Keller Group plc (01K) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:01K Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 1.40
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 1.38
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.03
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 1.15
DE:01K Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 1.88B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 1.88B
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 2.45M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +10.31%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
Keller Group plc's next earnings date is estimated for March 9, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed a strongly positive operational and financial picture: double-digit revenue growth, notable profit and EPS uplift, a record order book and clear exposure to fast-growing subsectors (notably data centers). These positives are tempered by localized softness (Miami multifamily, parts of Europe and Australia), working capital pressure from large projects and ongoing ERP/transformation costs. On balance the company reported material progress on growth, margins and capital returns while retaining balance sheet headroom.
The group reaffirmed guidance to meet its recently upgraded FY‑26 market expectations, flagging H2 weighting to results and a similar cash profile to 2025, and expressed confidence in sustaining margins above 7% (H1 margin 7.3%) on the back of strong momentum (H1 revenue +11% cc; underlying operating profit +17.1% cc; underlying EPS +22%). They expect to be roughly £30m net cash at year‑end after buybacks (IAS17 net debt at H1 £15.9m), have completed £32.4m of a £100m buyback, and retain c. £655m of funding headroom to support organic and inorganic opportunities. Capital allocation guidance remains: prioritise working capital and CapEx, maintain dividends (interim 28.7p, +57%; full‑year policy 2.5–3.5x cover, assuming 3x with 35% paid at interim), then M&A and further buybacks; ERP pilot is planned in Canada early 2027, no material claims settlements expected, and the healthy order book (North America £1,367.9m including multiyear I‑40; group ~£1.94bn) and tender pipeline underpin a positive H2 outlook.
- Record Group Financial PerformanceRevenues up 11% (constant currency) in H1 2026; underlying operating profit up 17.1% and group margin increased to 7.3%. Underlying EPS up 22%, demonstrating strong profitability improvement year-on-year.
- North America Drives GrowthNorth America revenue up 16.7% to GBP 984.4m and operating profit up 17.7% to GBP 93.8m at constant currency; margin steady at 9.5%. Growth driven by Foundations, data centers and major infrastructure (I-40, Hudson River tunnels, Second Avenue subway).
- Data Center Megatrend and Subsector ShiftData centers rose to 9% of group revenue (from 3% in 2025) and represent over GBP 100m of work-in-hand in North America; excluding Suncoast they are >15% of U.S. revenue, underlining a clear structural growth opportunity.
- APAC Revenue Momentum and Austral StrengthAPAC revenue up 22.8% to GBP 227.5m with Austral delivering record volumes in mining and civil works; Austral also awarded a Parker Point project (~AUD 90m) to be added at year-end.
- EME Profit Recovery Despite Revenue DipEME revenue down 5.2% to GBP 396.1m, but operating profit increased 28% to GBP 19.2m and margin improved to 4.8% (from 3.6%), helped by UAE volumes and non-repeat poor-margin contracts from 2025.
- Strong Order Book and Large Multiyear AwardsRecord group order book c. GBP 1.9bn; North America order book up strongly to c. GBP 1,368m with the I-40 multi-year contract underpinning future years and extending order book duration.
- Healthy Balance Sheet and Capital ReturnsGroup largely net cash for most of H1 with IAS17 net debt reconciling to GBP 15.9m; funding headroom ~GBP 655m. Interim dividend increased to 28.7p (+57%) and share buybacks ongoing (GBP 32.4m executed of GBP 100m program).
- Operational Discipline and SafetyManagement highlighted maintained margin discipline and strong safety performance; repositioning to high-demand subsectors permitted margin resilience while scaling volumes.
DE:01K Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 09, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 1.46- | 1.32 | ― | ― |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.381.40 | 1.15 | 22.43% (+0.26) | |
| Mar 03, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 1.271.32 | 1.13 | 17.29% (+0.19) | |
| Aug 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 1.091.15 | 1.21 | -5.03% (-0.06) | |
| Mar 04, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.921.13 | 1.14 | -1.02% (-0.01) | |
| Aug 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―1.21 | 0.65 | 84.46% (+0.55) | |
| Mar 05, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | ―1.14 | 0.35 | 229.73% (+0.79) | |
| Aug 01, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | ―0.65 | 0.54 | 20.43% (+0.11) | |
| Mar 07, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | ―0.35 | 0.68 | -49.49% (-0.34) | |
| Aug 02, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | ―0.54 | 0.42 | 30.62% (+0.13) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.