TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Kimball Electronics (3C3) Q4 2026 Earnings Report

DE:3C3 Q4 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
-EUR 0.01
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.35
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 0.36
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.30

DE:3C3 Q4 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 332.71M
Expected Revenue
EUR 334.55M
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 1.85M
YoY Revenue Growth
-2.34%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q4 2026
Date
08/12/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Wednesday, August 12, 2026
DE:3C3 Upcoming Earnings

Kimball Electronics's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:3C3 Q4 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q4 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 12, 2026|% Change Since:12.04%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call was largely constructive: management highlighted stabilization of the base business, strong cash generation, meaningful balance sheet improvement, gross margin expansion, and an accretive acquisition (Helvoet) that supports FY2027 growth guidance of 7%–9%. Medical continues to be the primary growth engine. Offsetting these positives are persistent weakness in Automotive and Industrial segments, near-term margin pressure from ramping the Indianapolis CDMO facility (an estimated ~$6.5M–$7M drag), a very high Q4 effective tax rate that distorted adjusted results, and expected working capital headwinds and FX translation risk associated with Helvoet. Overall, the positives (cash, guidance, Medical momentum, acquisition synergies, and improved margins/interest costs) outweigh the negatives, though several risks remain in the near term.

Company Guidance

Guidance for fiscal 2027 calls for net sales of $1.535–$1.56 billion (up 7%–9% vs. FY2026) comprising 3%–5% organic growth plus roughly $60 million of Helvoet revenue, with Medical expected to approach ~35% of company sales and deliver high-single to low-double digit organic growth, Industrial roughly in line with the company average, and Automotive essentially flattish; adjusted operating income is forecast at 4.4%–4.7% of sales, capital expenditures $50–$60 million, an effective tax rate in the low‑30s, and revenue fairly evenly distributed quarter-to-quarter, while management expects the Indianapolis ramp to create roughly a $6.5–$7.0 million drag (production beginning late calendar year with an ~18‑month move completion) largely offset by Helvoet accretion — all against a balance sheet with $88.9 million cash, $116.6 million borrowings (lowest in >4 years), $411.3 million of short‑term liquidity, $72.3 million of FY26 operating cash flow, and $24.4 million remaining on the share‑repurchase authorization.

  • Strong Cash Generation and Strengthened Balance SheetOperating cash flow of $42.4M in Q4 (10th consecutive quarter positive); cash & equivalents $88.9M; borrowings $116.6M (lowest in >4 years, down $30.9M or 21% YoY and down $46.4M QoQ); short-term liquidity (cash + unused credit) $411.3M.
  • Medical Segment OutperformanceMedical Q4 sales $109M (29% of company), up 1% YoY in Q4 and medical grew >10% for the full year after normalizing for a prior-year consigned inventory sale; company expects Medical to approach ~35% of total sales in FY2027 and organic medical growth in the high-single to low-double-digit range.
  • FY2027 Guidance and Accretive Acquisition (Helvoet)FY2027 net sales guided to $1.535B–$1.56B (a 7%–9% increase vs FY2026), including ~3%–5% organic growth and approximately $60M of revenue from Helvoet; adjusted operating income expected 4.4%–4.7% of sales; management indicates Helvoet integration is proceeding well with early top-line synergy opportunities.
  • Gross Margin and EBITDA ImprovementQ4 gross margin improved to 8.9%, a 90 bps increase versus Q4 FY2025 (8.0%); Q4 EBITDA reported at $28.2M (7.6%).
  • Lower Interest ExpenseOther income/expense improved with interest expense down nearly 30% YoY, driven by lower average debt levels and lower borrowing rates.
  • Working Capital and Inventory ImprovementsCash conversion days (CCD) improved to 82 days (8 days better QoQ and 3 days better YoY), the best CCD in 17 quarters; inventory modestly down to $271.9M.
  • Continued Shareholder Returns and Capital FlexibilityRepurchased $2.1M of stock in Q4 and $11.9M for the full fiscal year; Board increased repurchase authorization by $20M in May (now $24.4M available); management has liquidity and a targeted leverage range to pursue M&A while continuing organic CapEx.
  • Regional and Program Wins in Automotive and IndustrialCertain European automotive programs (Poland and Romania) reported mid-single-digit increases due to new steering and braking programs; China and Europe showed pockets of growth (China up low-single-digits; smart meters recovering in Europe).

DE:3C3 Earnings History

DE:3C3 earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 04, 20262027 (Q1)0.36-0.44――
Aug 12, 20262026 (Q4)0.35-0.010.3-102.94% (-0.31)
May 05, 20262026 (Q3)0.300.300.2422.22% (+0.05)
Feb 04, 20262026 (Q2)0.230.250.26-3.45% (-0.01)
Nov 05, 20252026 (Q1)0.230.440.2122.73% (+0.24)
Aug 13, 20252025 (Q4)0.170.300.33.03% (+0.01)
May 06, 20252025 (Q3)0.150.240.3-20.59% (-0.06)
Feb 04, 20252025 (Q2)0.180.260.3-12.12% (-0.04)
Nov 04, 20242025 (Q1)0.230.200.38-47.87% (-0.18)
Aug 14, 20242024 (Q4)0.390.300.68-56.58% (-0.39)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More