Want to see AU:SFR full AI Analyst Report?
Sandfire Resources Limited (SFR) Ownership - Who Owns Sandfire Resources Limited?
Sandfire Resources Limited (SFR) Ownership Overview
- 0.18% Insiders
- 7.56% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 12.65% ETFs
- 79.62% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Sandfire Resources Limited (AU:SFR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 20.20% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.18% is owned by Insiders, and 79.62% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Sandfire Resources Limited (AU:SFR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 20.20% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.18% is owned by Insiders, and 79.62% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 01, 2026 | Brendan Harris | AU$2,704,950 | |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Brendan Harris | AU$2,964,128 | |
| Dec 01, 2025 | Brendan Harris | AU$526,990 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global X | 21,438,573 | Institution | 4.58% | 303,613,071 |
| Vanguard | 15,220,304 | Institution | 3.25% | 215,549,945 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 11,009,820 | Institution | 2.35% | 155,921,071 |
| Ishares | 10,674,082 | Institution | 2.28% | 151,166,349 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 6,887,702 | Institution | 1.47% | 97,543,636 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust | 4,978,285 | Institution | 1.06% | 70,502,472 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 4,532,813 | Institution | 0.97% | 64,193,698 |
| Avantis | 3,928,503 | Institution | 0.84% | 55,635,459 |
| Victory Portfolios | 2,519,812 | Institution | 0.54% | 35,685,578 |
| Dimensional | 2,056,493 | Institution | 0.44% | 29,124,054 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 11,009,820 | Institution | 2.35% | 155,921,071 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 6,887,702 | Institution | 1.47% | 97,543,636 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust | 4,978,285 | Institution | 1.06% | 70,502,472 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 4,532,813 | Institution | 0.97% | 64,193,698 |
| Victory Portfolios | 2,519,812 | Institution | 0.54% | 35,685,578 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 2,000,041 | Institution | 0.43% | 28,324,581 |
| Principal Funds, Inc | 610,520 | Institution | 0.13% | 8,646,184 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 438,974 | Institution | 0.09% | 6,216,750 |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 373,906 | Institution | 0.08% | 5,295,257 |
| American Century World Mutual Funds, Inc. | 339,041 | Institution | 0.07% | 4,801,499 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global X, COPX ETF | 18,500,485 | Institution | 3.95% | 263,946,642 |
| Vanguard, VXUS ETF | 6,878,974 | Institution | 1.47% | 102,436,638 |
| Vanguard, VEA ETF | 4,519,400 | Institution | 0.97% | 67,299,605 |
| iShares, IEFA ETF | 3,713,164 | Institution | 0.79% | 52,330,413 |
| Global X, IT:COPX ETF | 2,938,088 | Institution | 0.63% | 41,917,737 |
| Avantis, AVDV ETF | 2,156,058 | Institution | 0.46% | 30,913,191 |
| iShares, SCZ ETF | 1,689,670 | Institution | 0.36% | 23,812,880 |
| Avantis, AVDE ETF | 1,533,244 | Institution | 0.33% | 21,983,390 |
| Vanguard, VEU ETF | 1,108,077 | Institution | 0.24% | 16,500,674 |
| Schwab, SCHF ETF | 1,020,236 | Institution | 0.22% | 14,555,750 |
FAQ
Who Owns Sandfire Resources Limited (AU:SFR)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 20.20% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.18% is held by insiders, and 79.62% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Sandfire Resources Limited (AU:SFR) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 20.20% of Sandfire Resources Limited (AU:SFR) stock is held by institutional investors: 7.56% by mutual funds, 12.65% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Sandfire Resources Limited (AU:SFR) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 79.62% of Sandfire Resources Limited (AU:SFR) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Sandfire Resources Limited (AU:SFR)?
Global X owns the most shares of Sandfire Resources Limited (AU:SFR).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
