TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Cerus (CERS) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

CERS Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
-$0.01
Consensus EPS
-$0.01
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$0.00
One Year Ago EPS
-$0.03

CERS Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$57.44M
Expected Revenue
$62.90M
Beat/Miss
Missed by -$5.46M
YoY Revenue Growth
+9.53%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
07/30/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Thursday, July 30, 2026
CERS Upcoming Earnings

Cerus's next earnings date is estimated for February 25, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

CERS Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 30, 2026|% Change Since:-21.11%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call conveyed predominantly positive momentum: double-digit product revenue growth, raised product and IFC guidance, consecutive quarters of positive adjusted EBITDA, meaningful debt refinancing benefits, regulatory progress (PMA submission and upcoming Phase 3 readout), and a clean quality audit. Counterbalancing items include a drop in gross margin (51.4% vs 55.2% prior year) driven by currency and inflationary pressures, reduced government contract revenue this quarter, modest operating cash use for inventory, and regulatory/penetration challenges in Asia-Pacific and for broader IFC adoption. On balance the positives (top-line growth, improving profitability measures, stronger balance sheet flexibility, and regulatory/clinical progress) outweigh the near-term headwinds.

Company Guidance

The company raised full‑year 2026 product revenue guidance to $229–$231 million (up from $227–$231M), and raised IFC revenue guidance to $23–$25 million, implying total product revenue growth of ~11–12% year‑over‑year and IFC growth of roughly 40–50% for the year; Q2 product revenue was $57.4M (up 10% YoY) and H1 product revenue was $111.1M (up 16% vs. $95.7M), with Q2 IFC revenue ~$6.7M (≈20% reported increase vs. $5.6M, or ~40% ex‑$0.8M prior‑period deferred revenue) and 70% of IFC shipments in kit form (with essentially all sales expected to be kits in 2027). Management expects 2026 product gross margins in the low‑50% range (Q2 was 51.4% vs. 55.2% prior year), reiterated guidance for a third consecutive year of positive non‑GAAP adjusted EBITDA (Q2 adjusted EBITDA $3.0M, the ninth consecutive quarter positive) and line‑of‑sight to GAAP profitability, and noted financing improvements — a $30M term‑loan reduction, revolver flexibility and up to $3.5M annual interest expense savings — plus regulatory/clinical timing including possible INT200 PMA approval as early as H1 2027 and REDes Phase‑3 topline expected in Q4 2026.

  • Top-line Product Revenue GrowthProduct revenue of $57.4M in Q2 2026, up 10% year-over-year. First half 2026 product revenue rose 16% to $111.1M from $95.7M in H1 2025. North American product revenue grew 9% YoY; EMEA product revenue grew 10% YoY (with ~2% tailwind from favorable FX).
  • IFC (Fibrinogen) Strong Momentum and Guidance RaiseIFC revenue in Q2 2026 was $6.7M, up ~20% reported vs $5.6M in Q2 2025. Excluding ~$0.8M of previously deferred revenue recognized in Q2 2025, IFC revenue growth would be ~40% with demand up ~43%. Company raised full-year IFC revenue guidance to $23–25M (from $22–24M), implying ~40–50% growth for IFC in 2026.
  • Full-Year Product Revenue Guidance RaisedRaised the low end of full-year 2026 product revenue guidance to $229–231M (previously $227–231M), representing total year-over-year product revenue growth of ~11–12% vs 2025.
  • Sustained Profitability Trajectory (Non-GAAP)GAAP net loss improved to $2.9M in Q2 2026 versus a $5.7M net loss in Q2 2025. Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was $3.0M in Q2 — the ninth consecutive quarter of positive adjusted EBITDA — and company expects a third consecutive year of positive adjusted EBITDA in 2026.
  • Debt Refinancing and Lower Cost of CapitalCompleted refinancing that reduced term loan balance by $30M ($20M from cash, $10M from revolver), expanded revolver capacity and optional term debt, eliminated prepayment fees after year one, and is expected to reduce annual interest expense by up to $3.5M.
  • Regulatory and R&D ProgressSubmitted PMA for the INT200 illuminator for platelets to the U.S. FDA (potential approval as early as H1 2027). Phase 3 RedeS top-line results for INTERCEPT RBC expected in Q4 2026. BARDA 2024 contract increased by nearly $22M (from ~$249M to just over $270M) to support U.S. PMA-related activities.
  • Quality and Certifications MaintainedCompleted Notified Body Recertification Audit with zero nonconformities, maintaining CE and MDSAP certifications — a positive validation of the company's quality systems.
  • Commercial Validation and Market WinsSigned a new multiyear contract with the French Blood Establishment (EFS). IFC nationwide market share estimated at ~10% with notable hospital-level adoptions (example: a major Northeast academic hospital adopted IFC 100% after direct comparison). Shift toward kit model (70% of IFC shipments in Q2) expected to continue with full migration to kits targeted for 2027, which should improve gross margins over time.

CERS Earnings History

CERS earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 25, 20272026 (Q4)―--0.01――
Nov 02, 20262026 (Q3)-0.01-0―
Jul 30, 20262026 (Q2)-0.01-0.01-0.0366.67% (+0.02)
Apr 30, 20262026 (Q1)-0.04-0.01-0.0475.00% (+0.03)
Mar 02, 20262025 (Q4)-0.01-0.01-0.010.00% (+0.00)
Nov 06, 20252025 (Q3)-0.030.00-0.02100.00% (+0.02)
Aug 05, 20252025 (Q2)-0.03-0.03-0.030.00% (+0.00)
May 01, 20252025 (Q1)-0.04-0.04-0.0520.00% (+0.01)
Feb 20, 20252024 (Q4)-0.01-0.01-0.010.00% (+0.00)
Oct 30, 20242024 (Q3)-0.03-0.02-0.0450.00% (+0.02)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More