Blue Owl Capital (1D6) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:1D6 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.30
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.29
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.02
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.38
DE:1D6 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 346.75M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 352.99M
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 6.24M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -23.57%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/05/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 5, 2026
Blue Owl Capital's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
Overall the call communicated a largely positive operational and financial update: NII and ROE improved, dividend coverage was healthy with a supplemental payout, leverage was reduced to the lowest level in over two years, liquidity and funding structure were strengthened, and the portfolio continued to show stable credit metrics and diversified, defensive exposures. The primary negatives were a modest NAV decline driven by a single-name markdown (Loparex), muted new-deal activity and refinancing in the market, some reliance on one-time realizations for elevated income, and modestly higher funding costs — but these negatives were isolated and outweighed by the quarter's constructive developments.
Management reiterated a Q3 base dividend of $0.31 (paid Oct. 15; record Sept. 30) plus a $0.02 supplemental (paid Sept. 15; record Aug. 31), supported by Q2 adjusted NII of $0.34 (up from $0.31 prior quarter) which translated to a 9.6% annualized ROE (up >100 bps) and quarterly base dividend coverage of ~110%, with spillover income of roughly $0.29/share; NAV was $14.26 (down from $14.41), aided by $35M of share repurchases in Q2 (about $220M since Q4) that were accretive ~ $0.03 to NAV. Balance sheet guidance emphasized flexibility: net leverage ended 1.11x (target range 0.9–1.25x; lowest in >2 years), fundings of $429M vs $747M of repayments, total liquidity ~$3.5B (including a $4B revolver), ~$800M of unsecured debt raised to cover ~ $1B of maturities, and elimination of two secured facilities. Credit and portfolio metrics reinforced confidence: non‑accruals 0.8% at fair value (platform 1% of cost), platform loss rate since inception 12 bps, PIK as % of investment income ~10.7% (down from >13%), portfolio revenue/EBITDA growth mid‑to‑high single digits, avg position ~40 bps, software 18% of portfolio, interest coverage ~2x, avg company net leverage 5.8x, LTVs ~47%, and management noted the forward rate curve is roughly 100 bps higher and spreads/terms are more attractive—supporting a patient, selective deployment posture as the opportunity set improves.
- Adjusted NII and ROE ImprovementAdjusted net investment income (NII) was $0.34 per share in Q2, up from $0.31 in Q1 (~+9.7%), translating into a 9.6% annualized ROE — up over 100 basis points quarter-over-quarter and providing a healthy cushion above the base dividend.
- Dividend Coverage and Supplemental DividendBase dividend coverage was ~110% this quarter; the board declared a Q3 base dividend of $0.31 per share and a $0.02 per share supplemental dividend. Spillover income remained ~ $0.29 per share, supporting dividend sustainability.
- Large Realization: Mavis Tire RepaymentRepaid preferred equity in Mavis Tire generated ~ $274 million in cash (including $66 million of accrued PIK) and produced a 1.5x MOIC. This was the largest PIK realization to date and drove elevated fee income (~$0.03 per share).
- PIK Exposure DeclinePIK as a percentage of total investment income declined to 10.7% in Q2, down from peak levels of over 13% two years ago, reflecting realized exits and portfolio evolution.
- Strengthened Balance Sheet and LiquidityNet leverage decreased to 1.11x (lowest in >2 years) after $429 million of fundings vs $747 million of repayments. Total liquidity post-July actions remained robust at approximately $3.5 billion (cash + undrawn capacity), comfortably exceeding unfunded commitments.
- Capital Markets and Funding ActionsIssuer executed financing improvements including issuing ~ $800 million of unsecured debt, extending a $4 billion revolver (all banks extended, pricing unchanged), and eliminating two higher-cost secured facilities — improving the funding profile.
- Share Repurchases and NAV AccretionRepurchased $35 million of stock in Q2 (and ~$220 million since Q4 prior year), which was accretive to NAV by ~$0.03 per share and demonstrates disciplined capital allocation alongside maintaining leverage flexibility.
- Portfolio Credit Health and DiversificationPortfolio remains diversified across 30+ industries with average position size ~40 bps. Revenue and EBITDA grew mid- to high-single digits YoY; interest coverage ~2x; portfolio company net leverage averaged 5.8x; LTVs ~47%. Non-accruals at fair value were low at 0.8%.
- Strong Specialty Finance ResultsLife sciences vehicle LSI delivered notable returns: LSI has generated >15% returns to OBDC since inception and realized a high-return repayment (ITM Radio Pharma) that produced >20% IRR on a $140 million position driving incremental dividend income this quarter.
DE:1D6 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.29- | 0.33 | ― | ― |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.290.30 | 0.38 | -19.05% (-0.07) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.310.28 | 0.37 | -24.39% (-0.09) | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.320.34 | 0.42 | -19.15% (-0.08) | |
| Nov 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.350.33 | 0.42 | -21.28% (-0.09) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.360.38 | 0.43 | -12.50% (-0.05) | |
| May 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.390.37 | 0.42 | -12.77% (-0.05) | |
| Feb 19, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.410.42 | 0.46 | -7.84% (-0.04) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.430.42 | 0.44 | -4.08% (-0.02) | |
| Aug 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.420.43 | 0.43 | 0.00% (+0.00) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

