Want to see AMPX full AI Analyst Report?
Amprius Technologies Inc (AMPX) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
AMPX Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -$0.04
- Consensus EPS
- -$0.02
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -$0.02
- One Year Ago EPS
- -$0.05
AMPX Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $34.03M
- Expected Revenue
- $29.30M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$4.73M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +125.87%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
Amprius Technologies Inc's next earnings date is estimated for November 10, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
Overall the call conveyed a positive operational and financial momentum: sizable sequential and year-over-year revenue growth, meaningful gross margin expansion, improved adjusted EBITDA trending toward breakeven, a stronger cash position, multiple large commercial and defense wins, and raised full-year guidance. The company still faces near-term challenges — GAAP losses remain, adjusted EBITDA is slightly negative, concentration in product and region creates exposure, and NDAA-driven supply-chain and domestic capacity build-out carry execution and timing risks. Management highlighted progress on NDAA compliance, pilot line installation, and strategic partnerships, but noted potential lumpy margins and multi‑quarter lead times as production and qualification scale.
Amprius raised 2026 guidance again, now targeting at least $140.0M of revenue (up from >$130M in May and >$125M in March), gross margins of at least 28%, and adjusted EBITDA of more than $4.0M, while reiterating a GAAP net loss of $10.0M or less (≤ $0.08 loss per diluted share, assuming 143.5M weighted average shares); Q2 results that underpin the update included $34.0M revenue (up 19% sequentially and 2.3x YoY), H1 revenue of $62.6M (up 137% YoY) and an annualized run rate of $136M, Q2 gross margin 27% (H1 24%), Q2 adjusted EBITDA of -$1.0M (trailing 12‑month adjusted EBITDA -$0.8M, -1% margin), Q2 GAAP net loss $5.1M (-$0.04/share) and Q2 non‑GAAP adjusted net loss excluding a $1.9M warrant fair‑value adjustment of $3.2M (-$0.02/share); balance sheet and operating metrics include $74.5M cash and no debt, accounts receivable $40.7M, inventory $11.5M, YTD CapEx $2.8M (vs. < $10M planned for the year), plus program/order metrics such as a $24M European order to be shipped over the next ~2.5–3 quarters and a Stark contract expected to generate at least $100M through 2029, and longer‑term targets of >$600M contracted capacity, >30% gross margin and ≥20% adjusted EBITDA margins by decade‑end.
- Record Quarterly Revenue and Strong GrowthQ2 revenue of $34.0M, up 19% sequentially and 2.3x year-over-year; six consecutive quarters of sequential growth and an implied annual run rate of $136M. First-half 2026 revenue of $62.6M, up 137% year-over-year.
- Gross Margin ExpansionQ2 gross profit $9.3M and gross margin of 27%, up from 20% in Q1 and 9% in the same quarter last year; first-half gross margin 24% versus negative 4% in the first half of 2025. Company raised full-year gross margin guidance to at least 28%.
- Improving Adjusted EBITDA and Path to Break-EvenAdjusted EBITDA for Q2 was negative $1.0M (‑3% margin), improved from negative $1.8M in Q1 and negative $2.1M year-ago; trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA is negative $0.8M (~‑1%), putting the company within rounding error of breakeven.
- Raised Full-Year GuidanceManagement increased 2026 revenue guidance to at least $140M (raised for second consecutive quarter), reiterated adjusted EBITDA > $4M and net loss ≤ $10M (loss per diluted share ≤ $0.08).
- Strong Cash Position and No DebtQuarter-end cash of $74.5M (no debt), cash increased by $12.2M during the quarter. Operations used only $2.9M of cash in Q2 before working capital movements.
- Large Commercial and Defense OrdersSecured a $24M order from a new European drone customer (deliveries started in Q2 and continue over next ~3 quarters); earlier announced $21M order from a premier e-mobility customer in China; Redwire customer growth (>$40M in Marine Corps POs for a drone) and Defense Innovation Unit contract increased to $18.1M to support pilot line expansion.
- NDAA and Geographic Supply ProgressQualified South Korea contract manufacturers (Libest, JR Energy, Top Material) providing NDAA-compliant supply today and Nanotech providing U.S. capacity; pilot line equipment arriving for Fremont facility with production expected December 2026.
- Product & GTM MomentumSiCore accounted for 98% of Q2 revenue; EMEA represented 68% of revenue. PAC partner program expanding (9 partners listed) and new strategic commercial wins (3-year Stark Future contract expected to generate at least $100M through 2029).
AMPX Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 10, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.01- | -0.03 | ― | ― |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.02-0.04 | -0.05 | 20.00% (+0.01) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.02-0.04 | -0.08 | 50.00% (+0.04) | |
| Mar 04, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.04-0.18 | -0.1 | -80.00% (-0.08) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -0.05-0.03 | -0.1 | 70.00% (+0.07) | |
| Aug 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -0.08-0.05 | -0.13 | 61.54% (+0.08) | |
| May 08, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -0.09-0.08 | -0.11 | 27.27% (+0.03) | |
| Mar 20, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -0.11-0.10 | -0.11 | 9.09% (+0.01) | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -0.12-0.10 | -0.1 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.10-0.13 | -0.11 | -18.18% (-0.02) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

