Sabre Insurance Group plc (18M) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:18M Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.08
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.09
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.01
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.09
DE:18M Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 130.80M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 122.25M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 8.55M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -5.37%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
Sabre Insurance Group plc's next earnings date is estimated for March 16, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed strong operational momentum: robust gross written premium growth (+15.7% YoY), healthy policy count expansion (+16.5% YoY), product-level progress (motor profitability and +50%+ motorcycle premium), a strong solvency position (161.4%) and an increased interim dividend (+20%). The main near-term weaknesses were an H1 net insurance margin compression to 15.7% driven by a higher expense ratio (29.9%) and elevated current-year loss ratio (66.5%) due to timing, seasonality and some large claims. Management provided clear remediation plans (earn-through of premium reducing expense ratio, expectation margin will return to 18%–22% by year-end), reiterated underwriting discipline and confirmed coverage of forward-looking claims inflation. On balance, highlights outweigh the lowlights.
The company reiterated full‑year guidance that profit will be slightly higher than 2025 and that the net insurance margin, currently 15.7% in H1 (down from 19.2% in 2025), is expected to snap back into the target 18–22% range by year‑end as higher 2026 premiums (gross written premium +15.7% YoY to £116m; policy count +16.5% YoY) earn through and the expense ratio (29.9% in H1) improves; H1 profit before tax was £23.9m, net loss ratio 55.7% (current year 66.5%, prior year release 10.8%), Motor loss ratio 52%, Taxi 48.2%, Motorcycle premium +50% YoY (small portfolio volatility), solvency coverage stands at 161.4% after a £5m buyback and an interim dividend up 20% to 4.1p (from 3.4p), reinsurance XOL retention is just over £1m, and management continues to price to fully cover forward‑looking claims inflation (mid‑single digits, ~6–7%) while targeting ordinary dividend payout of ~70–80% PAT and Ambition 2030 profit ambition of ~£80m by 2030.
- Top-line GrowthGross written premium increased 15.7% year-on-year to GBP 116.0m, with motor vehicle policy count up 16.5% YoY, indicating strong volume growth while maintaining underwriting discipline.
- Profitability and Full-Year GuidanceReported profit before tax of GBP 23.9m for H1 (slightly below the prior-period comparitor but in line with expectations). Management remains confident that full-year profit will be slightly ahead of 2025.
- Net Insurance Margin Recovery GuidanceNet insurance margin was 15.7% in H1 but management expects it to return to the target range of 18%–22% by year-end as written premium earns through and the expense ratio improves.
- Strong Solvency and Shareholder ReturnsSolvency coverage stood at 161.4% after allowing for the interim dividend and the GBP 5m share buyback program; interim dividend increased 20% to GBP 4.1p per share and the buyback is nearing completion.
- Product-level Wins — Motor and MotorcycleMotor remains the key profitability driver with a product net loss ratio of 52% while written premium increased strongly. Motorcycle premium grew by more than 50% YoY (Sabre Direct rollout), providing early proof points for Ambition 2030.
- Underwriting Discipline and Pricing StanceManagement reiterated that new business is written within target margins, forward-looking claims inflation (mid-single-digit, ~6–7%) is fully covered in pricing, and they will constrain volumes where pricing is unattractive.
- Capital Framework and Dividend PolicyBoard reiterated ordinary dividend policy (70%–80% of PAT guidance mentioned in Q&A) and a cautious approach to returning surplus capital; capital flexibility supports growth and Ambition 2030 investment.
- Technology and Strategy Progress (Ambition 2030 & AI)Progress on Ambition 2030: core IT developments in place, motorcycle service delivered via web chat/portal, and AI being evaluated to accelerate coding, pricing, fraud detection and customer interaction without plans for redundancies.
DE:18M Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 16, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.10- | 0.09 | ― | ― |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.090.08 | 0.09 | -10.00% (-0.01) | |
| Mar 10, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.090.09 | 0.09 | -1.28% (-0.00) | |
| Jul 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.090.09 | 0.07 | 33.33% (+0.02) | |
| Mar 18, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.090.09 | 0.04 | 116.67% (+0.05) | |
| Jul 30, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.070.07 | 0.02 | 300.00% (+0.05) | |
| Mar 19, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 0.040.04 | 0.03 | 38.46% (+0.01) | |
| Aug 03, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.030.02 | 0.02 | 7.14% (+0.00) | |
| Mar 14, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | 0.040.03 | 0.06 | -46.94% (-0.03) | |
| Jul 26, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | 0.050.02 | 0.08 | -80.56% (-0.07) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
