Want to see CH:SREN full AI Analyst Report?
Swiss Re AG (SREN) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
CH:SREN Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- CHF 3.70
- Consensus EPS
- CHF 3.33
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +CHF 0.37
- One Year Ago EPS
- CHF 3.72
CH:SREN Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- CHF 17.71B
- Expected Revenue
- CHF 8.46B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +CHF 9.25B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -11.17%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/06/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 6, 2026
Swiss Re AG's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a predominantly positive operational and financial picture: strong H1 profitability (USD 2.8bn net income), high ROE (23%), excellent P&C underwriting (76.7% combined ratio), robust Life & Health results, solid investment returns (4.0% ROI), and very strong capital metrics (SST ~264%). Management also highlighted disciplined cycle management, increased cost-savings targets (USD 500m), and prudent reserving actions that reinforce balance sheet resilience. Offsetting these positives are meaningful declines in new business CSM across divisions (notably Life & Health), pricing and competitive pressures in particular lines (nonproportional property, specialty), a risk-adjusted price decline explained by higher loss assumptions (~4.4%), an upward trend in expense ratios, and the risk that benign nat cat experience in H1 may not persist into peak hurricane season. Overall, the positives (profitability, capital strength, underwriting performance and active prudence) outweigh the headwinds from new-business profitability and line-specific pricing pressure, though these headwinds warrant monitoring.
The call reiterated clear 2026 targets and near‑term guidance: a full‑year net income target of USD 4.5bn (H1 net income USD 2.8bn, >60% of target) and a group ROE of 23% in H1, with Life & Health Re targeting USD 1.7bn net income for 2026 (L&H H1 net income just over USD 1bn; insurance service result USD 1.2bn; CSM release USD 758m, ~9% annualized; new business CSM USD 338m vs USD 569m prior), P&C Re delivering an H1 insurance service result of USD 1.8bn and a combined ratio of 76.7% (full‑year target <85%; new business CSM USD 1.6bn vs USD 2.2bn prior), and Corporate Solutions reporting an H1 combined ratio of 86.1% (insurance service result USD 578m; CSM release ~USD 400m; new business CSM USD 201m vs USD 262m). Management flagged key balance sheet and capital metrics: estimated group SST ~264% (up 14ppt since Jan 1, 2026, including a ~5ppt temporary benefit from subordinated debt), a USD 1.5bn share buyback ~60% executed by end‑July, investment ROI 4.0% with recurring income USD 2bn in H1, and an increased operating cost‑reduction target of USD 500m run‑rate by end‑2028 (reflecting progress on the prior USD 300m by 2027). On market and portfolio guidance they noted midyear renewals volume +11% vs business up for renewal (YTD premium volume +0.5%), nominal pricing broadly flat YTD (non‑prop property down high single digits, casualty mid‑single‑digit increases), year‑to‑date loss assumption increases of ~4.4% (risk‑adjusted price decline ~4.6%) and favorable nat‑cat experience ~USD 676m below expectations in H1 (with >USD 1bn short‑tail reserve releases and ~USD 500m added to long‑tail IBNR), and management reiterated confidence in staying below the P&C Re combined‑ratio target and in the group’s capitalization and cycle‑management strategy.
- Strong profitability and target progressReported net income of USD 2.8 billion for H1 2026, representing more than 60% of the full-year net income target of USD 4.5 billion; Group return on equity of 23%.
- P&C Re underwriting outperformanceP&C Re insurance service result of USD 1.8 billion in H1 2026 with an excellent combined ratio of 76.7% (well within the full-year target of <85%), supported by favorable experience variance including large nat cat losses coming in USD 676 million below expectations.
- Life & Health Re strengthLife & Health Re reported net income of just over USD 1.0 billion and an insurance service result of USD 1.2 billion including a CSM release of USD 758 million (annualized release rate ~9%), driven by favorable in‑force margins and U.S. mortality experience.
- Investment income and returnsInvestment portfolio delivered an ROI of 4.0% in the first six months and recurring investment income of USD 2.0 billion; reinvestment yield showed a quarter-on-quarter pick-up driven by higher allocations into public and private credit in Q2.
- Capital strength and shareholder returnsEstimated group SST ratio at 264% (up 14 percentage points since Jan 1, 2026, including a ~5pp temporary benefit from subordinated debt issuance); USD 1.5 billion share buyback underway with ~60% executed by end-July.
- Renewal and volume momentumMidyear renewals delivered volume growth of 11% versus business up for renewal and year-to-date premium volume increased by 0.5% when combined with January and April renewals, while overall nominal pricing remained broadly flat YTD.
- Operational efficiency program acceleratedOperating cost reduction target increased to USD 500 million by year-end 2028 (up from USD 300 million by 2027), reflecting strong progress against the prior program and focus on non-client-facing simplification.
- Prudent reserving and balance sheet resilienceShort-tail reserve releases of more than USD 1.0 billion in H1 were partly recycled into long-tail IBNR additions (~USD 500 million in Q2) and other prudence actions taken to strengthen balance sheet resilience.
CH:SREN Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 2.88- | 3.86 | ― | ― |
| Aug 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 3.333.70 | 3.72 | -0.51% (-0.02) | |
| May 07, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 3.374.21 | 3.55 | 18.33% (+0.65) | |
| Feb 27, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 2.011.77 | 2.94 | -40.06% (-1.18) | |
| Nov 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 3.623.86 | 0.26 | 1408.71% (+3.60) | |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 3.483.72 | 2.65 | 40.44% (+1.07) | |
| May 16, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 2.623.55 | 3.1 | 14.63% (+0.45) | |
| Feb 27, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 2.592.94 | 2.47 | 19.20% (+0.47) | |
| Nov 14, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 2.670.26 | 2.61 | -90.21% (-2.36) | |
| Aug 22, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 2.602.65 | 2.29 | 15.47% (+0.35) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

