EL1 Stock Chart & Stats
CHF155.85
CHF0.00(0.00%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
CHF155.85
CHF0.00(0.00%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week RangeCHF117.00 - CHF189.55
Previous CloseN/A
Volume0.00
Average Volume (3M)256.00
Market Cap
CHF63.75B
Enterprise ValueCHF90.29B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)CHF1.93B
Total Debt (Recent Filing)CHF15.32B
Price to Earnings (P/E)28.6
Beta0.29
Next Earnings
Feb 17, 2027EPS Estimate
3.09Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)5.40
Shares Outstanding464,247,560
10 Day Avg. Volume33
30 Day Avg. Volume256
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio-17.40
Price to Book (P/B)3.19
Price to Sales (P/S)4.35
P/FCF Ratio32.90
Enterprise Value/Market CapN/A
Enterprise Value/RevenueN/A
Enterprise Value/Gross ProfitN/A
Enterprise Value/EbitdaN/A
Forecast
1Y Price Target
CHF196.50Price Target Upside26.09% Upside
Rating ConsensusModerate Buy
Number of Analyst Covering12
EPS Forecast (FY)6.69
Revenue Forecast (FY)CHF27.84B
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Vertical IntegrationEssilorLuxottica controls multiple stages of the eyewear value chain, from lens and frame development through manufacturing, distribution, and retail. This integrated model can support cross-selling, product availability, and retention of value across both professional and consumer channels over time.
Resilient Revenue And Gross MarginSteady revenue growth after the 2020 downturn indicates resilient demand across the company’s lens, frame, retail, and optical-service activities. Persistently high gross margins also show that the business retains substantial value from its products despite the absence of recent margin expansion.
Improving Cash GenerationThe recent increase in operating cash flow and strong free-cash-flow growth provide support for internal funding of operations and investment. Improving cash generation strengthens financial flexibility and gives the company greater capacity to sustain its integrated business model over the coming quarters.
Bears Say
Margin SofteningThe decline in operating and EBITDA margins shows that recent revenue growth has not translated into equivalent operating-profit expansion. If this persists, it could reduce earnings growth, limit operating leverage, and weaken the financial benefit of the company’s otherwise solid gross-margin profile.
Higher DebtThe notable rise in debt weakens the direction of the balance sheet even though leverage remains reasonable relative to equity. Greater borrowing can reduce flexibility for acquisitions, investment, or shareholder returns and increases the importance of maintaining dependable operating cash generation.
Cash Conversion DragFree cash flow remaining materially below net income indicates that accounting earnings are not fully converting into cash after operating and investment demands. Uneven free-cash-flow performance, including prior declines, may constrain the consistency of funding available for growth and capital allocation.
EssilorLuxottica SA News
EL1 FAQ
What was EssilorLuxottica SA’s price range in the past 12 months?
EssilorLuxottica SA lowest stock price was CHF117.00 and its highest was CHF189.55 in the past 12 months.
What is EssilorLuxottica SA’s market cap?
EssilorLuxottica SA’s market cap is CHF63.75B.
When is EssilorLuxottica SA’s upcoming earnings report date?
EssilorLuxottica SA’s upcoming earnings report date is Feb 17, 2027 which is in 123 days.
How were EssilorLuxottica SA’s earnings last quarter?
EssilorLuxottica SA released its earnings results on Jul 28, 2026. The company reported CHF3.139 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of CHF3.616 by -CHF0.478.
Is EssilorLuxottica SA overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts EssilorLuxottica SA’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does EssilorLuxottica SA pay dividends?
EssilorLuxottica SA does not currently pay dividends.
What is EssilorLuxottica SA’s EPS estimate?
EssilorLuxottica SA’s EPS estimate is 3.09.
How many shares outstanding does EssilorLuxottica SA have?
EssilorLuxottica SA has 464,247,560 shares outstanding.
What happened to EssilorLuxottica SA’s price movement after its last earnings report?
EssilorLuxottica SA reported an EPS of CHF3.139 in its last earnings report, missing expectations of CHF3.616. Following the earnings report the stock price went same 0%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of EssilorLuxottica SA?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in CH:EL1
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Company Description
EssilorLuxottica SA
EssilorLuxottica S.A., established in Paris, France, in 1849, is a global enterprise dedicated to the design, production, and distribution of a wide range of ophthalmic products, including corrective lenses, eyewear frames, and sunglasses. The company extends its reach across North America, Europe, Latin America, Asia, Oceania, and Africa. Its operations are structured into five key divisions: Wholesale, Retail, Lenses and Optical Instruments, Equipment, and Sunglasses and Readers. The Wholesale division handles the manufacturing and large-scale distribution of luxury and performance eyewear. Conversely, the Retail segment is responsible for the direct sale of these premium and athletic vision products to consumers. The Lenses and Optical Instruments segment offers an extensive portfolio of advanced lens technologies, including Varilux progressive lenses, Crizal anti-reflective and anti-smudge coatings, Transitions photochromic lenses (featuring the latest Signature Gen 8), Eyezen lenses optimized for digital screen users, and Xperio polarized sun lenses, alongside corrective lens brands under license such as Nikon and Kodak. This segment also provides essential equipment like lens edging and mounting tools for opticians and laboratories, as well as optometry instruments for eye care professionals, educational bodies, military, and other organizations, while also developing digital platforms for online optical sales. The Equipment division supplies sophisticated digital surfacing and lens coating machinery to prescription laboratories, integrated optical networks, and lens manufacturers worldwide. Finally, the Sunglasses and Readers segment focuses on non-prescription eyewear, offering a diverse collection of sunglasses and reading glasses through various owned brands like Foster Grant, Magnivision, and Ryders Eyewear; licensed brands including Reebok, Steve Madden, Marvel, and Disney; and regional labels such as Bolon and Mujosh. EssilorLuxottica maintains a substantial operational network, encompassing 490 prescription laboratories and edging-mounting facilities. The company, initially known as Essilor International Société Anonyme, adopted its current name in October 2018.
EL1 Stock 12 Month Forecast
Average Price Target
CHF196.50
▲(26.09% Upside)










