Nexteer Automotive Group (8NX) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:8NX Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.03
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.02
DE:8NX Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 2.04B
- Expected Revenue
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +4.28%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/12/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 12, 2026
Nexteer Automotive Group's next earnings date is estimated for March 17, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call emphasized multiple clear strengths: record first-half revenue, double-digit adjusted EBITDA growth, a strong free cash flow swing (3x prior year), robust $3.3B bookings pipeline toward a $6B target, successful commercialization of Steer-by-Wire with two production launches, and improved regional margins (notably EMEASA). At the same time, the company faces headwinds from APAC pricing pressure and China OEM contract structures, ongoing commodity cost inflation, unresolved recovery for prior EV program cancellations, a discrete production outage in Mexico, and sensitivity to favorable FX and one-time recoveries. Overall, the company communicated sustained operational momentum, strong balance sheet flexibility, and credible technology-driven growth prospects, while flagging manageable but meaningful near-term risks.
Management guided that despite a softer vehicle production outlook (H1 volumes ~1% below prior year and H2 volumes expected ~3% YoY decline), Nexteer remains on track for another year of record revenue (H1 revenue $2.3B, +3.9% YoY) and to outgrow the market by 200–300 basis points for the full year (vs. 180 bps outperformance in H1); they reiterated a full‑year bookings target of $6.0B after $3.3B of H1 bookings and said additional Steer‑by‑Wire program launches are expected in H2. Financially, management expects continued margin expansion and operating momentum after H1 adjusted EBITDA of $263M (11.3% margin, +100 bps YoY), strong cash conversion (H1 free cash flow $109M, cash from operations $262M), and a solid balance sheet/liquidity position ($597M cash, $51M gross debt, $516M net cash, $968M total liquidity). They also guided a full‑year effective tax rate slightly below 25% (long‑term rate in the high‑teens), noted $8M of tariff recoveries in H1, and said negotiations on North America EV program recoveries are ongoing with no definitive recovery amount provided.
- Record First-Half RevenueAchieved record H1 revenue of $2.3 billion, up ~3.9% year-over-year, outperforming global vehicle production by ~180 basis points (adjusted growth 0.8% excluding FX and commodities).
- Strong Profitability ImprovementAdjusted EBITDA of $263 million, up 14.1% year-over-year, with EBITDA margin expanding 100 basis points to 11.3%. Net profit attributable to equity holders increased 35.2% to $86 million and net profit margin rose to 3.7% from 2.8%.
- Material Free Cash Flow and Balance Sheet StrengthGenerated $109 million of free cash flow in H1 (nearly 3x prior-year H1 $37 million). Ended the period with ~$597 million cash, $51 million gross debt and a net cash position of ~$516 million; total liquidity ~$968 million.
- Robust Bookings PipelineSecured $3.3 billion of new business awards in H1 and remains on track to the $6 billion full-year bookings target. Bookings mix: ~72% EPS portfolio, North America ~46% of bookings, APAC ~34%, New/Conquest ~43%, Chinese OEMs ~30%.
- Significant Program Launch ExecutionSuccessfully launched 28 customer programs in H1 (26 associated with new or Conquest business), including first two Steer-by-Wire production programs (Li Auto L9 in China and a Level 4 Robotaxi in North America), first high-output column EPS launch in China (Chery Jetour) and first customer launch at Thailand facility.
- Regional Outperformance and Margin ExpansionEMEASA delivered the strongest regional growth with revenue up 11.6% YoY to $447 million and EBITDA margin expanding to 12.2% (from 8.8%). APAC EBITDA remained strong at $120 million with a 16.9% margin; North America revenue $1.17 billion (up 2.7%).
- Progress on Next-Generation Technology CommercializationSteer-by-Wire advanced from awards into commercial production with 8 customers and 7 secured production programs; company highlighted ASIL D full Steer-by-Wire production and industry recognition (PACE Pilot Award finalist). Management sees growing adoption and future material revenue contribution post-2030.
- Operational and Strategic ImprovementsThree consecutive years of revenue and EBITDA growth since 2023, margin expansion of over 300 basis points since 2023, active digital transformation and AI deployment in manufacturing, and disciplined capital allocation supporting profitable growth.
DE:8NX Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 17, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 0.01 | ― | ― |
| Aug 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―0.03 | 0.02 | 36.00% (+0.01) | |
| Apr 23, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | ―- | 0.02 | ― | |
| Mar 24, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | ―0.01 | 0.02 | -16.08% (-0.00) | |
| Nov 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | ―- | 0.01 | ― | |
| Aug 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―0.02 | 0.01 | 316.67% (+0.02) | |
| May 15, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | ―- | 0 | ― | |
| Mar 19, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―0.02 | 0 | ― | |
| Oct 16, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | ―- | 0 | ― | |
| Aug 14, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―0.01 | 0.01 | -57.14% (-0.01) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

