Trane Technologies (2IS) Q3 2026 Earnings Report
DE:2IS Q3 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 4.35
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 4.24
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.11
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 3.47
DE:2IS Q3 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 6.05B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 5.82B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 228.29M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +17.71%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q3 2026
- Date
- 10/29/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, October 29, 2026
Trane Technologies's next earnings date is estimated for February 4, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call was strongly positive overall. The company reported 16% organic revenue growth, 20% organic bookings growth, 25% adjusted EPS growth, $2.8 billion of year-to-date free cash flow, a $12.5 billion backlog, and raised full-year revenue guidance. Management also highlighted broad demand across commercial HVAC, data centers, services, residential, transport, and international markets, along with continued investment in innovation, supply-chain resiliency, and future growth. The main challenges were supply-chain disruption, inflation, lower-than-expected price realization, reduced leverage expectations, the Middle East conflict, and weakness in China, but management described the supply disruption as resolved and remained confident in the long-term 25%+ leverage framework and 2027 outlook.
For the full year, Trane Technologies increased its organic revenue growth outlook to approximately 11%, reaffirmed adjusted EPS guidance of $15.20 to 15.30, expects free cash flow greater than 100% of net earnings, and expects to deploy more than $3.4 billion in 2026, with CapEx of approximately 2% of revenue; fourth-quarter organic revenue growth is expected in the mid-teens with adjusted EPS of approximately $3.40 to 3.50, including a $0.10 headwind from a higher fourth quarter tax rate, while the full year effective tax rate forecast remains unchanged at 19%. Full-year price realization is expected at approximately 1 point versus 1.5 points previously, with fourth-quarter price at approximately 1.5 points at the enterprise and close to 2 points in the Americas segment, and organic leverage is expected in the low 20s versus the prior expectation of 25%+; EMEA organic revenue growth is expected to be flattish for the full year, residential is expected to be up in that high single-digit range in the fourth quarter, and Transport is expected to deliver strong revenue growth in the fourth quarter, leading into a 2027 recovery.
- Strong Third-Quarter Enterprise GrowthEnterprise organic bookings grew 20%, with robust growth across all segments. Organic revenue increased 16%, and adjusted EPS increased 25%. Excluding a tax benefit of about $0.10 due to timing, underlying adjusted EPS growth was 23%.
- Exceptional Free Cash FlowYear-to-date free cash flow reached $2.8 billion. The company now expects full-year free cash flow to exceed 100% of net earnings.
- Raised Full-Year Revenue OutlookThe company raised its full-year organic revenue growth outlook to approximately 11% while reaffirming adjusted EPS guidance of $15.20 to $15.30. Fourth-quarter expectations are for organic revenue growth in the mid-teens and adjusted EPS of approximately $3.40 to $3.50.
- Americas Commercial HVAC MomentumAmericas commercial HVAC bookings increased by low double digits and organic revenue grew in the low 20s. Applied Solutions revenue growth exceeded 60%, and global applied bookings increased over 40%, driving total backlog to $12.5 billion.
- Broad Americas Segment StrengthAmericas services revenue increased 10%, residential bookings and organic revenue each grew approximately 20%, transport bookings increased in the high 30s, and transport revenue grew in the high single digits.
- Strong International Order Growth Outside Challenged MarketsExcluding the Middle East, EMEA segment bookings increased over 50% and revenue grew in the high single digits. In Asia Pacific outside China, bookings increased 70% and revenue grew in the high teens.
- Resilient Services BusinessServices represent approximately one-third of enterprise revenue and have delivered a low teens compound annual growth rate since 2020. Excluding the Middle East, global service revenue grew over 10% again in the quarter.
- Commercial HVAC Backlog and Pipeline Support Future GrowthCommercial HVAC backlog increased more than 70% from the prior year, with $12.5 billion of total backlog and over $8 billion scheduled for 2027 and beyond. The company is tracking 1,700 mega projects, up from 1,400 in the prior quarter, with more than 90% related to data centers.
- Strong Demand Across Commercial VerticalsYear-to-date growth was delivered in 11 of 14 commercial HVAC verticals. Data centers remained a powerful driver, while core markets also remained strong. The company raised its full-year commercial HVAC organic revenue outlook.
- Improving Transport OutlookAmericas Transport bookings increased over 30% in the quarter, with large fleet customers beginning to buy earlier. Management expects strong fourth-quarter revenue growth, improving market conditions through 2027, and a potential multiyear upcycle.
- Positive Residential PerformanceResidential bookings and organic revenue each increased approximately 20% in the third quarter, exceeding expectations. Year-to-date sell-in and sell-through were roughly equivalent, and channel inventory was described as being in very good position at the end of September. Fourth-quarter residential revenue is expected to increase in the high single-digit range.
- Americas Margin Expansion and Expected Leverage ImprovementAmericas operating margins expanded by 50 basis points, supported by strong volume growth that helped offset inflationary and supply chain headwinds. The company expects fourth-quarter organic leverage to be above its target range and is planning to return to its long-term 25% or greater algorithm.
- Strategic Supply Chain AcquisitionThe acquisition of Cancoil, a longstanding supplier of coils and heat-transfer products, is expected to strengthen supply chain resiliency and add heat-transfer expertise. Trane represented roughly 40% of Cancoil's volume, and the acquisition brings a core component capability in-house.
- Expanded Capital Deployment and Shareholder ReturnsThe company now expects to deploy more than $3.4 billion in 2026, exceeding the high end of its prior range. It increased its dividend by 12% earlier in the year and repurchased approximately $1.4 billion of shares year-to-date, with significant authorization remaining.
- Active M&A and Investment ProgramThe company committed to three strategic acquisitions during the third quarter, including Cancoil, which is expected to close in late 2026 or early 2027. It also expects capital expenditures of approximately 2% of revenue in 2026 and remains committed to strategic reinvestment and disciplined M&A.
- Stellar Growth Platform InvestmentsStellar is expected to generate approximately $500 million of revenue in 2026 and remains neutral on the earnings line. The company is commissioning a new Texas factory in addition to its Florida facility, with a stated mid-teens EBITDA opportunity in a couple of years and an objective to develop Stellar into a billion-dollar revenue business.
- Data Center Innovation and New Product PipelineThe company successfully demonstrated an 800 VDC architecture and is participating in the development of next-generation data center reference designs. Orders are already in the pipeline for the 250 MW modular design portfolio, and management expects additional reference designs in the future.
- Continued Innovation and Service InvestmentManagement stated that it will continue investing heavily in innovation, thermal management systems, service training, technician tools, and digital energy-management solutions. The company said these investments support its ability to sell efficiency, total cost of ownership, and system-level solutions.
- Growing Skilled-Labor PipelineThe company's registered service-technician apprenticeship program has grown to more than 350 participants. The four-year program combines classroom instruction and on-the-job mentorship, and management expects the pipeline to continue growing.
- Positive EMEA and European Technology MomentumManagement reported a strong EMEA pipeline across core markets and data centers, with positive order conversion during the quarter. European demand includes thermal-management systems and electrification of heating, allowing customers to obtain cooling and heating from the same plant.
DE:2IS Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 04, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 3.14- | 2.56 | ― | ― |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 4.244.35 | 3.47 | 25.26% (+0.88) | |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 3.823.86 | 3.47 | 11.08% (+0.39) | |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 2.272.35 | 2.19 | 7.35% (+0.16) | |
| Jan 29, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 2.522.56 | 2.34 | 9.58% (+0.22) | |
| Oct 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 3.403.47 | 3.02 | 15.13% (+0.46) | |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 3.403.47 | 2.95 | 17.58% (+0.52) | |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 1.972.19 | 1.74 | 26.29% (+0.46) | |
| Jan 30, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 2.282.34 | 1.94 | 20.28% (+0.39) | |
| Oct 30, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 2.903.02 | 2.5 | 20.79% (+0.52) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

