VNET Group, Inc. Sponsored ADR (217A) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:217A Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -EUR 0.07
- Consensus EPS
- -EUR 0.02
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.05
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.00
DE:217A Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 365.52M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 367.07M
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 1.55M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +21.30%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/18/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 18, 2026
VNET Group, Inc. Sponsored ADR's next earnings date is estimated for November 25, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a predominantly positive operational and financial picture: strong order intake (862 MW YTD), robust wholesale capacity and utilization growth (capacity +49.4% YoY; utilized capacity +45.5% YoY), solid revenue (+14.2% YoY) and sizable adjusted EBITDA growth (+25.4% YoY), improved liquidity and a strategic partnership with CATL. Notable risks include a slight decline in cash gross margin (41.8% vs 43.6% YoY), sizable near-term CapEx needs (RMB 10–12 billion guidance), customer concentration in recent bookings, and industry supply constraints and overseas project cost considerations. On balance, the highlights significantly outweigh the lowlights given accelerating demand, strong backlog and profitability improvements.
VNET reiterated its 2026 outlook, guiding total net revenues of RMB 11.5–11.8 billion (up 15.6%–18.6% YoY) and adjusted EBITDA of RMB 3.55–3.75 billion (up 19.2%–25.9% YoY), with full‑year CapEx expected at RMB 10–12 billion to support planned 2026 deliveries of roughly 450–500 MW; the company has already delivered 117 MW in H1 2026 and expects ~333 MW in H2 2026 (585 MW total over the next 12 months, ~252 MW in H1 2027), while reinforcing strong wholesale demand and a faster move‑in pace in H2; management also highlighted YTD order momentum and backlog visibility (862 MW YTD orders, 355 MW reservations, >1.2 GW orders+reservations and a recent order delivery schedule of ~287 MW in 2026, 345 MW in 2027 and 230 MW in 2028+).
- Strong New Order Wins and BacklogSecured 347 MW in new orders in Q2 (345 MW wholesale) and totaled 862 MW of new wholesale orders year-to-date 2026. Reservations stood at 355 MW, bringing orders + reservations to over 1.2 GW with delivery cadence of ~287 MW in 2026, 345 MW in 2027 and 230 MW in 2028+.
- Wholesale Capacity and Utilization ExpansionWholesale capacity in service rose 49.4% YoY to 1,007 MW (surpassing 1 GW for first time). Utilized capacity increased 45.5% YoY to 744 MW, yielding a utilization rate of 73.9% and mature capacity utilization of 92.5%.
- Revenue GrowthTotal net revenues increased 14.2% YoY to RMB 2.78 billion in Q2 2026, driven by wholesale and retail growth.
- Wholesale Revenue OutperformanceWholesale revenue rose 29.3% YoY to RMB 1.10 billion and accounted for 39.8% of total revenue, becoming the primary growth driver.
- Margin and Profitability ImprovementAdjusted EBITDA increased 25.4% YoY to RMB 918.3 million; adjusted EBITDA margin improved to 33.0% from 30.1% a year ago. Adjusted net income turned positive at RMB 7.4 million versus an adjusted net loss in the prior-year period.
- Retail PerformanceRetail MRR per cabinet increased to RMB 9,799; retail capacity in service 50,081 cabinets with utilization stable at 64.5%. Retail revenues grew 9.1% YoY to RMB 1.05 billion.
- Large Resource and Land Bank PositionTotal mainland capacity exceeded 3.5 GW; ~500 MW overseas reserved resources. Wholesale resource capacity totaled >4 GW (increase of ~1.5 GW QoQ) with land bank supporting ~1.4 GW (908 MW domestic, 478 MW overseas).
- Solid Liquidity and Cash PositionCash, restricted cash and short-term investments totaled RMB 7.21 billion as of June 30, 2026. Net operating cash inflow was RMB 391.8 million H1 (RMB 781.5 million excluding certain tax/one-offs).
- Prudent Debt MetricsNet debt to LQA adjusted EBITDA ratio was 4.6; total debt to LQA adjusted EBITDA 6.4; adjusted LQA EBITDA to interest coverage ratio 5.6, indicating manageable leverage under current metrics.
- Strategic Partnership with CATLSigned strategic cooperation with CATL to develop a 3-layer integrated compute-energy ecosystem (gigawatt-scale compute energy facilities, distributed compute-energy networks, and a zero-carbon token ecosystem) to support green, large-scale AI infrastructure.
- Reiterated 2026 GuidanceReiterated full-year 2026 guidance: total net revenues RMB 11.5–11.8 billion (+15.6% to +18.6% YoY) and adjusted EBITDA RMB 3.55–3.75 billion (+19.2% to +25.9% YoY).
DE:217A Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 25, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.03- | 0.01 | ― | ― |
| Aug 18, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.02-0.07 | 0 | -5300.00% (-0.07) | |
| May 26, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.03-1.10 | -0.02 | -5340.00% (-1.08) | |
| Mar 16, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.01-0.00 | -0.01 | 83.33% (+0.01) | |
| Nov 20, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.010.01 | 0.04 | -83.33% (-0.03) | |
| Aug 21, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.01-0.00 | 0.03 | -104.17% (-0.03) | |
| May 28, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -0.02-0.02 | -0.1 | 79.17% (+0.08) | |
| Mar 12, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.03-0.01 | -0.36 | 97.74% (+0.35) | |
| Nov 20, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.010.04 | -0.39 | 110.42% (+0.43) | |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.030.03 | -0.21 | 115.38% (+0.24) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
