DREAM Un Cl A (50DA) Q4 2025 Earnings Report
DE:50DA Q4 2025 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.86
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.16
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.70
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 1.88
DE:50DA Q4 2025 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 135.22M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 100.70M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 34.52M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +10.14%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q4 2025
- Date
- 02/24/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, February 24, 2026
DREAM Un Cl A's next earnings date is estimated for November 10, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q4 2025 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q4 2025 Earnings Slide Deck
Q4 2025 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed strong operational momentum across asset management, development and income properties: meaningful growth in asset management revenue (including a large incentive fee), large new venture commitments ($5B announced) and a growing multifamily pipeline that should drive NOI in 2026–2028. Management also strengthened shareholder returns (dividend increase, buybacks) and maintained healthy liquidity. Key near-term negatives were a sizable quarter‑over‑quarter drop in reported net earnings driven by a prior-year one-time gain, a loss in the Other Investments segment, servicing-related timing delays in Western Canada pushing recognition into 2026, and rental-rate pressure in Ontario from condo rental supply. Overall, the positive operational progress, deal activity and pipeline growth outweigh the timing and one-off headwinds, supporting a constructive outlook for 2026–2028.
Management said momentum from a very strong Q4 and 2025 should make 2026 even stronger, and backed that up with many metrics: Q4 stand‑alone net earnings of $56.2M (vs $135.7M LY that included a $157M A‑Basin gain); Asset Management Q4 revenue/net margin $61.5M/$52.9M (including a $44.8M DIR incentive fee, 75% paid in cash); Western Canada development Q4 revenue/net margin $113.5M/$42.5M with 438 lot sales, 204 acre sales and 38 housing occupancies (including a 201‑raw‑acre sale generating $19.7M revenue/$15.8M net margin); Income Properties Q4 revenue/NOI $16.7M/$8.4M (vs $15.6M/$7.1M) with ~1,100 multifamily units stabilized/in lease‑up and ~950 under construction to complete over 24 months; Other Investments revenue $11.1M with a negative net margin of $5.3M; balance sheet and near‑term items of $324M liquidity and $215M of 2026 maturities (including ~$60M auto‑renewed); nearly $150M of lot/acre presale commitments secured as of Feb 20 for recognition in 2026–27 (up $28M QoQ); $8.9M of share repurchases in 2025 (~2% of float) with at least twice that planned in 2026; $27M paid to shareholders in 2025 and an increased annual dividend to $0.70 from $0.65 per share; and strategic growth initiatives including $2B of apartment and $3B of industrial ventures (~$5B new ventures, ~$1.1B invested to date, Summit added ~$0.5B), with Income Properties expected to grow from just under $1B to about $1.4B (~40%) and contribute >800 units plus ~46,000 sq ft of retail in 2027.
- Strong Asset Management Revenue and Incentive FeeAsset Management Q4 revenue of $61.5M and net margin of $52.9M, driven in part by a $44.8M incentive fee from DIR (CPP joint venture). Asset management revenue expanded from $38M in 2022 to $100M in 2025 (≈163% increase over three years). 75% of the incentive fee was paid in cash with the remainder taken in REIT units.
- Major New Ventures and AUM DeploymentAnnounced $2B apartment venture and $3B industrial venture with CPP (total $5B new ventures); ~ $1.1B has been invested on behalf of clients to date. Summit Venture added roughly $0.5B in 2025, indicating strong capital-raising and deployment momentum.
- Western Canada Development Revenue and Land SalesWestern Canada development Q4 revenue of $113.5M and net margin of $42.5M. Achieved 438 lot sales, 204 acre sales and 38 housing occupancies in the quarter. Notable 201 raw acre sale in Edmonton to a JV generated $19.7M revenue and $15.8M net margin. Lot/acre sales were up roughly 10% year-over-year.
- Growing Land Presales CommitmentsAs of Feb 20, secured nearly $150M in lot/acre sales commitments expected to be recognized 2026–2027, up $28M from the prior quarter (≈23% quarter-over-quarter increase in commitments).
- Income Properties NOI Growth and PipelineIncome properties Q4 revenue $16.7M and NOI $8.4M versus $15.6M and $7.1M prior year. Nearly 1,100 multifamily units stabilized or in lease-up and a further ~950 units under construction to complete over the next 24 months. Company expects assets under management in income properties to grow from just under $1B to ~$1.4B (≈40% increase) in the next couple years.
- Dividend Increase and Share BuybacksBoard increased annual dividend from $0.65 to $0.70 per share (≈7.7% increase). Spent ~$8.9M on share repurchases in 2025 (~2% of the float) and plan to buy back at least twice as much in 2026.
- Strong Liquidity PositionEnded quarter with $324M of liquidity and manageable near-term debt profile; reported $215M of 2026 maturities but noted ~$60M auto-renews annually, reducing true near-term funding pressure. Management in advanced discussions with lenders on Q1/Q2 maturities.
- Progress on Major Developments (49 Ontario and Quayside)First draw on $600M loan for 49 Ontario; project under construction with a 10% partner. Completed Quayside restructuring splitting condo and apartment lands; Dream now owns 100% of apartments which enables CMHC funding commitment and positions project to start prior to year-end.
- Operational Leasing ExecutionHigh leasing performance: ~95% occupancy in Toronto buildings for the year and positive leasing momentum in recently completed blocks; retail center in Alpine Park well leased and coming online.
DE:50DA Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 10, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.22- | 0.42 | ― | ― |
| Aug 11, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.290.23 | -0.16 | 243.20% (+0.39) | |
| May 13, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.10-0.19 | -0.22 | 14.57% (+0.03) | |
| Feb 24, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.160.86 | 1.88 | -54.42% (-1.02) | |
| Nov 12, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.090.42 | -0.23 | 280.56% (+0.64) | |
| Aug 12, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.13-0.16 | 0.84 | -118.94% (-1.00) | |
| May 12, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -0.01-0.22 | 0.01 | -3600.00% (-0.23) | |
| Feb 26, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 2.001.88 | -1.06 | 277.11% (+2.94) | |
| Nov 12, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.17-0.23 | 0.06 | -500.00% (-0.29) | |
| Aug 13, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.260.84 | -1.1 | 176.30% (+1.95) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
