Want to see HST full AI Analyst Report?
Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) AI Stock Analysis
Host Hotels & Resorts
(NASDAQ:HST)
HST scores well due to strengthened profitability and robust free cash flow, reinforced by a strongly positive earnings call with raised RevPAR and EBITDAre guidance and constructive 2027 demand indicators. Technicals support the uptrend, though overbought indicators add near-term risk. Valuation is supported by a high dividend yield but is tempered by a mid-to-high P/E and the company’s margin/cash-flow volatility and moderate leverage.
Host Hotels & Resorts Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
Number of PropertiesIndicates the scale of the company's real estate portfolio, reflecting its market presence and potential for revenue generation.
Domestic property count has quietly become the lever for Host’s strategy—steady international holdings but a gradual domestic shrinkage with a pronounced early‑2026 drop—consistent with active dispositions, condo conversions and redevelopment-focused capital recycling discussed on the call. Management is prioritizing reinvestment in fewer, higher‑return hotels (and returning cash to shareholders), which should lift EBITDA per asset but increases concentration, weather and execution risk and limits near‑term acquisition upside.
Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)
- Market Cap
- $17.89B
- Dividend Yield
- 6.40%
- Average Volume (3M)
- 8.82M
- Price to Earnings (P/E)
- 19.5
- Beta (1Y)
- 0.58
- Revenue Growth
- 4.93%
- EPS Growth
- 58.04%
- Country
- US
- Employees
- 162
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sector Strength
- 65
- Industry
- REIT - Hotel & Motel
Host Hotels & Resorts Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc., a distinguished member of the S&P 500 index, stands as the world's foremost lodging real estate investment trust (REIT) and a leading proprietor of luxury and upper-upscale hotel properties. The company boasts an extensiv...
How the Company Makes Money
Host Hotels & Resorts makes money primarily by owning hotel and resort real estate and earning hotel-level operating cash flows after paying property operating expenses and management/franchise-related costs. Its core revenue stream is hotel operatin...
Host Hotels & Resorts Earnings Call Summary
The call was strongly positive. Highlights significantly outweighed the challenges, with record or better-than-expected third-quarter operating results, broad-based demand growth, higher margins, raised 2026 guidance, accretive acquisitions, progress on major renovation programs, strong liquidity and an optimistic 2027 outlook. The principal challenges were weather-related disruption and costs, higher wages and other operating expenses, a remaining occupancy gap to pre-pandemic levels, and uncertainty around some insurance proceeds.
Q3-2026 Updates
Positive Updates
Negative Updates
Company Guidance
For 2026, Host increased comparable hotel RevPAR and total RevPAR guidance estimates to approximately 6.756%, respectively, and later specified approximately 6.75% and 6%, respectively, compared to 2025; fourth-quarter RevPAR growth is expected to be high single digit, including estimated RevPAR growth of 6.5% in October, with comparable hotel EBITDA margin of approximately 30%, up 30 basis points from the midpoint of prior guidance and 80 basis points above 2025, wage rates increasing approximately 5%, and adjusted EBITDAre guidance of $1.865 billion, a $35 million or 2% improvement, including $31 million from Don Cesar, $11 million from Alila Ventana Big Sur, and $6 million from 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge and Renaissance Plano; Maui properties are expected to generate approximately $122 million of EBITDA, capital expenditure guidance is approximately $550 million to $600 million, including approximately $255 million to $280 million for redevelopment, repositioning, and ROI projects and $10 million to $15 million for Kona low reconstruction, and approximately $19 million of operating profit guarantees are expected from the 2 transformational capital programs; for 2027, total group revenue pace is 6% ahead of the same time last year, festive pace is 14% year over year, Maui’s fourth-quarter RevPAR forecast is 15%, San Francisco’s fourth-quarter group pace is 14%, and business transient room nights were up over 5% in the third quarter and 24% relative to 2019 pre pandemic.
Host Hotels & Resorts Financial Statement Overview
Summary
Financials are solid overall: profitability improved meaningfully (TTM net income ~$1.03B; ~16.5% net margin) and cash generation is strong (TTM operating cash flow ~$1.60B; free cash flow ~$1.01B). Offsetting this, results show volatility (notable gross margin swings and uneven cash conversion vs. earnings), and leverage remains moderately high with limited de-risking over time (debt ~$5.65B vs. equity ~$6.39B; debt-to-equity ~0.88).
Income Statement
74PositiveBalance Sheet
66PositiveCash Flow
72Positive| Breakdown | TTM | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 6.22B | 6.11B | 5.68B | 5.31B | 4.91B | 2.89B |
| Gross Profit | 980.00M | 160.00M | 3.03B | 2.85B | 2.71B | 1.49B |
| EBITDA | 2.12B | 1.85B | 1.70B | 1.67B | 1.49B | 851.00M |
| Net Income | 1.03B | 765.00M | 697.00M | 740.00M | 633.00M | -11.00M |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 13.25B | 13.05B | 13.05B | 12.24B | 12.27B | 12.35B |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 1.95B | 768.00M | 554.00M | 1.14B | 667.00M | 807.00M |
| Total Debt | 5.64B | 5.64B | 5.64B | 4.77B | 4.78B | 5.46B |
| Total Liabilities | 6.86B | 6.32B | 6.27B | 5.42B | 5.39B | 5.78B |
| Stockholders Equity | 6.39B | 6.56B | 6.61B | 6.63B | 6.71B | 6.44B |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 1.01B | 858.00M | 950.00M | 795.00M | 912.00M | -135.00M |
| Operating Cash Flow | 1.60B | 1.50B | 1.50B | 1.44B | 1.42B | 292.00M |
| Investing Cash Flow | 497.00M | -507.00M | -2.04B | -183.00M | -618.00M | -1.16B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -757.00M | -860.00M | -13.00M | -771.00M | -874.00M | -657.00M |
Host Hotels & Resorts Technical Analysis
Price Trends
Market Momentum
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For HST, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 24.63 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 24.58, above the 50-day MA of 23.07, and above the 200-day MA of 21.44, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 0.73 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 53.25 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 62.13 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for HST.
Host Hotels & Resorts Risk Analysis
Host Hotels & Resorts disclosed 33 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Host Hotels & Resorts reported the most risks in the "Legal & Regulatory" category.
Latest Risks Added
0 New RisksHost Hotels & Resorts Peers Comparison
Overall Rating
HST74Outperform
DRH73Outperform
PK69Neutral
RHP69Neutral
PEB68Neutral
XHR64Neutral
Financial Indicators
| Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74Outperform | $17.66B | 19.48 | 15.54% | 6.40% | 4.93% | 58.04% | |
| 73Outperform | $2.98B | 18.50 | 11.03% | 3.08% | 2.10% | 200.76% | |
| 69Neutral | $3.37B | -20.20 | -5.14% | 5.90% | -1.36% | -405.10% | |
| 69Neutral | $9.25B | 31.13 | 30.79% | 3.52% | 12.88% | 11.32% | |
| 68Neutral | $2.45B | -25.81 | -2.84% | 0.18% | 2.76% | 26.22% | |
| Sector * | 65Neutral | $2.17B | 12.19 | 3.79% | 4.94% | 3.15% | 1.96% |
| 64Neutral | $1.97B | 622.16 | 0.35% | 2.56% | 4.24% | -93.66% |
* Real Estate Sector Average
Performance Comparison
| Show on chart | Ticker | Company Name | Price | Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HST | Host Hotels and Resorts | 24.63 | 8.10 | 49.04% | |
| DRH | Diamondrock Hospitality | 13.98 | 5.36 | 62.24% | |
| PEB | Pebblebrook Hotel | 20.81 | 9.54 | 84.67% | |
| RHP | Ryman Hospitality Properties | 131.67 | 41.98 | 46.81% | |
| XHR | Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc | 21.21 | 8.07 | 61.44% | |
| PK | Park Hotels & Resorts | 15.55 | 5.70 | 57.87% |
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.
Date of analysis: Nov 05, 2026