Kuros Biosciences (CSBTF) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
CSBTF Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.07
- Consensus EPS
- $0.07
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.00
- One Year Ago EPS
- -$0.05
CSBTF Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $87.83M
- Expected Revenue
- $47.60M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$40.23M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +32.78%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/13/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 13, 2026
Kuros Biosciences's next earnings date is estimated for March 3, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call communicated a strong set of operational and financial achievements (robust +45% H1 revenue growth, first sustained half‑year profitability with CHF 12.5M adjusted EBITDA and CHF 4.4M net profit, improving gross margins, strong clinical evidence and a clear midterm revenue/margin target). These positives are tempered by planned near‑term investments and transformation costs, expected dilution from the U.S. manufacturing ramp, lumpiness in international revenue, and working capital accumulation that creates short-term liquidity sensitivity. On balance, the transformational investments are framed as deliberate and the company maintained conservative near-term guidance while presenting a credible path to >20% adjusted EBITDA by 2028, so the overall tone is confident with manageable near-term risks.
Management reiterated mid‑term guidance that revenue should more than double from CHF 146m in 2025 to CHF 300–330m by 2028, with 2026 growth targeted at ~35% and a path to an adjusted EBITDA margin above 20% by 2028 (management cites >6 percentage points of functional cost‑ratio improvement from unit‑cost optimization, commercial operating leverage, targeted R&D and G&A efficiencies). In H1 they reported medical device sales of $92.4m (up 45% YoY), adjusted EBITDA CHF 12.5m (13.6% margin), net profit CHF 4.4m, EPS CHF 0.11 (vs –CHF 0.05 prior year), cash CHF 9.7m plus receivables CHF 44.4m (CHF 54.2m total), an undrawn CHF 12.4m bridge facility, distributor reach +34% YoY, ~4x market‑share increase since 2023, >150,000 patients treated, three Level‑1 trials at 83%/49%/14% enrollment (PROOF/PRECISE/ASTRA), U.S. manufacturing expected live H2 2026, and planned CapEx roughly CHF 11–12m (U.S.), CHF 2–3m (Netherlands) and ~CHF 1m IT (total ~CHF 15–16m).
- Strong H1 2026 Revenue GrowthTotal medical device sales of $92.4M in H1 2026, representing +45% year-over-year growth vs H1 2025; direct MagnetOs sales grew +46%, and revenue has increased ~566% since H1 2023 (demonstrating rapid scale).
- First Half-Year Profitability InflectionAdjusted EBITDA of CHF 12.5M (13.6% adjusted EBITDA margin) and net profit of CHF 4.4M for the period (vs a CHF 2M loss prior year). EPS improved from a loss of CHF 0.05 to earnings of CHF 0.11.
- Operating Leverage and Margin ExpansionSince H1 2023 fixed costs increased ~271% while revenue grew ~566%, indicating operating leverage; gross profit margin improved (management cited a ~2.1 percentage point uplift) driven by volume growth, unit cost optimization and supply chain productivity.
- Clinical Evidence and Published ResultsPublished retrospective study in high-risk ACDF patients reported a 97.7% six-month fusion rate (CT-assessed) in a population with 63% having three or more comorbidities; three Level 1 trials underway (PROOF 83% enrolled, PRECISE 49% enrolled, ASTRA 14% enrolled).
- Commercial Expansion and Market Share GainsDistributor reach grew +34% vs H1 2025; hospital account growth and surgeon utilization increasing (surgeon penetration cited at ~16%); management estimates market share has increased approximately fourfold since 2023. More than 150,000 patients treated worldwide with MagnetOs since launch.
- Clear Midterm Financial GuidanceCompany expects revenue to more than double from CHF 146M in 2025 to CHF 300–330M by 2028 and targets an adjusted EBITDA margin above 20% by 2028; for 2026 management expects growth of approximately 35%.
- Balance Sheet and Liquidity PositionDebt-free balance sheet; closed June with CHF 9.7M cash and CHF 44.4M receivables (CHF 54.2M combined). Undrawn CHF 12.4M bridge facility available as a backstop; management expects organic plan to be funded via operating cash flow.
- Operational Investments and Dual-Source ManufacturingU.S. Alpharetta manufacturing facility expected to go live in H2 2026, creating dual-source production with Bilthoven (Netherlands) to improve supply resilience and support localized fulfillment and future margin expansion; targeted CapEx for the build ~CHF 11–12M (U.S.), CHF 2–3M (Netherlands) and ~CHF 1M IT.
CSBTF Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 03, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.10- | 0.11 | ― | ― |
| Aug 13, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.070.07 | -0.04 | 262.22% (+0.12) | |
| Mar 10, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.000.11 | -0.13 | 184.55% (+0.25) | |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―-0.05 | -0.01 | -650.00% (-0.05) | |
| Mar 11, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―-0.13 | -0.29 | 53.59% (+0.15) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―-0.01 | -0.17 | 95.65% (+0.16) | |
| Mar 13, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | ―-0.29 | -0.38 | 25.47% (+0.10) | |
| Aug 09, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | ―-0.17 | -0.14 | -22.12% (-0.03) | |
| Mar 15, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | ―-0.38 | -0.27 | -40.09% (-0.11) | |
| Aug 09, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | ―-0.14 | 0 | -3666.67% (-0.13) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
