TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Harmoney Corp Ltd (HMY) AI Stock Analysis

AU:HMY

Harmoney Corp Ltd

(ASX:HMY)

Select Model
Rating:58Neutral
Price Target:AUD 0.74â–²(4.06% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:08/21/26

The score is primarily driven by improving profitability and generally positive free cash flow, tempered by significant balance-sheet risk from very high leverage. Valuation is supportive with a low P/E, while technicals are only mildly constructive and the longer-term trend remains a headwind.

Positive Factors
Improving ProfitabilityNet income returned to positive territory in 2025 and margin expanded to about 7.1% in 2026 from 4.2%. This improvement strengthens internal capital generation and indicates the platform is converting operations into earnings, although durability still depends on execution through the credit cycle.
Negative Factors
Very High LeverageDebt remains extremely high relative to equity, with leverage around 18.7x in 2026 and a thin capital base. This leaves Harmoney more exposed to credit losses, funding-cost changes, and refinancing pressure, while limiting flexibility to absorb stress or invest through a downturn.

Harmoney Corp Ltd (HMY) vs. iShares MSCI Australia ETF (EWA)

-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%AU:HMY-23.94%EWA+13.51%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
AUD 73.65M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
48.94K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
7.2
Beta (1Y)
1.06
Revenue Growth
9.62%
EPS Growth
82.62%
Country
Australia
Employees
84
Sector
Financial
Sector Strength
68
Industry
Financial - Credit Services

Harmoney Corp Ltd Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Harmoney Corp Limited offers online, unsecured personal financing solutions to customers across Australia and New Zealand. These loans cater to a broad spectrum of needs, including debt consolidation, home renovations, wedding expenses, vehicle purch...

Harmoney Corp Ltd Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Earnings and cash flow have improved (return to positive net income in 2025 with further margin expansion in 2026; positive operating/free cash flow in 2022–2026 with FCF up ~13.8% in 2026). This is offset by very high leverage and a thin equity base (debt-to-equity ~18.7x in 2026), which materially raises risk in a credit/funding downturn and limits financial flexibility.

Income Statement

66Positive

Balance Sheet

32Negative

Cash Flow

61Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMJun 2026Jun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue144.94M144.97M131.83M133.05M106.62M79.94M
Gross Profit130.01M130.04M117.67M104.75M90.54M66.65M
EBITDA64.57M64.59M77.19M65.06M34.63M632.31K
Net Income10.24M10.24M5.52M-13.19M-7.58M-20.88M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets932.81M932.81M872.77M784.12M788.35M702.60M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments43.20M43.20M52.31M41.24M43.45M62.63M
Total Debt877.95M877.95M826.77M742.56M724.01M622.31M
Total Liabilities885.93M885.93M843.37M816.93M734.59M637.41M
Stockholders Equity46.88M46.88M34.28M39.84M53.76M65.19M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow36.17M36.17M30.16M19.58M18.92M-1.42M
Operating Cash Flow40.63M40.64M34.84M24.29M23.94M5.56M
Investing Cash Flow-134.92M-134.95M-98.77M-52.37M-186.65M-361.29M
Financing Cash Flow86.77M86.79M78.68M22.43M148.51M341.27M

Harmoney Corp Ltd Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNeutral
Last Price0.71

Price Trends

50DMA0.73Negative
100DMA0.75Negative
200DMA0.78Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.01Negative
RSI54.36Neutral
STOCH86.67Negative

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For AU:HMY, the sentiment is Neutral. The current price of 0.71 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.69, below the 50-day MA of 0.73, and below the 200-day MA of 0.78, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.01 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 54.36 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 86.67 is Negative, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Neutral sentiment for AU:HMY.

Harmoney Corp Ltd Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (68)

Financial Indicators

AU:HMY against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
AU:PPMAU:PPM71OutperformAUD 784.17M7.2712.29%8.60%-0.65%8.02%
AU:PLTAU:PLT70OutperformAUD 138.30M9.3820.23%―20.39%-42.91%
Sector *68Neutral$18.00B11.429.92%3.81%9.73%1.22%
AU:HMYAU:HMY58NeutralAUD 73.65M7.2422.86%―9.62%82.62%
AU:WZRAU:WZR52NeutralAUD 66.99M-8.84-16.10%―18.86%17.31%
AU:LFSAU:LFS50NeutralAUD 847.38M7.768.74%12.88%4.20%85.51%
AU:MMEAU:MME42NeutralAUD 47.51M-1.17-41.92%―28.46%40.67%

* Financial Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-40%-20%0%20%AU:HMYAU:WZRAU:PLTAU:PPMAU:LFSAU:MMEDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
AU:HMY and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
AU:HMYHarmoney Corp Ltd0.71-0.22-23.94%
AU:WZRWisr Ltd.0.040.0126.67%
AU:PLTPlenti Group Ltd.0.75-0.61-44.85%
AU:PPMPepper Money Ltd1.75-0.47-21.18%
AU:LFSLatitude Group Holdings Ltd.0.81-0.20-20.02%
AU:MMEMoneyMe Ltd.0.06-0.05-44.76%

Harmoney Corp Ltd Corporate Events

Harmoney Outlines FY27 Profit Guidance and Funding Strategy in 1Q27 Update

Oct 21, 2026

Harmoney has released its 1Q27 investor presentation, outlining profit guidance for FY27 and detailing its latest financial results. The update also covers the performance of its intermediary distribution channel and provides information on capital p...

Harmoney reaffirms FY27 profit outlook as intermediary channel surges

Oct 21, 2026

Harmoney Corp Ltd has reaffirmed its FY27 cash NPAT guidance of at least $16 million, implying growth of more than 18% on FY26, as it reports strong first-quarter momentum. The group loan book rose 9% to $912 million, with Australia now accounting fo...

Harmoney Updates ASX on Ongoing On-Market Share Buy-Back

Oct 19, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited has provided an updated notification to the ASX regarding its ongoing on-market share buy-back program for ordinary fully paid shares under the code HMY. The latest daily buy-back report, dated 19 October 2026, confirms that the...

Harmoney Updates Investors on Daily On-Market Share Buy-Back Activity

Oct 13, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited, traded on the ASX under the code HMY, is a financial services provider focused on consumer lending products delivered via online channels across Australasian markets. Its ordinary fully paid shares are subject to active capital...

Harmoney Updates Market on Ongoing Daily Share Buy-Back Activity

Oct 12, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited has issued an update announcing the latest daily activity under its on-market share buy-back program for ordinary fully paid shares listed on the ASX as HMY. The notification reports cumulative shares bought back to date and the...

Harmoney Issues Daily Update on Ongoing On-Market Share Buy-Back

Oct 11, 2026

Harmoney Corp Ltd has issued an updated notification to the ASX confirming the continuation of its on-market share buy-back program for its ordinary fully paid securities. The latest daily buy-back disclosure notes that a total of 1,692,648 shares ha...

Harmoney Sets Online AGM to Vote on Founder’s Re-election and Governance Changes

Oct 9, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited has called its next annual meeting of shareholders for 19 November 2026, to be held online via the Automic Investor Portal for investors in Australia and New Zealand. The agenda includes addresses from the chairman and CEO, cons...

Harmoney updates market on ongoing on-market share buyback

Oct 8, 2026

Harmoney Corp Ltd has updated the market on its ongoing on-market share buyback program for its ordinary fully paid shares, reporting that a total of 1,663,463 securities had been repurchased prior to the latest trading day and a further 29,185 share...

Harmoney Updates ASX on Ongoing On-Market Share Buy-Back

Oct 7, 2026

Harmoney Corp Ltd has issued an updated notification to the ASX confirming ongoing on-market share buy-backs for its ordinary fully paid securities. The latest daily buy-back disclosure shows that a total of 1,640,254 shares had been repurchased befo...

Harmoney Updates Market on Ongoing On-Market Share Buy-Back

Oct 6, 2026

Harmoney Corp Ltd has provided an update on its ongoing on-market share buy-back program for its ordinary fully paid shares. The company reported that a cumulative 1,605,532 shares had been repurchased prior to the latest trading day, with an additio...

Harmoney Updates Market on Ongoing On-Market Share Buy-Back

Oct 4, 2026

Harmoney Corp Ltd has reported an update to its on-market share buy-back program for its ordinary fully paid shares traded under the ASX code HMY. The company originally notified the market of this buy-back in April 2025 and continues to provide regu...

Harmoney Updates Daily On-Market Share Buy-Back Activity

Sep 30, 2026

Harmoney Corp Ltd has issued an updated notification regarding its ongoing on-market share buy-back program for its ordinary fully paid shares on the ASX. The latest daily disclosure shows that the company repurchased 4,626 shares on the previous tra...

Harmoney Updates ASX on Ongoing On-Market Share Buy-Back Activity

Sep 29, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited has provided an updated notification to the ASX regarding its ongoing on-market share buy-back program for its ordinary fully paid securities under code HMY. The company reported that it had repurchased a cumulative total of 1,5...

Harmoney Updates Market on Progress of On-Market Share Buy-Back

Sep 28, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited has provided an update to the market on its ongoing on-market share buy-back program for its ordinary fully paid shares trading under the ASX code HMY. The company reported that, as of 29 September 2026, it had repurchased a cum...

Harmoney schedules 1Q27 investor briefing to highlight tech-led lending model

Sep 24, 2026

Harmoney Corp Ltd has announced that CEO David Stevens and CFO Simon Ward will host an online presentation of the company’s financial performance for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. The 1Q27 results briefing, scheduled for 22 October 2026,...

Harmoney Extends Share Buy-Back and Flags Acquisition-Led Growth Push

Sep 22, 2026

Harmoney Corp Ltd has continued its on-market share buy-back of up to 5% of issued capital, with the board stating that the current share price undervalues the company and that ongoing repurchases are in shareholders’ best interests, subject to...

Harmoney Issues Daily Update on Ongoing Share Buy-Back Program

Sep 16, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited is a listed financial services company trading on the ASX under the ticker HMY. The group issues ordinary fully paid shares and operates within the broader capital markets, using share buy-backs as part of its capital management...

Harmoney Updates Market on Ongoing Share Buy-Back Activity

Sep 15, 2026

Harmoney Corp Ltd is a financial services company listed on the ASX under the ticker HMY, issuing ordinary fully paid shares. The firm operates in the lending and credit sector and engages with public market investors through its listed equity struct...

Harmoney Updates ASX on Progress of On-Market Share Buy-Back

Sep 13, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited has provided an updated notification to the ASX on 14 September 2026 regarding its ongoing on-market share buy-back program for ordinary fully paid shares. The update reports that a total of 1,230,912 shares had been repurchased...

Harmoney Continues On-Market Share Buy-Back with Daily ASX Update

Sep 10, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited has provided an updated notification to the ASX confirming the continuation of its on-market share buy-back program for ordinary fully paid shares under the code HMY. The latest daily buy-back notice, dated 10 September 2026, re...

Harmoney Continues On-Market Buy-Back With Daily Share Repurchases

Sep 6, 2026

Harmoney Corp Ltd has provided an updated notification on its on-market share buy-back program, confirming that it repurchased 19,334 ordinary fully paid shares on the previous trading day. This brings the total number of shares bought back under the...

Harmoney Updates Market on Progress of On‑Market Share Buy‑Back

Sep 3, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited has provided an updated notification to the ASX regarding its ongoing on‑market share buy‑back program for its ordinary fully paid shares, coded HMY. The latest daily update, dated 4 September 2026, reports that the...

Harmoney Updates ASX on Ongoing On-Market Share Buy-Back

Sep 2, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited has provided an updated notification to the ASX regarding its on-market share buy-back program for ordinary fully paid shares under the code HMY. The company continues to report daily activity in the buy-back, reflecting the ong...

Harmoney Surpasses Profit Guidance and Lifts FY27 Outlook

Aug 20, 2026

Harmoney reported record FY26 cash NPAT of $13.5 million, beating its upgraded guidance and marking 139% profit growth, driven by loan book expansion, a wider net interest margin and strong operating leverage from its automated platform. The lender a...

Harmoney Files Updated Corporate Governance Statement with ASX

Aug 20, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited has lodged its updated corporate governance statement for the financial year ended 30 June 2026, making it available via its investor website in line with ASX Listing Rule requirements. The statement has been approved by the boa...

Harmoney Tightens Governance With Updated Nomination and Remuneration Charter

Aug 20, 2026

Harmoney Corp Limited has updated its Nomination and Remuneration Committee Charter, outlining the committee’s purpose, authority, and responsibilities overseeing board appointments and executive pay. The charter specifies processes for incenti...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 21, 2026