Ichor Holdings (4IH) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:4IH Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.30
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.27
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.03
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.03
DE:4IH Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 263.57M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 268.38M
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 4.81M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +22.68%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/03/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Monday, August 3, 2026
Ichor Holdings's next earnings date is estimated for February 9, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveys a strongly positive operational and financial momentum: sequential revenue and margin expansion, record quarterly earnings in three years, robust guidance for Q3 and full-year growth aligned with the high end of industry WFE expectations, strengthened liquidity from a completed $200M ATM, and a clear plan to ramp internal proprietary content and factory capacity (Malaysia qualifications and capacity targets up to ~$3B annually). Near-term headwinds are manageable and largely executional: an isolated parts shortage delayed recognition of some Q2 revenue by days, short-term negative operating cash flow from inventory build to support growth, ongoing supplier exposure (notably flow control), and dilution from the equity raise. Overall, positives materially outweigh the negatives and the tone is confident about sustaining stronger growth and margin expansion into 2H2026 and 2027.
Management guided Q3 revenue of $315–$345 million (midpoint ≈12% sequential growth, ≈38% YoY) with gross margin of 14.5%–15.5% and an expected ~100 basis points of gross margin improvement per quarter through year‑end, supporting Q3 EPS of $0.40–$0.50 (assumes ~$1.5M interest/other, a 20–25% tax rate and ~38.5M diluted shares); they reiterated 2026 revenue growth at the high end of WFE expectations (at least +30% vs. 2025), expect second‑half volumes to be ≥25% higher than the first half, see OpEx roughly $25.5M per quarter (total 2026 OpEx ≈+6% vs. 2025), expect CapEx to trend higher in H2 but near ~3% of revenue, and emphasized balance‑sheet flexibility after Q2 cash of $256M and completion of a $200M ATM (2,480,000 shares at $80.70 avg, net proceeds ≈$195M); other quarter metrics noted: Q2 revenue ≈$295M, Q2 gross margin 14.1%, Q2 EPS $0.34, EBITDA >$21M (up >50% sequentially), DSOs 32 days, inventory turns 3.7x, total debt $120.6M, net debt coverage 1.1, and current capacity to support $500M quarterly with potential to scale to >$3B annually with targeted investments.
- Sequential Revenue GrowthRevenue of $294.8M (reported as $295M) increased 15% sequentially; company reported 15% sequential growth in each of the first two quarters of 2026.
- Gross Margin ExpansionGross margin improved to 14.1%, up 130 basis points sequentially and 60 basis points above the midpoint of guidance; company expects ~100 basis points of gross margin improvement per quarter through the remainder of 2026 with Q3 guidance of 14.5%–15.5%.
- Earnings and ProfitabilityEPS of $0.34 for the quarter — more than double Q1 EPS and the highest quarterly earnings in three years; EBITDA topped $21M, increasing more than 50% sequentially; operating margin improved to over 5.5%.
- Stronger Forward GuidanceQ3 revenue guidance of $315M–$345M (midpoint ~12% sequential growth and ~38% year-over-year growth in revenue volumes); management now expects full-year 2026 revenue growth aligned with the high end of WFE expectations (at least +30% versus 2025) and second-half volumes at least 25% higher than the first half.
- Liquidity and Balance Sheet StrengthenedEnded the quarter with $256M cash and equivalents (up $167M vs Q1) after completing a $200M ATM equity offering (2,480,000 shares issued, average price $80.70, net proceeds ≈ $195M); total debt $120.6M and net debt coverage ratio reported at 1.1.
- Capacity and Long-Term UpsideManagement reports installed capacity today to support $500M in quarterly revenue and believes with targeted investments it can expand capacity within the existing footprint to upwards of $3B annually (more than double current run rate).
- Operational Execution and Product MixCompany reported improved product mix with growth in proprietary products, higher-value manufacturing services and commercial space businesses; internal proprietary content at ~25% exiting Q2, expected ~30% exit this quarter and ~35% exit next quarter — a driver of margin expansion.
- Malaysia Manufacturing Ramp and QualificationsSecured additional qualifications for high-volume manufacturing site in Malaysia, including machining and welding qualifications from major customers, supporting internal supply expansion and reduced reliance on external suppliers.
DE:4IH Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 09, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.56- | 0.01 | ― | ― |
| Nov 02, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.410.56 | 0.06 | 800.00% (+0.50) | |
| Aug 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.270.30 | 0.03 | 1033.33% (+0.28) | |
| May 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.120.13 | 0.11 | 25.00% (+0.03) | |
| Feb 09, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.050.01 | 0.07 | -87.50% (-0.06) | |
| Nov 03, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.110.06 | 0.11 | -41.67% (-0.04) | |
| Aug 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.130.03 | 0.04 | -40.00% (-0.02) | |
| May 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.230.11 | -0.08 | 233.33% (+0.19) | |
| Feb 04, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.080.07 | -0.05 | 233.33% (+0.13) | |
| Nov 04, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.100.11 | 0.06 | 71.43% (+0.04) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
