Want to see BEEM full AI Analyst Report?
Beam Global (BEEM) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
BEEM Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -$0.14
- Consensus EPS
- -$0.20
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.06
- One Year Ago EPS
- -$0.28
BEEM Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $8.56M
- Expected Revenue
- $8.19M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$369.00K
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +21.02%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/19/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 19, 2026
Beam Global's next earnings date is estimated for November 13, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call emphasized a clear reacceleration in revenue, growing international diversification, product and patent wins, improved GAAP net loss and meaningful liquidity (debt-free with a $100M unused line). Key operational achievements include strong short-term order activity in batteries/drone markets, expansion of a recurring sponsorship model, and expected rent/labor savings from the manufacturing move. Counterbalancing these positives are year-over-year gross margin pressure, a small increase in non-GAAP net loss, a $1.0M credit-loss reserve tied to a single customer, regional uncertainty in the Middle East, and the need for higher volumes to deliver planned margin expansion. On balance, the call presents more meaningful positive developments (top-line reacceleration, strategic diversification, IP gains and cash/credit strength) than negative items.
Management guided that the business is reaccelerating and expects margins and profitability to improve as volumes recover and cost reductions take effect: Q2 revenue was $8.6M (+21% YoY, +174% QoQ) with backlog of $5.4M, GAAP gross profit $1.5M (17.8% GM) and adjusted non‑GAAP gross margin ~26.2% (prior year 29.6%), while CEO noted a ~30 percentage‑point QoQ gross margin improvement and that select product unit economics are already ~40% GM with a long‑term gross margin target near 50%; operating expenses were $4.5M (vs. $5.9M prior, with H1 operating cost savings ~$1M YoY), Q2 net loss was $3.1M ($0.14/sh) and adjusted non‑GAAP net loss $2.0M, six‑month net loss $9.9M ($0.47/sh) vs. $19.8M a year ago, the company is debt‑free with an unused $100M credit line, booked >$500k in drone/robotics battery orders in a single week, deployed in 30+ cities across 5 countries, secured two new patents, and expects approximately $2.7M in rent savings over a 5‑year lease from its manufacturing move to Yuma.
- Top-line ReaccelerationQ2 revenue of $8.6M, up 21% year-over-year (from $7.1M) and up 174% quarter-over-quarter (from $3.1M), with backlog of $5.4M at June-end.
- Improved GAAP Net Loss and Six-Month ImprovementQ2 net loss narrowed to $3.1M ($0.14/share) versus $4.3M ($0.28/share) a year earlier (improvement of ~$1.2M, -27.9%). Six-month net loss improved to $9.9M from $19.8M a year earlier (improvement of $9.9M, -50%), aided by last year's $10.8M goodwill impairment.
- Operating Discipline and Cost SavingsTotal operating expenses were $4.5M in Q2 versus $5.9M a year ago (-$1.4M, -23.7%); company highlights cost reductions (including compensation, facilities and G&A). Relocation of manufacturing from San Diego to Yuma expected to save approximately $2.7M in rent over a 5-year lease (company cites additional labor, compliance and tax savings).
- Strong Order Activity in Batteries and RoboticsBooked over $500k in drone and autonomous robotics battery orders in a single week during the quarter, and management reports growing traction in defense, drones and robotics pipelines.
- Balance Sheet Strength and LiquidityCompany operates debt-free, maintained an unused $100M line of credit and states it is well-positioned to fund operations and growth initiatives.
- Intellectual Property and Technology RecognitionTwo new patents issued during the period (one in Europe for battery solutions and one in the U.S. for energy generation technology). Breakthrough battery technology accepted for presentation at IEcon 26 (selected from ~1,800 submissions) and planned demonstrations at industry events.
- Geographic and Business DiversificationEurope now contributing roughly the same revenue as the U.S.; deployments across >30 cities in 5 countries during Q2; recurring sponsorship-funded EV ARC model scaling (e.g., Belgrade airport) and commercial traction in Europe and the Middle East despite regional headwinds.
BEEM Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 13, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.16- | -0.28 | ― | ― |
| Aug 19, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.20-0.14 | -0.28 | 50.00% (+0.14) | |
| May 15, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | ―- | -1.04 | ― | |
| Apr 09, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.21-0.33 | -1.04 | 68.27% (+0.71) | |
| Nov 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -0.25-0.28 | 0.09 | -411.11% (-0.37) | |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -0.30-0.28 | -0.34 | 17.65% (+0.06) | |
| May 15, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | ―-1.04 | -0.21 | -395.24% (-0.83) | |
| Apr 11, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -0.26-1.04 | -0.21 | -395.24% (-0.83) | |
| Nov 15, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -0.160.09 | -0.26 | 134.62% (+0.35) | |
| Aug 13, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.20-0.34 | -0.32 | -6.25% (-0.02) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
