Nutanix (0NU) Q4 2026 Earnings Report
DE:0NU Q4 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.54
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.44
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.10
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.33
DE:0NU Q4 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 677.89M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 661.04M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 16.84M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +15.89%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q4 2026
- Date
- 08/26/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 26, 2026
Nutanix's next earnings date is estimated for December 2, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call reported multiple strong operational and financial outcomes — record quarterly revenue, double‑digit ARR and revenue growth, robust free cash flow, strong bookings and large deal wins, and momentum in AI, external storage and public cloud offerings. Management acknowledges meaningful headwinds from ongoing server supply constraints, higher hardware prices, and the near‑term impact of restructuring and payment flexibility on cash flow and timing. However, FY27 guidance shows continued growth and margin improvement while incorporating conservative assumptions for supply challenges and payment mix. Overall, the positives (record results, strong cash generation, product and partnership momentum, and constructive guidance) outweigh the headwinds tied largely to external supply dynamics and one‑time items.
Nutanix guided Q1 FY27 revenue of $755–765M with non‑GAAP operating margin of 26–28% and fully diluted weighted average shares of ~294M; for full‑year FY27 it guided revenue of $3.18–3.23B (≈12% y/y at the midpoint), non‑GAAP operating margin of 24–25%, and free cash flow of $850–950M (implying a ~28% free cash flow margin at the midpoint). The guidance reflects assumptions of continued server supply constraints (a moderately higher percentage of orders with future start dates), a renewals ACV pool that grows y/y but more slowly, average contract duration flat to slightly higher, and more payment‑plan flexibility (third‑party financing/annual payments) baked into cash flow; it also incorporates $33–43M of nonrecurring restructuring charges (≈5% workforce reduction) with $30–35M cash paid in Q1.
- Record Quarterly and Strong Full-Year RevenueQ4 revenue was a record $757M (above guided $725M–$745M). Fiscal 2026 revenue was $2.854B, up 12% year‑over‑year.
- ARR and Customer AddsEnding ARR was $2.549B, up 16% YoY. Company added over 3,000 new customers across customer tiers including Global 2000.
- Strong Free Cash Flow and Cash PositionFiscal 2026 free cash flow was $841M (FCF margin 29%). Q4 free cash flow was $278M (margin 37%). Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments ended Q4 at $2.361B (up from $2.018B in Q3).
- Improving Profitability and Rule of 40Non‑GAAP operating margin was 26.2% in Q4 and 23.7% for FY26 (up ~2.6 percentage points YoY). Rule of 40 score was 42% for FY26 (third consecutive year above 40).
- Strong Non-GAAP Margins and EPSNon‑GAAP gross margin ~88% for the year and 87.7% in Q4. Non‑GAAP net income for FY26 was $597M (non‑GAAP EPS $2.04); Q4 non‑GAAP net income $175M (EPS $0.60).
- Share Repurchase and Capital ReturnCompleted $300M accelerated share repurchase earlier in FY26 and repurchased $50M of common stock in Q4 to manage dilution.
- Momentum in External Storage & NC2 (Public Cloud)Sharp quarter‑over‑quarter increase in bookings for external storage support and NC2; several 7‑figure ACV deals in Q4 (Global 2000 aerospace/defense, major hospital system, financial services). NetApp support (limited availability) was instrumental in large wins.
- Progress in AI and PartnershipsLaunched Nutanix Agentic AI full‑stack solution, added Agent Gateway and model context protocol server. Signed strategic partnerships with AMD (GPU & broader CPU support) and maintained NVIDIA integration. New neocloud partnership with ChronoScale (full‑stack deployments).
- FY27 Guidance Reflects Continued GrowthInitial FY27 revenue guide $3.18B–$3.23B (~12% growth at midpoint), non‑GAAP operating margin 24%–25% (midpoint above FY26), and FCF guidance $850M–$950M (FCF margin ~28% at midpoint). Q1 guide: $755M–$765M revenue and 26%–28% non‑GAAP operating margin.
- Strong Bookings and TCV GrowthTCV bookings growth in FY26 was in the high‑teens percent (outpacing revenue growth), reflecting strong demand despite supply constraints.
DE:0NU Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 02, 2026 | 2027 (Q1) | 0.54- | 0.37 | ― | ― |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.440.54 | 0.33 | 62.16% (+0.21) | |
| May 27, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.320.42 | 0.38 | 11.90% (+0.04) | |
| Feb 25, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.400.50 | 0.5 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Nov 25, 2025 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.370.37 | 0.38 | -2.38% (-0.01) | |
| Aug 27, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.290.33 | 0.24 | 37.04% (+0.09) | |
| May 28, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.340.38 | 0.25 | 50.00% (+0.13) | |
| Feb 26, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.420.50 | 0.41 | 21.74% (+0.09) | |
| Nov 26, 2024 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.280.38 | 0.26 | 44.83% (+0.12) | |
| Aug 28, 2024 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.180.24 | 0.21 | 12.50% (+0.03) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

