% YoY).
Regional Demand Upside and Revised Market Outlooks
Outlooks strengthened: North America midpoint raised from +2.5% to +5% (Class 8 could grow ~9% to 282,000), China midpoint raised from -5% to 0%; Europe outlook midpoint unchanged at +2.5%; South America midpoint left at -5%.
BEV Acceleration and Green Financing
Battery‑electric vehicle deliveries rose 67% YoY in Q2 to 1,050 (H1 BEV units 1,907, +53% YoY); European BEV ratio (ex‑van) increased from 1.9% to 2.6% H1; issued EUR 850 million in green bond and green loan to support BEV investments.
Operational and Product Initiatives
Investments and launches include EUR 70 million to expand Scania BEV capacity in Angers, launch of MAN eTGM 16‑tonne BEV, My International fleet management digitalization, expanded charging partnerships, and TRATON Financial Services geographic and product expansion.
Segment Growth Highlights
Volkswagen Truck & Bus sales revenue +22% in Q2 (driven by Move Brasil and bus tender wins); TRATON Financial Services revenue +21% with return on equity 8.7%; MAN sales revenue +4% with adjusted RoS 6.7%.

DE:8TRA Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Oct 28, 2026
2026 (Q3)
1.25 / -
0.65―
2026 (Q2)
1.20 / 1.43
0.49191.43% (+0.94)
2026 (Q1)
0.71 / 0.45
0.93-51.61% (-0.48)
2025 (Q4)
0.94 / 1.02
1.5-32.00% (-0.48)
2025 (Q3)
0.83 / 0.65
1.49-56.38% (-0.84)
2025 (Q2)
0.90 / 0.49
1.175-58.30% (-0.69)
2025 (Q1)
1.01 / 0.93
1.5-38.00% (-0.57)
2024 (Q4)
1.29 / 1.50
1.0247.06% (+0.48)
2024 (Q3)
1.36 / 1.49
1.415.67% (+0.08)
2024 (Q2)
1.36 / 1.18
1.37-14.23% (-0.20)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed