TipRanks
Munters Group AB (DE:1MS)
FRANKFURT:1MS
Germany Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

Munters Group AB (1MS) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

2 Followers

DE:1MS Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€0.10
Consensus EPS€0.09
Beat/MissBeat by +<€0.01
One Year Ago EPS€0.09

DE:1MS Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€339.66M
Expected Revenue€349.30M
Beat/MissMissed by -€9.64M
YoY Revenue Growth+5.52%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date07/17/2026
TimeBefore Open
Conference CallFriday, July 17, 2026
DE:1MS Upcoming Earnings
Munters Group AB's next earnings date is estimated for October 23, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:1MS Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 17, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed strong commercial momentum (very large organic order intake, improved backlog, high book-to-bill ratios, robust cash flow and material AirTech strength) and confirmed key growth guidance (DCT ~30% full-year). However, near-term execution is challenged by DCT component shortages, tariff impacts (~3 percentage points) and a one-quarter delay to the profitability inflection, which trimmed sales and margins this quarter (management estimates ~SEK 300m lost sales). Cost-savings, ongoing investments, a healthy order backlog and reaffirmed guidance underpin confidence for H2 and 2027, with management expecting margins to recover as supply issues are resolved.
Company Guidance
Management reiterated an unchanged 2026 outlook and reaffirmed Data Center Technology (DCT) sales guidance of 30% for the year (management noted a 30–40% frame), while noting the DCT ramp‑up is roughly one quarter behind plan—Q2 net sales were ~SEK 300m lower due to supply‑chain constraints—with DCT book‑to‑bill 3.6 and tariff/headwind ~3 percentage points (tariff impact ~3% this quarter). Group metrics: organic order intake >140%, order backlog +151%, overall book‑to‑bill 2.3x (AirTech 1.7x, FoodTech 1.1x), geographic split ~76% Americas / <20% EMEA / <10% APAC. They expect net‑sales growth to accelerate through H2 and adjusted EBITA margin to improve in H2 (group target ~14% over a business cycle; DCT mid‑term “high teens”; AirTech to reach ~13% once SEK 2bn+ quarterly order intake is sustained). Operational and financial metrics: operating working capital 5.2% (well below target range), leverage 3.2 (ambition 1.5–2.5), CapEx 7.2% of sales in Q2 (rolling 5.9%) with full‑year CapEx expected in line with prior year, strong operating cash flow (driven by DCT customer advances), >SEK100m delivered YTD from 2026 cost‑savings (≥SEK250m targeted by year‑end), green bonds SEK2.0bn outstanding with SEK1.4bn allocated, and FoodTech ARR expected to return to ~20–30% growth as the business is prepared for a potential divestment.
Exceptional Order Intake and Backlog
Organic order intake increased by >140% year-over-year; order backlog improved to +151%; overall book-to-bill of 2.3x, with Data Center Technology (DCT) book-to-bill at 3.6x, AirTech at 1.7x and FoodTech at 1.1x. Management highlighted a SEK 2 billion DCT order announced early in the quarter.
Revenue Growth
Group net sales increased by 6% year-over-year (organic growth somewhat higher). AirTech and FoodTech delivered net sales growth while DCT net sales declined due to planned ramp-up and supply constraints.
Strong Cash Generation and Working Capital
Very robust operating cash flow in Q2, supported by customer advances in DCT and disciplined cash management; operating working capital reduced to a low level (reported ~5.2%), now well below target range.
AirTech Momentum and Component Strength
AirTech showed exceptional demand across multiple segments, driven notably by evaporative pads (components) and other product categories; management noted two strong quarters in a row and highlighted that pads/desiccant wheel demand materially contributed to the order surge.
Progress on Cost Savings
AirTech cost-savings programs progressing: the 2025 program delivered more than expected; 2026 initiatives have delivered >SEK 100 million so far with an expected at least SEK 250 million by year-end.
Investment and CapEx Discipline
Continued investments to scale production (notably Virginia facility) with Q2 CapEx at 7.2% of net sales and a rolling CapEx of 5.9%; full-year CapEx guidance unchanged (expected at prior year level).
Sustainability and Green Financing
Green financing: SEK 2.0 billion outstanding green bonds across three maturities, with SEK 1.4 billion allocated to climate change mitigation projects (renewables, fossil-free heating, AI-powered efficiency in products).
Confirmed DCT Growth Guidance and Long-Term Confidence
Management reaffirmed DCT full-year growth guidance of ~30% (frame 30%-40%), expects H2 acceleration and strong 2027/2028 revenue trajectory; expressed conviction that excluding FoodTech the company can deliver annual revenues well above SEK 20 billion in coming years.

DE:1MS Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Oct 23, 2026
2026 (Q3)
0.11 / -
0.094―
2026 (Q2)
0.09 / 0.10
0.08714.43% (+0.01)
2026 (Q1)
0.07 / 0.07
0.094-21.33% (-0.02)
2025 (Q4)
0.11 / >-0.01
0.079-106.74% (-0.08)
2025 (Q3)
0.10 / 0.09
0.129-27.08% (-0.03)
2025 (Q2)
0.12 / 0.09
0.162-46.41% (-0.07)
2025 (Q1)
0.11 / 0.09
0.105-11.02% (-0.01)
2024 (Q4)
0.14 / 0.08
0.027196.67% (+0.05)
2024 (Q3)
0.17 / 0.13
0.139-7.40% (-0.01)
2024 (Q2)
0.16 / 0.16
0.14412.42% (+0.02)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed