Cellnex Telecom SA (472) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:472 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -EUR 0.09
- Consensus EPS
- -EUR 0.04
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.05
- One Year Ago EPS
- -EUR 0.09
DE:472 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 1.22B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 1.01B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 215.65M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +3.49%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/30/2026
- Time
- TBA
- Conference Call
- Thursday, July 30, 2026
Cellnex Telecom SA's next earnings date is estimated for November 6, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call emphasized clear and measurable operational and financial progress: predictable organic PoP growth (~+4.9%), margin expansion (~+200 bps), significant free cash flow improvement (FCF after expansion/BTS CapEx ~EUR 301m versus ~EUR 19m prior year), strong liquidity (~EUR 5.3bn) and active shareholder returns (EUR 1bn total in 2026). Commercial momentum was evidenced by multiple contract renewals and new Build‑to‑Suit/neutral‑host wins. Challenges include regulatory uncertainty (notably in France and potential obligations in Italy), slower-than-expected consolidation-driven densification in the U.K., normalization of Build‑to‑Suit activity reducing a prior growth tailwind, and some market/valuation noise. On balance, the positives — improved margins, cash generation, liquidity and shareholder returns — materially outweigh the listed headwinds, which are important but manageable or longer‑term in nature.
Cellnex reiterated its guidance and pointed to strong H1 momentum: organic PoPs +4.9% YoY (gross PoPs +5.7%, Q2 >2,000 net PoPs), revenues +5%, Adjusted EBITDA +6.4% and EBITDA after leases +7.7%, with EBITDA margin 84.6% and EBITDAaL margin 61.8%; cost per tower fell 3.3% YoY while tower revenues grew +5.2% organically (Fiber/Connectivity +7.8%, DAS/Small Cells/RANaaS +4.5%, Broadcasting +0.5%); cash generation improved materially—recurring levered free cash flow +11% (per share +18.1%), recurring levered FCF from EBITDAaL €908m, free cash flow after expansion and Build‑to‑Suit CapEx ≈€301m (vs €19m in H1‑25), liquidity ≈€5.3bn (≈€2bn cash, €3.3bn undrawn)—and the company reiterated FY recurring levered FCF guidance of €600–700m (2027: €975–1,075m), approved an additional €200m buyback to bring 2026 shareholder remuneration to €1bn (€500m dividend + €300m SBB + €200m), and noted €2bn returned to shareholders in 2025–26 (≈11% of market cap).
- Top-line and Profit GrowthRevenues grew +5% year‑on‑year; Adjusted EBITDA increased +6.4%; EBITDA after leases rose +7.7%. EBITDA margin expanded by nearly 200 basis points, reaching 84.6%, while EBITDA after leases margin reached 61.8%.
- Operational Momentum — Points of Presence and TenancyOrganic Points of Presence (PoPs) growth was +4.9% YoY (gross PoP growth 5.7% in H1), with the second quarter adding more than 2,000 new net PoPs. Tower revenues (pro forma, excl. Ireland) grew organically +5.2%.
- Strong Cash Flow InflectionRecurrent levered free cash flow increased +11% YoY and recurrent levered FCF per share rose +18.1%. Free cash flow after expansion and Build‑to‑Suit CapEx was approximately EUR 301m in H1 (up from ~EUR 19m in H1 2025, an increase of ~EUR 282m). Raimon also referenced recurring levered FCF of ~EUR 908m from EBITDAaL before expansion/BTS CapEx.
- Shareholder Remuneration and Capital AllocationEUR 500m dividend paid and EUR 300m share buyback completed in H1; Board approved an additional EUR 200m share buyback to be executed by end‑2026. Total shareholder remuneration for 2026 will reach EUR 1bn; EUR 2bn returned to shareholders across 2025–2026 representing ~11% of current market capitalization.
- Segment Diversification and GrowthNon‑tower businesses contributed growth: Fiber, Connectivity and Housing Services +7.8% organically (adjusted for French data centre disposal); DAS/Small Cells/RANaaS +4.5% organically; broadcasting stable +0.5%.
- Operational Efficiency and Cost ReductionCost per tower decreased by 3.3% YoY on a pro forma basis, supporting margin expansion and demonstrating operating leverage from efficiency initiatives and land management actions.
- Customer Wins and Strategic ContractsNotable commercial wins include a 300‑site Build‑to‑Suit expansion with Sunrise (Switzerland), a 10‑year renewal with Vodafone Spain covering ~2,000 PoPs on unchanged terms, and extension of Telefónica backup battery partnership to 3,800 sites. Additional DAS/neutral host deployments (Valencia stadium, Brighton Main Line) underline market traction.
- Robust Liquidity and Funding PositionLiquidity at the end of H1 was approximately EUR 5.3bn (circa EUR 2.0bn cash and EUR 3.3bn undrawn committed credit lines). 2026 and 2028 maturities are largely funded, providing balance sheet flexibility.
- Land Management ProgressCellnex accelerated land intake under the Celland program: more than 700 sites acquired this year and over 1,000 sites with non‑cash advances, contributing to improved CapEx efficiency and lower cost per tower.
DE:472 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.04- | -0.21 | ― | ― |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.04-0.09 | -0.09 | 1.11% (+0.00) | |
| Apr 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.01-0.05 | -0.07 | 28.57% (+0.02) | |
| Feb 27, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.21-0.14 | 0.06 | -337.29% (-0.20) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.14-0.21 | 0.39 | -155.13% (-0.60) | |
| Jul 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -0.06-0.09 | -0.54 | 83.33% (+0.45) | |
| May 09, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -0.10-0.07 | -0.06 | -16.67% (-0.01) | |
| Feb 26, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -0.120.06 | -0.14 | 142.14% (+0.20) | |
| Nov 11, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.050.39 | -0.01 | 5671.43% (+0.40) | |
| Aug 01, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.14-0.54 | -0.14 | -272.41% (-0.40) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
