Want to see CH:ARYN full AI Analyst Report?
ARYZTA AG (ARYN) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
CH:ARYN Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- CHF 1.68
- Consensus EPS
- CHF 1.68
- Beat/Miss
- Met expectations
- One Year Ago EPS
- CHF 1.60
CH:ARYN Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- CHF 976.54M
- Expected Revenue
- CHF 1.02B
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -CHF 38.97M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -4.54%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/10/2026
- Time
- TBA
- Conference Call
- Monday, August 10, 2026
ARYZTA AG's next earnings date is estimated for March 1, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call paints a mixed picture: near-term top-line pressure and notable regional weakness in Germany drove organic decline and margin compression, but material positives include clear progress on Project Excellence, confirmed cost savings (EUR 8–10M to date), stronger capital structure (net debt down ~EUR 100M, leverage 2.7x), stable free cash flow, a high innovation rate (~19%), and strategic actions (hybrid repayment, French bolt-on acquisition, Perth ramp). Management reiterated full-year profit improvement targets while guiding to the lower end of organic growth, and they are assessing options for Germany with further clarity expected in H2. Overall, upside depends on execution of cost programs and stabilization in European demand.
The company reiterated guidance to deliver organic growth at the lower end of its 2026 range (H1 organic -2.7%), and to deliver further EBITDA and EBIT improvement for the full year with EBITDA margin expected to recover in H2 after an H1 reported margin of 13.2% (which included ~EUR 5.4m of one‑time costs, ~50bps); free cash flow was EUR 23.6m in H1 and solid full‑year cash generation is expected alongside an improvement in net debt/EBITDA (net debt ~EUR 789m, leverage 2.7x), financing costs guidance was tightened to the lower end of EUR 37–40m, interest‑rate hedges cover 29% of bank debt and expire in H2, Project Excellence targets EUR 20–30m net savings by 2028 (EUR 8–10m gross reductions confirmed to date, ~45% production coverage now, full footprint by end‑2027), rest‑of‑world EBITDA margin is expected to return to prior‑year levels, and the board will propose a capital return to shareholders in 2027 (dividend, buyback or both) as it evolves toward Swiss‑listed SME payout ratios.
- Revenue and Organic GrowthH1 2026 revenue of EUR 1,063.9 million with organic growth of -2.7%; reported total revenue decrease of 2.1% (EUR 22.5 million) partly offset by +0.6% FX.
- Profitability and EBITDAReported EBITDA of EUR 139.9 million with a group EBITDA margin of 13.2% (70 basis points below prior year) and management reiterating expectation to deliver further EBITDA and EBIT improvement for the full year.
- Cash Generation and EPSFree cash flow of EUR 23.6 million (largely in line with prior year and guidance) and earnings per share of EUR 1.82 (largely stable versus prior year).
- Stronger Capital StructureTotal net debt reduced by almost EUR 100 million to EUR 789 million, leverage at 2.7x; core equity increased to 23.3% of total assets from 18%, supporting reduced financing costs and improved financing guidance.
- Financing Cost ImprovementTotal financing costs decreased (management noted improvement vs prior year) and full-year financing cost guidance improved to the lower end of the EUR 37 million–EUR 40 million range (previously EUR 40–43 million).
- Project Excellence Progress and Cost SavingsExcellence Programme has covered ~45% of production volume, confirmed EUR 8–10 million gross operational cost reductions to date, organizational alignment expected to deliver ~EUR 10 million annual gross savings, and a targeted EUR 20–30 million net savings by 2028.
- Innovation and Margin SupportHigh innovation rate (~19.0–19.2% of revenue) contributing to premiumization and margin—innovation added ~20 basis points to gross margin; procurement & other savings contributed ~90 basis points.
- Strategic Actions and M&ARepayment of the last outstanding hybrid bonds in April and completion of a French bolt-on acquisition (distribution platform) expected to contribute to revenue in H2; Perth factory ramp-up anticipated to add revenue in H2.
- Return-to-Shareholders RoadmapBoard intends to propose capital return options (dividend, buyback, or combination) at AGM 2027, targeting progressive evolution toward Swiss-listed SME payout ratios.
CH:ARYN Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 01, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 2.25 | ― | ― |
| Aug 10, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.681.68 | 1.6 | 4.84% (+0.08) | |
| Mar 02, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | ―2.25 | 2.27 | -0.57% (-0.01) | |
| Aug 11, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―1.74 | 1.58 | 9.67% (+0.15) | |
| Mar 03, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―2.27 | ― | ― | |
| Aug 12, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―1.58 | 1.48 | 6.82% (+0.10) | |
| Mar 04, 2024 | 2023 (Q5) | ―- | ― | ― | |
| Oct 02, 2023 | 2023 (Q4) | ―1.48 | 0.73 | 104.13% (+0.76) | |
| Mar 06, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | ―1.07 | -2.65 | 140.57% (+3.72) | |
| Oct 03, 2022 | 2022 (Q4) | ―0.73 | 0.34 | 111.05% (+0.38) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
