Bj's Wholesale Club Holdings (8BJ) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:8BJ Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 1.22
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 1.05
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.17
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 1.02
DE:8BJ Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 5.58B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 5.34B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 231.50M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +15.73%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/21/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Friday, August 21, 2026
Bj's Wholesale Club Holdings's next earnings date is estimated for November 20, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call highlighted multiple strong operational and financial wins: double-digit net sales growth (+15.9%), substantial EPS and EBITDA expansion, exceptional free cash flow, membership milestones (8.5M members and MFI +9.9%), robust fuel and digital performance, and a repeatable new-club growth engine. Offsetting items include modest merch margin rate compression (~20 bps) from deliberate price investments, near-term reliance on previously received tariff refunds (now tailing off), SG&A increases tied to expansion, and the concentration of growth among higher-income cohorts. On balance the beat-and-raise quarter, healthy cash generation, membership momentum and clear path to sustain growth outweigh the manageable operational and margin headwinds.
Management reiterated full‑year comparable club sales guidance of 2%–3% (excluding gasoline) and raised full‑year adjusted EPS to $4.60–$4.80, citing Q2 outperformance (Q2 adjusted EPS $1.36, +19.3% YoY; net sales $6.1B, +15.9% YoY; adjusted EBITDA $347M, +14.3%), driven largely by fuel (comp gallons +10.5% and fuel profit ahead of plan). They noted merchandise comps +3.1% (2‑yr stack +5.4%), membership at a new high of 8.5M with MFI up ~9.9% to $136M but said MFI growth should moderate as last year’s fee increase normalizes (planning for ~6% exit), and reiterated balance‑sheet and capital priorities (net leverage ~0.5x, repurchased $124M in Q2 with ~$422M remaining authorization, adjusted FCF in Q2 $266M), plus footprint plans of 7 more openings and one relocation this year and a target of 25–30 new clubs every two years.
- Strong Top-Line GrowthNet sales of $6.1 billion, up 15.9% year-over-year; total comparable club sales +11.9% and merchandise comparable sales (ex-gasoline) +3.1% (2-year stack merchandise comps +5.4%).
- Earnings and Profitability BeatAdjusted EPS of $1.36, up ~19.3% year-over-year and ahead of expectations; adjusted EBITDA increased 14.3% to $347 million.
- Exceptional Cash Flow and Balance SheetAdjusted free cash flow of $266 million in Q2 versus $87 million in prior-year Q2 (increase of ~205.8%); net leverage of 0.5x providing flexibility for reinvestment.
- Membership Momentum and MonetizationReached 8.5 million members; membership fee income (MFI) grew 9.9% to $136 million; higher-tier penetration at an all-time high (~43% of members).
- Outstanding Fuel PerformanceComp gallons increased 10.5% (double-digit growth), fuel profit dollars ahead of plan and a meaningful contributor to overall results; industry comp fuel gallons declined ~5% over the period, indicating share gains.
- Traffic and Market Share Strength18th consecutive quarter of traffic growth and 15th consecutive quarter of market share gains; units grew ~300 basis points faster than the market in the quarter.
- Digital & Convenience AdoptionDigitally enabled comp sales grew 30% in the quarter (2-year stacked comp +64%); digital penetration ~19% of business; ExpressPay and other conveniences driving higher spend and loyalty. AI assistant 'Bev' logged 100,000+ conversations.
- New-Club Footprint ExpansionOpened 3 new clubs in Texas this quarter (Waxahachie, Fort Worth, Grand Prairie) plus a new gas station in Edison, NJ; 7 additional openings and 1 relocation planned for the remainder of the year; company remains on a cadence of ~25–30 new clubs every 2 years with strong early results in new clubs (2024 class comping double digits).
- Merchandising & Assortment Progress (CMP)Category Management Process (CMP) driving assortment improvements (notable strength in beverages, Active Nutrition and Home); plan to reduce SKUs by ~20% over time to ~6,000–6,500 from ~7,500 to remove duplication and add higher-value items.
- Shareholder ReturnsRepurchased $124 million of shares in the quarter with approximately $422 million remaining under the repurchase authorization.
DE:8BJ Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 20, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 1.11- | 1.04 | ― | ― |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.051.22 | 1.02 | 19.30% (+0.20) | |
| May 22, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.920.98 | 1.02 | -3.51% (-0.04) | |
| Mar 05, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.830.86 | 0.83 | 3.23% (+0.03) | |
| Nov 21, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.981.04 | 1.06 | -1.69% (-0.02) | |
| Aug 22, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.981.02 | 0.98 | 4.59% (+0.04) | |
| May 22, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.831.02 | 0.76 | 34.12% (+0.26) | |
| Mar 06, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.790.83 | 0.99 | -16.22% (-0.16) | |
| Nov 21, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.841.06 | 0.88 | 20.41% (+0.18) | |
| Aug 22, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.900.98 | 0.87 | 12.37% (+0.11) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

