TipRanks
Archrock, Inc. (DE:54E)
FRANKFURT:54E
Germany Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

Archrock (54E) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

1 Followers

DE:54E Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€0.34
Consensus EPS€0.40
Beat/MissMissed by -€0.06
One Year Ago EPS€0.32

DE:54E Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€332.37M
Expected Revenue€352.02M
Beat/MissMissed by -€19.65M
YoY Revenue Growth-3.11%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date08/04/2026
TimeAfter Close
Conference CallTuesday, August 4, 2026
DE:54E Upcoming Earnings
Archrock's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:54E Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed a broadly positive operational and financial position: high utilization (94.4%), strong contract operations margins (71%), healthy free cash flow ($67M), improved leverage (2.6x), credit outlook upgrades, and a large multi‑year contract and long-term growth CapEx plan. Offsetting items include a sizable decline in aftermarket services revenue (~35% YoY), near-term cost pressures (lube oil and make-ready costs), supply-chain constraints with very long OEM lead times (~195–200 weeks) and a modest tightening of adjusted EBITDA guidance (top end reduced by $30M). On balance, the company emphasized durable demand, disciplined capital allocation, and the ability to return capital while investing for growth.
Company Guidance
Archrock tightened 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $865–$885 million (from $865–$915M) citing near‑term lube oil and make‑ready cost pressures, AMS deferrals and higher LTIP expense, reaffirmed 2026 total CapEx of ~$400–$445M (growth CapEx $250–$275M, maintenance $125–$135M, other $25–$35M) and unveiled a 2027–2030 growth plan of ~$1.4–$1.6B to add ~1.0 million horsepower; it expects to return 25–35% of operating cash flow to shareholders (quarterly dividend raised to $0.23/sh or $0.92 annualized, ~+10% YoY, dividend coverage 3.1x) while retaining ~$113M of buyback authorization. At quarter end Archrock reported Q2 adjusted EBITDA $213M, adjusted EPS $0.38, adjusted free cash flow $67M (after dividends $28M), returned $39M in dividends, operating horsepower 4.5M (vs. 4.7M a year ago after ~165k HP sales), utilization 94.4%, contract ops adj. gross margin 71% (AMS margin 24%), long‑term debt $2.3B, leverage 2.6x (vs. 3.3x a year ago; target 3.0–3.5x), $631M liquidity, and expects H2 margins around ~70% amid ~195–200 week Cat lead times.
Large Multi-Year Contract Win
Signed a long-term agreement with an existing strategic customer covering ~665,000 horsepower for midstream applications with an 8-year base term plus a 2-year extension option — underscores customer demand and fleet value.
Long-Term Growth CapEx Plan Announced
Introduced plan to invest $1.4 billion to $1.6 billion of growth capital from 2027–2030 to add ~1 million horsepower; reaffirmed 2026 total CapEx of $400 million to $445 million with growth CapEx of $250 million to $275 million.
Disciplined Fleet Management
Sold ~165,000 nonstrategic operating horsepower year-over-year as part of high-grading, keeping net operating horsepower relatively flat sequentially (down ~7,500 hp excluding asset sales) while improving fleet quality.
Strong Profitability and Earnings
Reported adjusted EBITDA of $213 million and adjusted net income of $67 million in Q2 2026; adjusted EPS of $0.38. Adjusted EBITDA was essentially flat year-over-year, reflecting higher contract operations margin dollars offset by softer AMS activity and higher SG&A.
High Utilization and Robust Contract Margins
Contract operations utilization of 94.4% and adjusted gross margin of 71% in Q2 (seventh consecutive quarter above 70%), up from 70% year-over-year (≈+1 percentage point).
Revenue Growth in Core Contract Operations
Contract operations revenue of $329 million in Q2, up 3% year-over-year, helped by higher rates, an extra month contribution from the NGCS acquisition and horsepower additions.
Strong Free Cash Flow and Capital Returned
Adjusted free cash flow of $67 million in the quarter; returned $39 million to shareholders through dividends. Adjusted free cash flow after dividends was $28 million.
Dividend Increases and Shareholder Return Framework
Quarterly dividend increased to $0.23 per share from $0.22 (≈+10% year-over-year). Management announced a long-term returns framework targeting 25%–35% of operating cash flow returned to shareholders via dividends and opportunistic buybacks; $113.2 million of repurchase capacity remained at quarter end.
Improved Leverage and Balance Sheet Strength
Leverage ratio improved to 2.6x at quarter end from 3.3x a year ago. Long-term debt of $2.3 billion and available liquidity of $631 million. Repaid $800 million 6.25% senior notes due 2028 and cleared first debt maturity until 2032.
Credit Ratings and Positive Outlook
Moody's and S&P reaffirmed credit ratings and revised their outlooks to positive; company now has positive outlooks from all three rating agencies, reflecting consistent cash generation and financial strength.

DE:54E Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Nov 04, 2026
2026 (Q3)
0.40 / -
0.358―
2026 (Q2)
0.40 / 0.34
0.3225.56% (+0.02)
2026 (Q1)
0.41 / 0.37
0.3582.50% (<+0.01)
2025 (Q4)
0.35 / 0.60
0.30497.06% (+0.30)
2025 (Q3)
0.35 / 0.36
0.19781.82% (+0.16)
2025 (Q2)
0.34 / 0.32
0.19763.64% (+0.13)
2025 (Q1)
0.34 / 0.36
0.23353.85% (+0.13)
2024 (Q4)
0.28 / 0.30
0.18861.90% (+0.12)
2024 (Q3)
0.24 / 0.20
0.17910.00% (+0.02)
2024 (Q2)
0.22 / 0.20
0.14337.50% (+0.05)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed