Energous (116) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:116 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -EUR 0.47
- Consensus EPS
- -EUR 0.20
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.28
- One Year Ago EPS
- -EUR 2.15
DE:116 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 2.76M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 3.04M
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 278.07K
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +216.82%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/12/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 12, 2026
Energous's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed strong commercial momentum and materially improved revenue and pipeline quality: revenue grew substantially year-over-year (Q2 +217% and six months +368%), TTM revenue exceeded $10M, multiple large-scale customer programs are progressing (notably a ~4,700-location retail rollout at ~90% completion, expanding Fortune 10 international deployments, government POCs), and product advances (PowerBridge Pro+ with FCC certification) are driving demand. Offsetting these positives were near-term margin headwinds driven by one-time U.S. retooling costs, supply chain pressures that increased component costs, continued GAAP losses (~$2.9M in Q2), and remaining revenue concentration risk (five customers = ~74% of revenue). Management positioned the margin issues as transitional, emphasized pipeline quality and shortened sales cycles, and reinforced a strong cash position ($31.2M) and zero product returns since 2024. Overall, the positives around revenue growth, customer deployments, product certification, and pipeline expansion significantly outweigh the temporary operational and margin challenges.
On the call management reiterated guidance that momentum should continue while Q2 margin pressure was temporary, citing Q2 revenue of ~$3.1M and six‑month revenue of ~$6.2M (vs. ~$1.0M and ~$1.3M a year earlier, +217% and +368%), trailing‑12‑month revenue >$10M, six‑month gross profit $1.2M (+176%) with a 19% gross margin, and a long‑term gross‑margin objective of 40%+. They reported Q2 GAAP operating expenses of $3.3M, a Q2 net loss of ~$2.9M (loss per share $0.53) versus prior‑year Q2 loss ~$2.8M (EPS $2.35), cash of $31.2M at quarter‑end (no ATM usage and no planned ATM this year), prepaid contract‑manufacturer expenses of ~$6.3M, and zero product returns since 2024. Operationally, U.S. production upgrades are substantially complete, overseas contract manufacturing should begin limited volume in Q3 and expand in Q4, a price increase took effect July 1, PowerBridge Pro+ received FCC certification in July, and management expects margins to recover through Q3/Q4 into 2027. Commercially they highlighted concentration shifting to five customers accounting for ~74% of Q2 revenue (vs. two customers at ~94% a year ago), a retail rollout targeting ~4,700 U.S. stores that is ~90% complete, expansion from ~50 to ~550 membership warehouses planned next year, a federal program with 2 initial sites and ~15 sites planned this year (potentially up to ~500 sites over 2–3 years), completed QSR POC with potential “thousands” of locations, and a larger, higher‑quality pipeline with enterprise sales cycles compressing to ~6–9 months (from 18–24 months).
- Strong Revenue Growth and TTM MilestoneRevenue was approximately $3.1M for Q2 and $6.2M for the six months ended June 30, 2026, up 217% and 368% versus the comparable prior-year periods. Year-to-date 2026 revenue through June 30 exceeded full-year 2025 revenue of $5.6M, and the company surpassed $10M in trailing 12-month revenue.
- Material Gross Profit Improvement Year-over-YearGross profit for the six months was $1.2M, a 176% increase versus the same prior-year period.
- Large-Scale Customer Deployments — National RetailerLeading national retailer program targets ~4,700 U.S. retail locations; approximately 90% of the initial rollout is complete. Additional work across ~50 membership warehouse locations now supporting a cold chain initiative with planned expansion to ~550 locations at the beginning of next year and potential broader rollout in 2027.
- Fortune 10 Deployment Expanding Internationally and by Use CaseSecond Fortune 10 customer in the e-commerce/technology/cloud sector has grown beyond 14 international installations and now supports five distinct active use cases across multiple countries, representing a multi-use-case, multi-geography deployment opportunity that is many multiples of the initial scope.
- Government Program with Domestic Manufacturing AdvantageActive commercial program with a major federal agency (domestic manufacturing requirement met) generated meaningful Q2 revenue and ranked among top-five customers. Management describes a multi-stage roadmap that could span up to hundreds of sites (management cited potential ramp to ~15 sites near-term this year and up to ~500 sites over 2–3 years in different comments).
- Product and Technology Advancements — PowerBridge Pro+ and FCC CertificationPowerBridge Pro+ now includes integrated data gateway capability that reduces deployment complexity and hardware footprint. The PowerBridge Pro+ received FCC certification in July and is in active deployment discussions, which management says is directly driving customer demand.
- Improved Pipeline Quality and Shortened Enterprise Sales CycleManagement reports the pipeline is larger and higher-quality than a year ago, with average opportunity sizes meaningfully larger. Enterprise sales cycles have shortened to approximately 6–9 months from 18–24 months, accelerating potential commercialization.
- Solid Liquidity and Product Quality RecordCash at quarter end was $31.2M and the ATM facility remained unused. The company reported zero product returns since commercial production of PowerBridge Pro began in 2024.
DE:116 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.38- | -1.17 | ― | ― |
| Aug 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.20-0.47 | -2.15 | 77.92% (+1.67) | |
| May 13, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.54-0.38 | -3.22 | 88.06% (+2.83) | |
| Mar 25, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.750.76 | -8.32 | 109.14% (+9.08) | |
| Nov 12, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -1.61-1.17 | -13.41 | 91.27% (+12.24) | |
| Jul 29, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―-2.15 | -17.44 | 87.69% (+15.29) | |
| May 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | ―-3.22 | -29.77 | 89.19% (+26.56) | |
| Feb 27, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -19.85-8.32 | -23.87 | 65.17% (+15.56) | |
| Nov 12, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -19.85-13.41 | -23.07 | 41.86% (+9.66) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -19.58-17.44 | -21.46 | 18.75% (+4.02) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
