TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Clover Health Investments (7QD) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:7QD Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 0.04
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.03
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 0.01
One Year Ago EPS
-EUR 0.02

DE:7QD Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 664.47M
Expected Revenue
EUR 651.15M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 13.32M
YoY Revenue Growth
+55.60%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/05/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Wednesday, August 5, 2026
DE:7QD Upcoming Earnings

Clover Health Investments's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:7QD Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 05, 2026|% Change Since:7.52%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call emphasized strong top-line and membership growth (48% MA growth, +56% revenue YoY in Q2), improving profitability (Q2 adjusted EBITDA $41M, GAAP net income $28M), expanded operating leverage, improved cash balance, and a favorable 4.5-star recalculation — all supported by visible cohort maturation dynamics (~$70 PMPM improvement year-over-year between vintages). Manageable lowlights include seasonal Q4 headwinds, a large share of early-stage members that will pressure near-term margins until cohorts mature, ongoing CMS appeal litigation risk, and elevated outpatient trends that require monitoring. Overall, the positive operational and financial momentum, upgraded guidance, and stronger star positioning outweigh the remaining risks and seasonal uncertainties.

Company Guidance

Clover raised full‑year 2026 guidance, now targeting average Medicare Advantage membership of 156,000–158,000, total revenue of $2.92–3.00 billion, consolidated gross profit of $525–555 million, adjusted EBITDA of $70–85 million, and GAAP net income of $20–35 million. The raise was supported by strong H1 and Q2 results — average MA membership of 157,000 in Q2 (48% YoY growth), Q2 revenue $743 million (+56% YoY), Q2 consolidated gross profit $153 million (+54% YoY), H1 revenue ~$1.5 billion (up >$550 million YoY), H1 adjusted EBITDA $81 million and H1 GAAP net income $55 million — plus $443 million of cash and investments, $133 million of operating cash flow YTD, and no debt. Management highlighted improving unit economics from cohort maturation (historically ~$70 PMPM gross profit improvement year‑one to year‑two), two‑thirds of members covered by Clover Assistant (low‑60s for the 2025/2026 cohorts), cohort mix (~21% from 2025, ~28% from 2026), SG&A of $112 million in Q2 (15% of revenue, ~220 bps improvement YoY), and expected seasonality with stronger gross profit in Q3, positive adjusted EBITDA in Q3, and a typical seasonal loss in Q4.

  • Strong Membership GrowthAverage Medicare Advantage membership grew 48% year-over-year to ~157,000 members in Q2 2026; company now expects average MA membership of 156,000–158,000 for full year 2026.
  • Revenue ExpansionQ2 total revenue of $743 million, up 56% year-over-year; first-half 2026 total revenue grew by more than $550 million year-over-year to $1.5 billion; full-year 2026 revenue guidance raised to $2.92 billion–$3.0 billion.
  • Gross Profit Growth and Operating LeverageConsolidated gross profit of $153 million in Q2 (+54% year-over-year); consolidated gross profit for 2026 guidance raised to $525 million–$555 million; operating leverage expanded by more than 200 basis points as scale increased.
  • Profitability TrajectoryQ2 adjusted EBITDA of $41 million and GAAP net income of $28 million; first-half adjusted EBITDA of $81 million and GAAP net income of $55 million; full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance increased to $70 million–$85 million and GAAP net income guidance to $20 million–$35 million.
  • Cash Position and Self-FundingEnded the quarter with $443 million of cash and investments, no debt outstanding, and $133 million of operating cash flow in the first half of 2026, supporting ability to self-fund growth.
  • Star Rating RecalculationFollowing a court order and CMS recalculation, all Medicare Advantage members are now enrolled in plans rated 4.5 stars for payment year 2027, improving flexibility for product and bid strategies (CMS has filed notice to appeal).
  • Cohort Maturation and Clinical Model BenefitManagement highlighted cohort improvement dynamics (historical improvement of ~$70 PMPM in gross profit from year one to year two) and reported that 2025 and 2026 cohorts are developing in line with or ahead of expectations; 2025 cohort ~21% and 2026 cohort ~28% of membership.
  • Clinical/Operational ImprovementsFavorable trend development noted: inpatient utilization trending favorably (including year-one members); outpatient trends moderated after peaking in March; dental cost performance improved after claims management changes; Part D performing better with improved visibility into seasonality.
  • SG&A EfficiencyAdjusted SG&A of $112 million in Q2 (15% of revenue), improving approximately 220 basis points year-over-year, reflecting operating leverage as membership nearly doubled since 2024.

DE:7QD Earnings History

DE:7QD earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 04, 20262026 (Q3)-0.00--0.04――
Aug 05, 20262026 (Q2)0.030.04-0.02350.00% (+0.06)
May 06, 20262026 (Q1)0.060.070.0537.74% (+0.02)
Feb 26, 20262025 (Q4)-0.09-0.05-0.04-27.50% (-0.01)
Nov 04, 20252025 (Q3)-0.03-0.04-0.02-150.00% (-0.03)
Aug 05, 20252025 (Q2)-0.01-0.020.01-300.00% (-0.03)
May 06, 20252025 (Q1)-0.040.05-0.04206.00% (+0.09)
Feb 27, 20252024 (Q4)-0.06-0.04-0.1372.60% (+0.09)
Nov 06, 20242024 (Q3)-0.04-0.02-0.0876.74% (+0.06)
Aug 05, 20242024 (Q2)-0.040.01-0.05116.67% (+0.06)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More