Want to see CADL full AI Analyst Report?
Candel Therapeutics (CADL) Ownership - Who Owns Candel Therapeutics?
Candel Therapeutics (CADL) Ownership Overview
- 8.86% Insiders
- 17.58% Mutual Funds
- 0.45% Other Institutional Investors
- 13.43% ETFs
- 59.68% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Candel Therapeutics (CADL) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 31.46% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 8.86% is owned by Insiders, and 59.68% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Candel Therapeutics (CADL) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 31.46% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 8.86% is owned by Insiders, and 59.68% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 25, 2026 | Paul B Manning | $2,999,996 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Fisher Asset Management Llc | $595,340 | |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $51,181,112 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul B Manning | 5,748,279 | Insider | 7.51% | 47,883,164 |
| Fidelity Select Portfolios | 4,864,753 | Institution | 6.36% | 40,523,392 |
| Fidelity Mt. Vernon Street Trust | 3,553,210 | Institution | 4.64% | 29,598,239 |
| Vanguard | 3,432,488 | Institution | 4.49% | 28,592,625 |
| Ishares | 3,141,950 | Institution | 4.11% | 26,172,444 |
| Spdr | 2,785,430 | Institution | 3.64% | 23,202,632 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 2,627,118 | Institution | 3.43% | 21,883,893 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 763,165 | Institution | 1.00% | 6,357,164 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 626,272 | Institution | 0.82% | 5,216,846 |
| Christopher Martell | 546,863 | Insider | 0.71% | 4,555,369 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Select Portfolios | 4,864,753 | Institution | 6.36% | 40,523,392 |
| Fidelity Mt. Vernon Street Trust | 3,553,210 | Institution | 4.64% | 29,598,239 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 2,627,118 | Institution | 3.43% | 21,883,893 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 763,165 | Institution | 1.00% | 6,357,164 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 626,272 | Institution | 0.82% | 5,216,846 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 436,950 | Institution | 0.57% | 3,639,794 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 203,188 | Institution | 0.27% | 1,692,556 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 124,083 | Institution | 0.16% | 1,033,611 |
| Mutual Fund Series Trust | 36,683 | Institution | 0.05% | 305,569 |
| Vanguard Valley Forge Funds | 34,360 | Institution | 0.04% | 286,219 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDR, XBI ETF | 2,277,673 | Institution | 2.98% | 19,701,871 |
| Vanguard, VTI ETF | 2,082,544 | Institution | 2.72% | 21,741,759 |
| iShares, IWM ETF | 1,620,928 | Institution | 2.12% | 14,021,027 |
| Vanguard, VXF ETF | 797,345 | Institution | 1.04% | 8,324,282 |
| iShares, IWO ETF | 551,727 | Institution | 0.72% | 4,595,886 |
| iShares, IBB ETF | 472,614 | Institution | 0.62% | 3,936,875 |
| Schwab, SCHA ETF | 376,692 | Institution | 0.49% | 3,258,386 |
| Vanguard, VTWO ETF | 368,781 | Institution | 0.48% | 3,850,074 |
| SPDR, KOMP ETF | 264,057 | Institution | 0.35% | 2,284,093 |
| iShares, IWC ETF | 191,482 | Institution | 0.25% | 1,656,319 |
FAQ
Who Owns Candel Therapeutics (CADL)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 31.46% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 8.86% is held by insiders, and 59.68% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Candel Therapeutics (CADL) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 31.46% of Candel Therapeutics (CADL) stock is held by institutional investors: 17.58% by mutual funds, 13.43% by ETFs and 0.45% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Candel Therapeutics (CADL) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 59.68% of Candel Therapeutics (CADL) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Candel Therapeutics (CADL)?
Paul B Manning owns the most shares of Candel Therapeutics (CADL).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
