TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Qualys (3L7A) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:3L7A Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 1.77
Consensus EPS
EUR 1.59
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 0.18
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 1.50

DE:3L7A Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 164.23M
Expected Revenue
EUR 159.89M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 4.34M
YoY Revenue Growth
+11.92%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/04/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Tuesday, August 4, 2026
DE:3L7A Upcoming Earnings

Qualys's next earnings date is estimated for November 9, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:3L7A Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026|% Change Since:43.24%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call was broadly positive: management reported solid top-line growth (Q2 revenues +11%), improved profitability (46% adjusted EBITDA margin), strong free cash flow, raised full-year revenue and EPS guidance, meaningful product innovation (AI-native ROC agents) and customer upsells. Several metrics showed momentum — billings, net dollar expansion (105%), LTM current billings acceleration — and management highlighted strategic wins, partner-led growth and a large market opportunity (including federal). Offsetting factors include continued investment-driven OpEx increases, executive turnover, the early-stage nature of many ETM conversions (longer sales cycles and timing uncertainty), modest decline in VMDR mix, and a conservative billings assumption for H2 despite Q2 strength. Overall, the positives (revenue beat, guidance raise, product differentiation and healthy cash generation) outweigh the manageable execution and timing risks.

Company Guidance

Qualys raised its 2026 guidance to revenues of $732–$738 million (growth 9–10%, up from prior $721–$727M) and Q3 revenue of $185.5–$187.5M (9–10% growth), assuming net dollar expansion remains near the current ~105% with moderate new‑business contribution; it expects full‑year adjusted EBITDA margin in the mid‑40s, operating expenses to increase in the low‑teens, free cash flow margin in the low‑40s, full‑year EPS of $7.74–$7.88 (up from $7.44–$7.65) and Q3 EPS of $1.91–$1.98, with capex of $8–$12M for FY2026 and $1–$2.5M for Q3; management also assumes second‑half current‑billings baseline growth of 7–8% (implying full‑year CCB roughly in line with the 9–10% revenue guide), noting LTM current billings ran ~10% and Q2 results included revenue $182.2M (+11%), adjusted EBITDA $83.8M (46% margin) and FCF $55.9M (31% margin).

  • Revenue GrowthQ2 revenues grew 11% year-over-year to $182.2 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA and ProfitabilityAdjusted EBITDA was $83.8 million, representing a 46% margin (versus 45% a year ago). GAAP/non-GAAP reconciliations provided; Q2 EPS was $1.98.
  • Channel and Geographic MomentumChannel contribution increased to 54% of total revenues (from 49% a year ago); channel revenues grew 22%. International revenue grew 15% versus U.S. growth of 8%; U.S./International mix was 55%/45%.
  • Bookings, Billings and Expansion MetricsBillings grew ~16% in the quarter (Q&A). Net dollar expansion rate improved to 105% (up from 104% last quarter and 103% at the start of the year). LTM current billings growth accelerated to 10% (from 8.5% last quarter).
  • Raised Full-Year GuidanceFull-year 2026 revenue guidance was raised to $732M–$738M (growth of 9%–10%), up from prior guidance of $721M–$727M. Q3 revenue guide set to $185.5M–$187.5M (9%–10% growth). Full-year EPS guidance raised to $7.74–$7.88 (from $7.44–$7.65).
  • Strong Free Cash Flow and Capital AllocationQ2 free cash flow was $55.9 million, a 31% margin (versus 20% prior year). Company repurchased $76.8 million of stock (797k shares) in the quarter with $229.8 million remaining on the buyback program.
  • Product Adoption and Pipeline MomentumETM/CSAM comprised 12% of total bookings and 14% of new bookings on an LTM basis (up from 9%/10% a year ago). Patch management made up 9% of total bookings and 16% of new bookings LTM (versus 7%/16% prior year). TotalCloud remained at 5% of LTM bookings.
  • Major Product and Platform InnovationsLaunched AI-native ROC capabilities including Agent Insta/InstaScan (scanless, near-instant detection), Agent Val/TruConfirm (exploit validation and hyperprioritization), Agent Sara (AI-driven autonomous remediation waves), peer-to-peer patching, and TotalAI 2.0 for security-for-AI visibility and posture. Live benchmarking showed exposure window collapsed from 21 days to minutes and auto-patched ~60% of vulnerabilities.
  • Customer Wins & QFlex TractionNotable upsells: a Global 300 customer (low seven-figure QFlex annual upsell) and a European healthcare customer (six-figure QFlex upsell) adopting VMDR, ETM, TruRisk Eliminate and TotalAI. QFlex launched for enterprise customers and is contributing to platform expansion discussions.
  • Federal Opportunity & Compliance PositioningCompany highlighted a growing federal pipeline and emphasized FedRAMP High platform capability as a differentiator for fast detection and remediation (aligned with CISA expectations).

DE:3L7A Earnings History

DE:3L7A earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 09, 20262026 (Q3)1.75-1.67――
Aug 04, 20262026 (Q2)1.591.771.517.86% (+0.27)
May 05, 20262026 (Q1)1.611.751.516.77% (+0.25)
Feb 05, 20262025 (Q4)1.601.671.4316.88% (+0.24)
Nov 04, 20252025 (Q3)1.401.671.419.23% (+0.27)
Aug 05, 20252025 (Q2)1.331.501.3610.53% (+0.14)
May 06, 20252025 (Q1)1.311.501.315.17% (+0.20)
Feb 06, 20252024 (Q4)1.231.431.2514.29% (+0.18)
Nov 05, 20242024 (Q3)1.201.401.353.31% (+0.04)
Aug 06, 20242024 (Q2)1.221.361.1419.69% (+0.22)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More