Want to see BE full AI Analyst Report?
Bloom Energy (BE) Ownership Overview
2.16% Insiders
25.52% Mutual Funds
0.21% Other Institutional Investors
21.95% ETFs
50.16% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Bloom Energy (BE) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 47.68% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.16% is owned by Insiders, and 50.16% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
Sep 18, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $616024 | |
Aug 18, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $676272 | |
Jun 17, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $651993 | |
Jun 17, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $820286 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $8520097 | |
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $9383700 | |
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $2019009 | |
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $326008 |
Top Shareholders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24,052,163 | Institution | 8.17% | 6,746,631,722 | |
| 21,993,026 | Institution | 7.47% | 6,169,043,793 | |
| 17,269,387 | Institution | 5.86% | 4,844,063,054 | |
| 15,901,606 | Institution | 5.40% | 4,460,400,483 | |
| 7,835,397 | Institution | 2.66% | 2,197,828,859 | |
| 6,520,745 | Institution | 2.21% | 1,829,068,973 | |
| 6,272,808 | Institution | 2.13% | 1,759,522,644 | |
| 4,511,513 | Insider | 1.53% | 1,265,479,397 | |
| 3,326,555 | Institution | 1.13% | 933,098,678 | |
| 3,300,699 | Institution | 1.12% | 925,846,070 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21,993,026 | Institution | 7.47% | 6,169,043,793 | |
| 15,901,606 | Institution | 5.40% | 4,460,400,483 | |
| 6,520,745 | Institution | 2.21% | 1,829,068,973 | |
| 2,405,179 | Institution | 0.82% | 674,652,710 | |
| 2,150,650 | Institution | 0.73% | 603,257,325 | |
| 1,910,672 | Institution | 0.65% | 535,943,496 | |
| 1,700,000 | Institution | 0.58% | 476,850,000 | |
| 1,616,379 | Institution | 0.55% | 453,394,310 | |
| 1,508,600 | Institution | 0.51% | 423,162,300 | |
| 1,344,080 | Institution | 0.46% | 377,014,440 |
Top ETF Holders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,587,358 | Institution | 2.92% | 1,771,571,955 | |
| 5,845,025 | Institution | 1.98% | 1,205,828,658 | |
| 3,915,504 | Institution | 1.33% | 1,098,298,872 | |
| 3,595,260 | Institution | 1.22% | 980,858,833 | |
| 3,040,291 | Institution | 1.03% | 627,212,033 | |
| 3,017,445 | Institution | 1.02% | 622,498,904 | |
| 2,075,902 | Institution | 0.70% | 428,258,583 | |
| 1,688,748 | Institution | 0.57% | 460,724,229 | |
| 1,177,329 | Institution | 0.40% | 330,240,785 | |
| 1,043,336 | Institution | 0.35% | 292,655,748 |
FAQ
Who Owns Bloom Energy (BE)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.21% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 2.16% is held by insiders, and 50.16% is held by retail investors.
What percentage of Bloom Energy (BE) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.21% of Bloom Energy (BE) stock is held by institutional investors.
What percentage of Bloom Energy (BE) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 50.16% of Bloom Energy (BE) stock is held by retail investors.
Who owns the most shares of Bloom Energy (BE)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Bloom Energy (BE).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.