Canada Packers Inc. (CPKRF) Ownership - Who Owns Canada Packers Inc.?
Canada Packers Inc. (CPKRF) Ownership Overview
- 0.31% Insiders
- 0.49% Mutual Funds
- 0.07% Other Institutional Investors
- 1.60% ETFs
- 97.53% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Canada Packers Inc. (CPKRF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 2.16% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.31% is owned by Insiders, and 97.53% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Canada Packers Inc. (CPKRF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 2.16% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.31% is owned by Insiders, and 97.53% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 03, 2026 | Linda Mantia | C$13,400 | |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Katherine Newell Lemon | C$104,250 | |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Michael Harold Vels | C$170,900 | |
| Jun 09, 2026 | Lance Michael Mistelbacher | C$28,875 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantis | 153,443 | Institution | 0.52% | 1,525,991 |
| Ishares | 100,814 | Institution | 0.34% | 1,002,595 |
| Vanguard | 92,047 | Institution | 0.31% | 915,407 |
| Dimensional | 62,869 | Institution | 0.21% | 625,232 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 53,177 | Institution | 0.18% | 528,845 |
| Dennis Organ | 42,711 | Insider | 0.14% | 424,761 |
| Michael Harold Vels | 20,000 | Insider | 0.07% | 198,900 |
| Td | 19,734 | Institution | 0.07% | 196,255 |
| Mercer Funds | 19,140 | Institution | 0.06% | 190,347 |
| Mackenzie | 18,774 | Institution | 0.06% | 186,707 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 53,177 | Institution | 0.18% | 528,845 |
| Mercer Funds | 19,140 | Institution | 0.06% | 190,347 |
| Voya Mutual Funds | 15,862 | Institution | 0.05% | 157,748 |
| 1290 Funds | 11,000 | Institution | 0.04% | 109,395 |
| American Century Etf Trust | 10,660 | Institution | 0.04% | 106,014 |
| Gabelli Asset Fund | 7,000 | Institution | 0.02% | 69,615 |
| Prudential World Fund, Inc. | 6,200 | Institution | 0.02% | 61,659 |
| Sei Institutional Investments Trust | 5,200 | Institution | 0.02% | 51,714 |
| Gamco Global Series Funds, Inc | 3,600 | Institution | 0.01% | 35,802 |
| Optimum Fund Trust | 3,500 | Institution | 0.01% | 34,808 |
FAQ
Who Owns Canada Packers Inc. (CPKRF)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 2.16% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.31% is held by insiders, and 97.53% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Canada Packers Inc. (CPKRF) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 2.16% of Canada Packers Inc. (CPKRF) stock is held by institutional investors: 0.49% by mutual funds, 1.60% by ETFs and 0.07% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Canada Packers Inc. (CPKRF) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 97.53% of Canada Packers Inc. (CPKRF) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Canada Packers Inc. (CPKRF)?
Avantis owns the most shares of Canada Packers Inc. (CPKRF).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
