NN Group (2NN0) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:2NN0 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 1.95
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 1.82
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.13
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.66
DE:2NN0 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 12.76B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 7.87B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 4.89B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +75.09%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/06/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 6, 2026
NN Group's next earnings date is estimated for February 10, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented multiple strong operational and capital highlights: OCG growth (+5% to EUR 1.1bn), improved solvency (224%) after bank exclusion, clear delivery from the Future Ready AI/efficiency program, robust European commercial momentum (VNB +14% in Europe), strong DC inflows and AUM growth, improved Non-life profitability (combined ratio ~90.5%) and higher shareholder returns (interim dividend +12%). Offsetting these positives are localized but material challenges: weaker sales dynamics and lower CSM release in Japan, an expected drop in bancassurance volumes in Greece, regulatory fee pressure in Czechia, elevated disability claims and provisioning, and market/FX headwinds that reduced solvency by ~5 percentage points. On balance, the strengths—especially diversified, capital-generative growth, effective cost-savings from Future Ready, and strong capital-return discipline—meaningfully outweigh the identified headwinds, though some region-specific risks will require ongoing monitoring.
NN reiterated that 2026 operating capital generation (OCG) guidance is broadly flat but H1 OCG came in at EUR 1.1 billion (+5% YoY) leaving some upside (H2 expected in line with H1), with Group solvency strengthened to 224% (Netherlands Life 213%) and the 200% reference for excess-capital decisions unchanged. The Future Ready program remains on track: EUR 450 million of total investment, ~70% invested by June and ~65% of the target annual savings delivered toward EUR 200 million of annual benefits by end‑2027 (≈EUR 180 million expense savings), while retail AI straight‑through processing is ~35% (plus 15% from NN Bank) and targeting near 100% in H2; free cash flow was EUR 922 million in H1 (+7% YoY), FY26 expected broadly in line with EUR 1.6 billion (target >EUR 1.8 billion by 2028) and cash capital EUR 1.7 billion. Capital‑return guidance was reiterated (interim dividend EUR 1.55, +12% YoY; annual share buyback program EUR 350 million; >EUR 15 billion total capital return by 2028, versus >EUR 11 billion returned since IPO); commercial/segment targets highlighted include Europe VNB +14% (group VNB +16%), Europe AUM EUR 50 billion, Netherlands DC AUM EUR 48 billion (+13%), Non‑life gross written premium +6% with a combined ratio 90.5% (vs 91–93% guide), Europe OCG target EUR 600 million and Netherlands Non‑life OCG target EUR 475 million by 2028 (with ≥80% free‑cash‑flow conversion), and Japan actions (reinsurance adding ~EUR 240 million local equity) to preserve remittance and solvency under ICS despite Japan VNB down ~5% in H1 (cc).
- Operating Capital Generation GrowthOCG reached EUR 1.1 billion in H1'26, a 5% year-on-year increase (vs a strong H1'25) and ahead of prior flat guidance, driven mainly by Insurance Europe and underlying business growth.
- Stronger Group Solvency After Bank ExclusionGroup Solvency II ratio strengthened to 224%, aided materially by the exclusion of the banking operations (cited ~+10 percentage points impact), improving capital flexibility and the level playing field for capital metrics.
- Future Ready Program Delivering Early BenefitsFuture Ready is halfway complete: ~70% of planned investments executed and 65% of the target annual savings achieved toward an annual EUR 200 million benefit by end-2027; total planned investment EUR 450 million over the program.
- Commercial Momentum in Insurance Europe (VNB and Pension AUM)Value of New Business up 16% overall; VNB in Europe up 14%, driven by higher sales in capital-light protection products. Pension AUM in Europe reached EUR 50 billion in H1'26.
- Netherlands DC AUM and Strong InflowsNetherlands defined contribution AUM increased 13% to EUR 48 billion; net inflows were EUR 1.7 billion (vs EUR 1.2 billion in prior year). Growth into immediate annuities ~EUR 500 million (vs EUR 400 million).
- Non-life Premium Growth and Improved ProfitabilityGross written premium in Non-life grew 6% year-on-year; Netherlands Non-life combined ratio improved to ~90.5% (ahead of 91-93% guidance) despite adverse weather events, with margin improvements in Motor and strong P&C performance.
- Shareholder Returns Increased and CommittedInterim dividend increased to EUR 1.55 per share (+12% vs prior year). Continued commitment to progressive dividend policy and annual share buyback program of EUR 350 million; total capital returned since IPO > EUR 11 billion with > EUR 15 billion targeted by 2028.
- Free Cash Flow and Cash Capital PositionFree cash flow was EUR 922 million in H1'26, up 7% year-on-year. Cash capital ended at EUR 1.7 billion. Management expects full-year FCF broadly in line with EUR 1.6 billion in 2025 and targets > EUR 1.8 billion by 2028.
- AI and Claims Automation ProgressAI capability scaling: average AI overview rank across Insurance Europe improved from 12th to 3rd (Dec'25–May'26); retail claims straight-through processing (STP) backed by AI at ~35% of retail claims, plus ~15% from NN Bank distribution (~50% total), with target near 100% across retail after H2 integrations.
- Japanese Reinsurance Transaction Strengthening Capital FungibilityLandmark reinsurance transaction in Japan increased local equity by ~EUR 240 million, reduced lapse risk and interest-rate sensitivity, improved fungibility of capital and supports sustainable remittance patterns from Japan.
DE:2NN0 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 10, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 1.90- | 1.47 | ― | ― |
| Aug 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.821.95 | 0.66 | 197.11% (+1.30) | |
| Feb 12, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 1.711.47 | 1.64 | -9.98% (-0.16) | |
| Aug 08, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 1.680.66 | 1.05 | -37.31% (-0.39) | |
| Feb 20, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 1.581.64 | 0.95 | 71.56% (+0.68) | |
| Aug 15, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 1.691.05 | 0.94 | 11.58% (+0.11) | |
| Feb 29, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 1.430.95 | 0.61 | 55.27% (+0.34) | |
| Aug 29, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.680.94 | 0.57 | 63.86% (+0.37) | |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | 0.620.61 | 0.6 | 2.60% (+0.02) | |
| Aug 11, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | 0.580.57 | 2.26 | -74.68% (-1.69) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

