E-L Financial (74N) Ownership - Who Owns E-L Financial?
E-L Financial (74N) Ownership Overview
- 0.01% Insiders
- 1.05% Mutual Funds
- 0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 0.12% ETFs
- 98.80% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of E-L Financial (DE:74N) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 1.19% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 98.80% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of E-L Financial (DE:74N) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 1.19% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 98.80% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | Maria Victoria Duncan Jackman | C$21,775 | |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Maria Victoria Duncan Jackman | C$78,725 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aim Funds Group (invesco Funds Group) | 1,292,100 | Institution | 0.37% | 17,893,001 |
| Royce Fund | 1,097,645 | Institution | 0.32% | 15,200,188 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 734,238 | Institution | 0.21% | 10,167,728 |
| Gabelli Equity Series Funds Inc | 426,700 | Institution | 0.12% | 5,908,942 |
| Dimensional | 266,191 | Institution | 0.08% | 3,686,213 |
| Manulife | 107,650 | Institution | 0.03% | 1,490,737 |
| Tweedy, Browne Fund Inc. | 67,480 | Institution | 0.02% | 934,463 |
| Maria Victoria Duncan Jackman | 47,800 | Insider | 0.01% | 661,934 |
| Northern Trust | 47,421 | Institution | 0.01% | 656,686 |
| John Hancock Variable Insurance Trust | 8,900 | Institution | <0.01% | 123,247 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aim Funds Group (invesco Funds Group) | 1,292,100 | Institution | 0.37% | 17,893,001 |
| Royce Fund | 1,097,645 | Institution | 0.32% | 15,200,188 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 734,238 | Institution | 0.21% | 10,167,728 |
| Gabelli Equity Series Funds Inc | 426,700 | Institution | 0.12% | 5,908,942 |
| Tweedy, Browne Fund Inc. | 67,480 | Institution | 0.02% | 934,463 |
| John Hancock Variable Insurance Trust | 8,900 | Institution | <0.01% | 123,247 |
| M Fund Inc | 3,700 | Institution | <0.01% | 51,238 |
| Gabelli Asset Fund | 3,000 | Institution | <0.01% | 41,544 |
| Mercer Funds | 723 | Institution | <0.01% | 10,012 |
FAQ
Who Owns E-L Financial (DE:74N)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 1.19% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.01% is held by insiders, and 98.80% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of E-L Financial (DE:74N) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 1.19% of E-L Financial (DE:74N) stock is held by institutional investors: 1.05% by mutual funds, 0.12% by ETFs and 0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of E-L Financial (DE:74N) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 98.80% of E-L Financial (DE:74N) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of E-L Financial (DE:74N)?
AIM Funds Group (Invesco Funds Group) owns the most shares of E-L Financial (DE:74N).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
