0IH3 Stock Chart & Stats
$11.46
-$0.68(-4.60%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
$11.46
-$0.68(-4.60%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$4.01 - $36.98
Previous CloseN/A
Volume551.00
Average Volume (3M)2.11K
Market Cap
$61.24M
Enterprise Value$102.43
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$31.19M
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$839.00K
Price to Earnings (P/E)―
Beta0.50
Next Earnings
Nov 05, 2026EPS Estimate
-0.38Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)-2.87
Shares Outstanding5,527,071
10 Day Avg. Volume3,148
30 Day Avg. Volume2,106
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio<0.01
Price to Book (P/B)0.47
Price to Sales (P/S)1.05
P/FCF Ratio-0.47
Enterprise Value/Market Cap<0.01
Enterprise Value/Revenue<0.01
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit<0.01
Enterprise Value/Ebitda>-0.01
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$28.25Price Target Upside146.51% Upside
Rating ConsensusModerate Buy
Number of Analyst Covering1
EPS Forecast (FY)-2.03
Revenue Forecast (FY)$15.38M
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Accelerating Revenue And Commercial DeploymentsRapid revenue growth and progress across large retail, enterprise, and government deployments indicate improving customer adoption. These programs can support a broader recurring commercial base if Energous converts initial rollouts into expanded, multi-site deployments.
Certified Product And Stronger Commercialization PipelineRegulatory certification removes a key commercialization hurdle and the integrated gateway reduces deployment complexity. Shorter enterprise sales cycles and larger opportunities could improve conversion speed and expand adoption of the WattUp ecosystem.
Low Leverage And Meaningful LiquidityMinimal leverage limits interest and refinancing pressure, while the reported cash balance provides resources to fund manufacturing expansion and customer deployments. This financial flexibility is valuable while the company works toward profitability and scale.
Bears Say
Persistent Losses And Heavy Cash BurnThe business remains dependent on substantial cash outflows despite revenue growth. Continued losses and negative free cash flow could require external financing or sharply improved operating performance, limiting financial flexibility over the next several quarters.
Weak Margins And Manufacturing Cost RiskLow current gross margins show that growth is not yet translating efficiently into contribution. Management expects recovery toward a 40%+ target, but manufacturing execution, component availability, and sourcing costs could delay sustainable margin improvement.
Customer Concentration And Limited Revenue VisibilityDependence on a small customer group leaves revenue exposed to project timing, renewals, and purchasing decisions. Limited disclosure on pipeline size and conversion timing makes it harder to assess how reliably current deployments will produce sustained growth.
Energous News
0IH3 FAQ
What was Energous’s price range in the past 12 months?
Energous lowest share price was $4.01 and its highest was $36.98 in the past 12 months.
What is Energous’s market cap?
Energous’s market cap is $61.24M.
When is Energous’s upcoming earnings report date?
Energous’s upcoming earnings report date is Nov 05, 2026 which is in 64 days.
How were Energous’s earnings last quarter?
Energous released its earnings results on Aug 12, 2026. The company reported -$0.53 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of -$0.22 by -$0.31.
Is Energous overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Energous’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does Energous pay dividends?
Energous pays a Notavailable dividend of $0.285 which represents an annual dividend yield of N/A. See more information on Energous dividends here
What is Energous’s EPS estimate?
Energous’s EPS estimate is -0.38.
How many shares outstanding does Energous have?
Energous has 5,527,071 shares outstanding.
What happened to Energous’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Energous reported an EPS of -$0.53 in its last earnings report, missing expectations of -$0.22. Following the earnings report the stock price went down -5.543%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Energous?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in GB:0IH3
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Energous Stock Smart Score
Underperform
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Moderate Buy
Average Price Target:
$28.25 (146.51% Upside)
$28.25 (146.51% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Bearish
GB:0IH3 Sentiment 100%
Sector Average 59%
Sector Average 59%
Insider Transactions
Bought Shares
Worth $49.4K over
the Last 3 Months
the Last 3 Months
Technicals
SMA
Positive
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
3.34%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
―
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
267.87%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Energous
Energous Corporation is a company focused on developing cutting-edge wireless power solutions. Their primary offering is the innovative WattUp wireless power technology, a complete system designed to charge electronic devices using radio frequencies. This technology integrates specialized semiconductor chipsets, advanced software controls, unique hardware designs, and custom antennas. The applications for Energous's technology are extensive, covering smart home and building automation, digital price tags (electronic shelf labels), industrial Internet of Things (IoT) sensors, various medical devices (both external and internal), location trackers, audio devices (hearables), personal tech (wearables), general consumer electronics, and public safety equipment. Established in 2012, the company was originally known as DvineWave Inc. before officially changing its name to Energous Corporation in January 2014. Its corporate headquarters are situated in San Jose, California.
0IH3 Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed strong commercial momentum and materially improved revenue and pipeline quality: revenue grew substantially year-over-year (Q2 +217% and six months +368%), TTM revenue exceeded $10M, multiple large-scale customer programs are progressing (notably a ~4,700-location retail rollout at ~90% completion, expanding Fortune 10 international deployments, government POCs), and product advances (PowerBridge Pro+ with FCC certification) are driving demand. Offsetting these positives were near-term margin headwinds driven by one-time U.S. retooling costs, supply chain pressures that increased component costs, continued GAAP losses (~$2.9M in Q2), and remaining revenue concentration risk (five customers = ~74% of revenue). Management positioned the margin issues as transitional, emphasized pipeline quality and shortened sales cycles, and reinforced a strong cash position ($31.2M) and zero product returns since 2024. Overall, the positives around revenue growth, customer deployments, product certification, and pipeline expansion significantly outweigh the temporary operational and margin challenges.View all GB:0IH3 earnings summaries0IH3 Stock 12 Month Forecast
Average Price Target
$28.25
▲(146.51% Upside)
Technical Analysis
Lightpath Technologies
―
Neonode
―
CPS Technologies
―
Interlink Electronics
―
MicroCloud Hologram
―








