PMRA Stock Chart & Stats
€80.45
€1.50(1.90%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
€80.45
€1.50(1.90%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range€65.50 - €105.60
Previous CloseN/A
Volume0.00
Average Volume (3M)1.00
Market Cap
€1.21B
Enterprise Value€1.18B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)€168.88M
Total Debt (Recent Filing)€45.84M
Price to Earnings (P/E)20.8
Beta0.54
Next Earnings
Nov 04, 2026EPS Estimate
<0.01Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)3.26
Shares Outstanding18,000,000
10 Day Avg. Volume0
30 Day Avg. Volume1
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio0.09
Price to Book (P/B)5.12
Price to Sales (P/S)5.82
P/FCF Ratio29.46
Enterprise Value/Market CapN/A
Enterprise Value/RevenueN/A
Enterprise Value/Gross ProfitN/A
Enterprise Value/EbitdaN/A
Forecast
1Y Price Target
€100.00Price Target Upside24.30% Upside
Rating ConsensusModerate Buy
Number of Analyst Covering1
EPS Forecast (FY)1.81
Revenue Forecast (FY)€212.28M
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
High ProfitabilityThe very high gross and net margins show that Pharma Mar’s commercial portfolio currently converts revenue into substantial earnings. This creates internal funding capacity for oncology development, supports resilience against moderate cost pressure, and indicates a valuable product mix.
Low Financial LeverageConservative leverage gives Pharma Mar meaningful financial flexibility as it funds research, commercialization, and partnering activity. A solid equity base reduces dependence on borrowing, limits interest burden, and improves the company’s ability to absorb operating volatility.
Recent Cash GenerationRecent operating and free cash flow demonstrate that reported profitability is translating into cash, rather than remaining solely an accounting outcome. This supports ongoing research investment, commercial execution, and corporate flexibility over the next several quarters.
Bears Say
Inconsistent Revenue GrowthThe latest revenue contraction shows that commercial growth has not yet become consistently repeatable, despite the prior rebound. Uneven top-line performance can make planning more difficult and may limit the pace at which Pharma Mar compounds earnings and funds its pipeline.
Volatile Cash ConversionAlthough current cash generation is healthy, the history of negative free cash flow and the latest decline indicate that cash conversion can vary materially across periods. This may require tighter investment planning and could constrain internally funded development during weaker phases.
Earnings VolatilityLarge swings in profitability, including negative EBIT in 2023 and moderation after the 2025 peak, indicate that earnings remain sensitive to operating conditions. This reduces the predictability of returns and makes future investment capacity less dependable than current margins suggest.
Pharma Mar SA News
PMRA FAQ
What was Pharma Mar SA’s price range in the past 12 months?
Pharma Mar SA lowest stock price was €65.50 and its highest was €105.60 in the past 12 months.
What is Pharma Mar SA’s market cap?
Pharma Mar SA’s market cap is €1.21B.
When is Pharma Mar SA’s upcoming earnings report date?
Pharma Mar SA’s upcoming earnings report date is Nov 04, 2026 which is in 17 days.
How were Pharma Mar SA’s earnings last quarter?
Pharma Mar SA released its earnings results on Jul 29, 2026. The company reported -€0.06 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of €0.178 by -€0.238.
Is Pharma Mar SA overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Pharma Mar SA’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does Pharma Mar SA pay dividends?
Pharma Mar SA does not currently pay dividends.
What is Pharma Mar SA’s EPS estimate?
Pharma Mar SA’s EPS estimate is <0.01.
How many shares outstanding does Pharma Mar SA have?
Pharma Mar SA has 18,000,000 shares outstanding.
What happened to Pharma Mar SA’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Pharma Mar SA reported an EPS of -€0.06 in its last earnings report, missing expectations of €0.178. Following the earnings report the stock price went down -2.005%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Pharma Mar SA?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in DE:PMRA
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Pharma Mar SA Stock Smart Score
Neutral
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Moderate Buy
Average Price Target:
€100.00 (24.30% Upside)
€100.00 (24.30% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Neutral
DE:PMRA Sentiment 100%
Sector Average 66%
Sector Average 66%
Insider Transactions
Bought Shares
Worth €33.3K over
the Last 3 Months
the Last 3 Months
Technicals
SMA
Negative
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
-18.68%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
23.64%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
10.08%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Pharma Mar SA
Pharma Mar, S.A., a biopharmaceutical firm established in 1986 and headquartered in Madrid, Spain, is dedicated to the research, development, production, and global sale of marine-derived bioactive compounds. Its primary focus is oncology, with operations spanning Spain, Italy, Germany, Ireland, the wider European Union, the United States, and other international markets. The company's activities are organized into three key segments: Oncology, Diagnostics, and RNA interference. Among its developed and commercialized treatments are Yondelis, prescribed for soft tissue sarcomas and ovarian cancer; Aplidin, targeting multiple myeloma; and Zepzelca, used for patients with small cell lung cancer. Furthermore, Pharma Mar is advancing PM14, currently in Phase II clinical trials for various solid tumors. Beyond pharmaceuticals, the company manufactures and markets diagnostic kits and is involved in creating therapeutic drugs designed to reduce or silence gene expression.
PMRA Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call communicated a strong set of financial results and clear strategic progress—notably robust revenue growth (+27% y/y), a material improvement in profitability (EBITDA ~5x; net income +187%), healthy cash generation (EUR 53m) and multiple regulatory/commercial advances for Zepzelca and other assets. Pipeline momentum (LAGOON, SaLuDo, PM54, PM534) and licensing deals (e.g., Merck for Japan) provide additional upside. Offsetting factors include a 12% decline in U.S. Zepzelca royalties driven by FX and competition, outstanding pricing/reimbursement negotiations in Europe, exposure to partner-controlled disclosures, generics risk for Yondelis, and planned increases in commercial spending. Overall, positive operational and financial trends materially outweigh the identified risks, though execution on European launches and partner dynamics will be key to sustaining momentum.View all DE:PMRA earnings summariesPMRA Stock 12 Month Forecast
Average Price Target
€100.00
▲(24.30% Upside)
Technical Analysis
Laboratorios Farmaceuticos Rovi
―
Oryzon Genomics SA
―
―
1nKemia IUCT Group SA
―
Atrys Health SA
―









