1FA Stock Chart & Stats
€72.10
€0.46(0.72%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
€72.10
€0.46(0.72%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range€54.86 - €98.14
Previous CloseN/A
Volume23.00
Average Volume (3M)43.00
Market Cap
€5.42B
Enterprise Value€9.63B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)€223.93M
Total Debt (Recent Filing)€2.11B
Price to Earnings (P/E)12.4
Beta0.50
Next Earnings
Oct 28, 2026EPS Estimate
1.1Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)5.26
Shares Outstanding93,247,630
10 Day Avg. Volume74
30 Day Avg. Volume43
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio0.36
Price to Book (P/B)5.62
Price to Sales (P/S)0.89
P/FCF Ratio16.85
Enterprise Value/Market CapN/A
Enterprise Value/RevenueN/A
Enterprise Value/Gross ProfitN/A
Enterprise Value/EbitdaN/A
Forecast
1Y Price Target
€83.68Price Target Upside16.07% Upside
Rating ConsensusModerate Buy
Number of Analyst Covering12
EPS Forecast (FY)4.95
Revenue Forecast (FY)€8.46B
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Revenue And Profit GrowthSustained multi-year revenue expansion alongside healthy grocery-level operating margins indicates that Sprouts is growing its customer and store base while retaining meaningful profitability. This combination supports reinvestment, strengthens operating scale, and provides a durable foundation for earnings over the next several quarters.
Store Expansion RunwayThe executed lease and approved-store pipeline gives Sprouts a visible route to expand its physical footprint beyond the current 490 locations. New stores can broaden market reach and add sales over time, while the scale of the pipeline supports continued growth even when comparable-store demand is modest.
Digital And Differentiated Product MixRapid e-commerce growth broadens customer access beyond traditional store visits, while the Sprouts brand provides a differentiated assortment and an additional lever for customer loyalty. Together, these capabilities can support recurring purchases, larger baskets, and stronger competitive positioning across channels.
Bears Say
Levered Balance SheetRising debt and leverage near 1.4 times equity reduce financial flexibility compared with a less indebted capital structure. Although the business remains profitable, greater reliance on debt can constrain investment choices and make the company more sensitive to weaker operating conditions or higher financing costs.
Weaker Cash ConversionPositive cash generation remains a strength, but the recent decline in free cash flow and weaker conversion from earnings raise questions about how efficiently reported profits translate into deployable capital. If this pattern persists, Sprouts may have less internal funding for expansion, buybacks, or debt reduction.
Comparable Sales And Margin PressureFlat-to-slightly negative comparable sales limit the benefit of Sprouts’ expansion program because existing stores are not yet providing strong organic momentum. At the same time, expected margin pressure from deleverage, fuel, and new-store investment could temper earnings growth and reduce operating leverage.
1FA FAQ
What was Sprouts Farmers’s price range in the past 12 months?
Sprouts Farmers lowest stock price was €54.86 and its highest was €98.14 in the past 12 months.
What is Sprouts Farmers’s market cap?
Sprouts Farmers’s market cap is €5.42B.
When is Sprouts Farmers’s upcoming earnings report date?
Sprouts Farmers’s upcoming earnings report date is Oct 28, 2026 which is in 15 days.
How were Sprouts Farmers’s earnings last quarter?
Sprouts Farmers released its earnings results on Jul 29, 2026. The company reported €1.222 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of €1.2 by €0.022.
Is Sprouts Farmers overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Sprouts Farmers’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does Sprouts Farmers pay dividends?
Sprouts Farmers does not currently pay dividends.
What is Sprouts Farmers’s EPS estimate?
Sprouts Farmers’s EPS estimate is 1.1.
How many shares outstanding does Sprouts Farmers have?
Sprouts Farmers has 93,247,630 shares outstanding.
What happened to Sprouts Farmers’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Sprouts Farmers reported an EPS of €1.222 in its last earnings report, beating expectations of €1.2. Following the earnings report the stock price went up 10.013%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Sprouts Farmers?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in DE:1FA
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Sprouts Farmers Stock Smart Score
Neutral
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Moderate Buy
Average Price Target:
€83.68 (16.07% Upside)
€83.68 (16.07% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Bullish
DE:1FA Sentiment 80%
Sector Average 63%
Sector Average 63%
Insider Transactions
Sold Shares
Worth €190.9K over
the Last 3 Months
the Last 3 Months
News Sentiment
Neutral
Bullish news 50%
Bearish news 50%
Bearish news 50%
Technicals
SMA
Negative
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
-37.39%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
34.84%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
14.50%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Sprouts Farmers
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. is a U.S.-based retailer that specializes in providing fresh, natural, and organic food options. The company's comprehensive product lineup includes both temperature-sensitive and shelf-stable goods. Among its perishable offerings are a wide selection of fresh produce, various meats, seafood, deli items, baked goods, floral arrangements, dairy products, and plant-based dairy substitutes. For non-perishable needs, Sprouts stocks traditional groceries, vitamins and nutritional supplements, bulk items, frozen foods, alcoholic beverages like beer and wine, and natural health and personal care products. As of January 2, 2022, Sprouts Farmers Market operated 374 stores throughout 23 states. The company was established in 2002 and its corporate headquarters are located in Phoenix, Arizona.
1FA Company Deck
1FA Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call presented a mix of solid strategic and operational wins — revenue growth, strong e-commerce expansion, a robust new-store pipeline, product innovation and healthy cash generation — while acknowledging near-term execution and margin headwinds driven by lower comps, elevated fuel costs, SG&A deleverage and a live produce/food-safety issue. Management emphasized disciplined investment, ongoing tests on affordability and personalization, and confidence in returning to stronger comp performance as difficult compares roll off and initiatives gain traction.View all DE:1FA earnings summaries1FA Net sales Breakdown
57.27% Perishables
42.73% Non-Perishables

1FA Stock 12 Month Forecast
All Analysts
Top Analysts
Average Price Target
€83.68
▲(16.07% Upside)
Technical Analysis
1 Day
3 Days
1 Week
1 Month
Kroger Company
―
Weis Markets
―
Natural Grocers
―
Grocery Outlet Holding
―
Albertsons Companies
―








