tiprankstipranks
Adaptive Biotechnologies (DE:1HM)
NASDAQ:1HM
Germany Market

Adaptive Biotechnologies (1HM) Earnings Dates, Call Summary & Reports

2 Followers

Earnings Data

Report Date
Aug 05, 2026
After Close (Confirmed)
Period Ending
2026 (Q2)
Consensus EPS Forecast
-0.12
Last Year’s EPS
-0.15
Same Quarter Last Year
Based on 8 Analysts Ratings

Earnings Call Summary

Q1 2026
Earnings Call Date:May 05, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call portrays a company with strong, broad-based MRD momentum: double-digit revenue growth, volume records, margin expansion, a raised MRD revenue guide, growing backlog, and improving MRD profitability. Challenges are concentrated in the immune medicine business (declining revenue and losses), company-level net loss and elevated operating expenses, milestone lumpiness, and reimbursement/regulatory uncertainty. Taken together the positives—notably durable clinical adoption, pricing gains, margin improvement, a large and growing backlog, and a solid cash position—outweigh the negatives, which are largely isolated or acknowledged with mitigations in progress.
Company Guidance
Management raised full-year MRD revenue guidance to $260–$270 million (up from $255–$265M), which includes $9 million of MRD milestone revenue recognized in Q1 (and no additional milestones expected), with the midpoint implying ~25% YoY growth (or ~33% ex-milestones) and MRD seasonality of ~45% H1 / 55% H2; they now expect MRD volumes to grow at least 35% in 2026 (Q1 clonoSEQ volume ~32,600, +9% sequential) and continue to target a U.S. ASP of ~$1,400 per test (Q1 ASP $1,360, +11% YoY). Q1 sequencing gross margin was 70% (up 8 percentage points YoY) and management is targeting >70% (with a ~75% “north star”); backlog was ~$254M (+24% YoY), total revenue in Q1 was $70.9M (+45% YoY) with MRD representing ~95%, cash at quarter end was ~$222M, full-year total operating expense guidance is $350–$360M (≈75% allocated to MRD, ~20% to immune medicine), expected cash burn $15–$20M, and the company is reiterating its goal of positive adjusted EBITDA and positive free cash flow for 2026.
Strong Top-Line Growth
Total revenue of $70.9M, up 45% year over year, driven primarily by MRD which accounted for ~95% of revenue.
MRD Revenue and Guidance Raise
MRD revenue grew 53% YoY to $67.1M. Full-year MRD revenue guidance raised to $260M–$270M (previously $255M–$265M); midpoint implies ~25% YoY growth (33% excluding milestones).
Clinical Volume and clonoSEQ Adoption
clonoSEQ clinical volumes up 41% YoY; Q1 tests ~32,600 (up 9% sequentially). Clinical business revenue up 54% YoY. Ordering clinicians grew 43% YoY to nearly 5,000.
Community and Blood-Based Testing Momentum
Community volumes grew 67% YoY and now represent 35% of total testing. Blood-based testing reached 49% of MRD volume; in multiple myeloma blood-based share rose to 29% (up 8 percentage points YoY).
Pricing and Reimbursement Gains
U.S. ASP increased 11% YoY to $1,360 per test. clonoSEQ added to Texas Medicaid policy manual (one of two tests listed) with up to six tests/year, and 10 commercial payer agreements signed in Q1.
Margin Expansion and Sequencing Efficiency
Sequencing gross margin improved 8 percentage points YoY to 70%, driven by NovaSeq X efficiencies, scale, and favorable pricing; company targeting >70% and a long-term north star ~75%.
Improved Segment Profitability and Backlog
MRD adjusted EBITDA of $12.1M versus a loss of $4.1M prior year. Pharma bookings/backlog ~ $254M, up 24% YoY, and ~190 active studies (111 primary/secondary; 23 primary).
Cash Position and Discipline
Ended quarter with approximately $222M in cash and operating plan to keep cash burn in the $15M–$20M range for 2026 while targeting positive adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow for the full company in 2026.
Immune Medicine Data and Partnerships
Proprietary immune dataset exceeding 6 million functional TCR–antigen pairs across ~50,000 antigens and 50+ HLA types; digital AI model outperformed public benchmarks. New RA target-discovery partnership with Pfizer (1,000+ patient samples).
Operational Execution: EMR Integrations & Repeat Utilization
Six new Epic accounts added YTD; seven of top-10 accounts fully integrated. Flatiron-enabled serial monitoring delivering strong pull-through with 72% of repeat orders due being fulfilled.

Adaptive Biotechnologies (DE:1HM) Earnings, Revenues Date & History

The upcoming earnings date is based on a company’s previous reporting, and may be updated when the actual date is announced

DE:1HM Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Slides
Play Transcript
Aug 05, 2026
2026 (Q2)
-0.12 / -
-0.149
May 05, 2026
2026 (Q1)
-0.14 / -0.11
-0.17535.00% (+0.06)
Feb 05, 2026
2025 (Q4)
-0.16 / -0.08
-0.20160.87% (+0.12)
Nov 05, 2025
2025 (Q3)
-0.13 / 0.05
-0.192127.27% (+0.24)
Aug 05, 2025
2025 (Q2)
-0.21 / -0.15
-0.27145.16% (+0.12)
May 01, 2025
2025 (Q1)
-0.26 / -0.17
-0.28839.39% (+0.11)
Feb 11, 2025
2024 (Q4)
-0.22 / -0.20
-0.41952.08% (+0.22)
Nov 07, 2024
2024 (Q3)
-0.25 / -0.19
-0.30637.14% (+0.11)
Aug 01, 2024
2024 (Q2)
-0.29 / -0.27
-0.2886.06% (+0.02)
May 07, 2024
2024 (Q1)
-0.30 / -0.29
-0.3517.50% (+0.06)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed

DE:1HM Earnings-Related Price Changes

Report Date
Price 1 Day Before
Price 1 Day After
Percentage Change
May 05, 2026
€12.25€12.63+3.10%
Feb 05, 2026
€14.45€13.30-7.93%
Nov 05, 2025
€15.30€13.48-11.86%
Aug 05, 2025
€9.32€10.28+10.22%
Earnings announcements can affect a stock’s price. This table shows the stock's price the day before and the day after recent earnings reports, including the percentage change.

FAQ

When does Adaptive Biotechnologies (DE:1HM) report earnings?
Adaptive Biotechnologies (DE:1HM) is schdueled to report earning on Aug 05, 2026, After Close (Confirmed).
    What is Adaptive Biotechnologies (DE:1HM) earnings time?
    Adaptive Biotechnologies (DE:1HM) earnings time is at Aug 05, 2026, After Close (Confirmed).
      Where can I see when companies are reporting earnings?
      You can see which companies are reporting today on our designated earnings calendar.
        What companies are reporting earnings today?
        You can see a list of the companies which are reporting today on TipRanks earnings calendar.
          What is the P/E ratio of Adaptive Biotechnologies stock?
          The P/E ratio of Adaptive Biotechnologies is N/A.
            What is DE:1HM EPS forecast?
            DE:1HM EPS forecast for the fiscal quarter 2026 (Q2) is -0.12.