Want to see CAMP full AI Analyst Report?
Top Page
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation
(NASDAQ:CAMP)
Select Model
Select Model
Rating:56Neutral
Price Target:
$4.50
▲(7.14% Upside)
Action:Reiterated
Date:08/18/26
The score is held back primarily by weak financial performance—large ongoing losses, persistent cash burn, and slightly negative equity—despite improving gross margin and modest revenue growth. Technical indicators are a key offset, showing strong upward momentum with price above key moving averages and positive MACD. Corporate events are also supportive due to meaningful financing and regulatory clearance to start a Phase 1/2 trial, while valuation is difficult to justify on earnings-based metrics given continued unprofitability.
Positive Factors
Improving revenue and gross margin
Higher revenue and substantially improved gross margin indicate better economics in the company’s commercial activities. If sustained, this can improve the contribution from future products and provide a stronger foundation as clinical programs advance.
Negative Factors
Severe operating and net losses
The scale of operating and net losses remains disproportionate to current revenue, showing that the business has not yet achieved operating leverage. Continued losses could require substantial future financing before product commercialization or recurring revenue is established.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
Improving revenue and gross margin
Higher revenue and substantially improved gross margin indicate better economics in the company’s commercial activities. If sustained, this can improve the contribution from future products and provide a stronger foundation as clinical programs advance.
Read all positive factors
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation (CAMP) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)
Market Cap
$248.50M
Dividend YieldN/A
Average Volume (3M)230.58K
Price to Earnings (P/E)―
Beta (1Y)2.00
Revenue Growth40.21%
EPS Growth13.40%
CountryUS
Employees48
SectorGeneral
Sector StrengthN/A
IndustryBiotechnology
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)-2.23
Shares Outstanding62,753,200
10 Day Avg. Volume261,969
30 Day Avg. Volume230,578
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio6.15
Price to Book (P/B)3.90
Price to Sales (P/S)53.24
P/FCF Ratio-6.24
Enterprise Value/Market Cap<0.01
Enterprise Value/Revenue<0.01
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit<0.01
Enterprise Value/Ebitda>-0.01
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$9.10Price Target Upside116.67% Upside
Rating ConsensusStrong Buy
Number of Analyst Covering6
EPS Forecast (FY)-1.06
Revenue Forecast (FY)$6.99M
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation, a biotechnology firm, was established in 2015 by Richard A. Young and Leonard Zon. Based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, its core focus is the identification and development of new therapeutic solutions for patients....
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation Earnings Call Summary
Earnings Call Date:Nov 21, 2024
(Q3-2024)
| % Change Since: |
Next Earnings Date:Nov 19, 2026
Earnings Call Sentiment Neutral
The earnings call presented a mixed picture with strong strategic initiatives, cost reduction measures, and new product launches countered by significant revenue and gross margin declines, as well as a notable goodwill impairment.Positive Updates
Successful Migration to New Device Management System
CalAmp completed the migration of over 8.5 million devices from the legacy PULS system to the new DMCTC, enhancing functionality and benefits for TSP customers.
Negative Updates
Revenue Decline
Total revenues for Q3 FY '24 were $53.6 million, down 32% year-over-year and 13% sequentially, primarily due to reduced sales to TSP customers.
Read all updates
Q3-2024 Updates
Positive
Negative
Successful Migration to New Device Management System
CalAmp completed the migration of over 8.5 million devices from the legacy PULS system to the new DMCTC, enhancing functionality and benefits for TSP customers.
Read all positive updates
Company Guidance
During the CalAmp Corp. Q3 FY '24 Earnings Call, several key metrics and guidance were discussed. The company reported total revenues of $53.6 million, marking a 32% year-over-year and 13% sequential decline, primarily due to reduced sales to TSP customers. Adjusted EBITDA was $1 million, or 2% of revenues, which was below expectations due to lower revenue and gross margin. Recurring application subscription revenue was $17.8 million, with declines in the connected car U.K. operations offset by growth in the K-12 segment. Gross margin decreased to 33% from the previous quarter’s 36%. The call highlighted a cost-reduction initiative expected to save approximately $16 million annually, reducing the adjusted EBITDA breakeven point to $42 million in quarterly revenue. The strategic financing agreement with Lynrock Lake, involving a $45 million term loan, aims to enhance liquidity and support restructuring efforts. Looking ahead, the company anticipates a slight decrease in consolidated revenues with stable adjusted EBITDA in Q4, expecting industrial market segment revenues to normalize while seeing some recovery in TSP customer orders.CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation Financial Statement Overview
Summary
Income Statement
18
Very Negative
Balance Sheet
34
Negative
Cash Flow
22
Negative
| Breakdown | TTM | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Nov 2023 | Feb 2023 | Feb 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 4.22M | 3.50M | 652.00K | 350.00K | 294.95M | 295.84M |
| Gross Profit | 3.28M | 1.86M | 652.00K | 350.00K | 109.01M | 121.89M |
| EBITDA | -73.17M | -50.42M | -51.39M | -50.20M | -25.08M | -2.64M |
| Net Income | -107.24M | -80.40M | -51.79M | -49.29M | -32.49M | -27.99M |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 93.43M | 117.81M | 78.31M | 54.95M | 102.55M | 402.29M |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 87.13M | 109.52M | 64.04M | 38.38M | 83.19M | 91.11M |
| Total Debt | 2.37M | 1.97M | 8.65M | 11.69M | 12.39M | 209.17M |
| Total Liabilities | 94.12M | 70.10M | 15.16M | 178.68M | 180.08M | 322.11M |
| Stockholders Equity | -693.00K | 47.70M | 63.14M | -123.73M | -77.53M | 80.18M |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | -28.72M | -29.83M | -46.00M | -44.83M | -42.57M | -17.52M |
| Operating Cash Flow | -28.59M | -29.55M | -45.56M | -44.16M | -38.54M | -4.22M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -93.00K | -243.00K | -441.00K | -678.00K | -4.03M | -7.58M |
| Financing Cash Flow | 76.03M | 75.89M | 71.66M | 301.00K | 100.16M | -2.64M |
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation Technical Analysis
Negative
4.20
Price Trends
4.11
Negative
4.21
Negative
4.48
Negative
Market Momentum
>-0.01
Positive
41.22
Neutral
8.97
Positive
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For CAMP, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 4.2 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 4.41, above the 50-day MA of 4.11, and below the 200-day MA of 4.48, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of >-0.01 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 41.22 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 8.97 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for CAMP.
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation Risk Analysis
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation disclosed 87 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation reported the most risks in the "Tech & Innovation" category.
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy
Latest Risks Added 0 New Risks
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation Peers Comparison
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)
Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
56 Neutral | $248.50M | -1.70 | -314.08% | ― | 40.21% | 13.40% | |
55 Neutral | $6.65B | 3.83 | -15.92% | 6.20% | 10.91% | 7.18% | |
55 Neutral | $465.08M | -4.85 | -47.52% | ― | ― | 57.98% | |
50 Neutral | $552.46M | -3.41 | -53.86% | ― | ― | -7.24% | |
49 Neutral | $56.59M | -4.58 | 83.45% | ― | ― | 15.65% | |
43 Neutral | $25.51M | -3.65 | 19.96% | ― | ― | ― | |
43 Neutral | $78.54M | -1.52 | 683.03% | ― | ― | -41.63% |
* General Sector Average
CAMP
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation
3.80
2.39
169.50%
RLMD
Relmada Therapeutics
4.54
3.07
208.84%
BYSI
Beyondspring
0.61
-1.21
-66.43%
INKT
MiNK Therapeutics
11.33
-2.75
-19.53%
ARTV
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.
11.31
8.13
255.66%
OSTX
OS Therapies Incorporated
1.71
-0.39
-18.57%
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation Corporate Events
Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing
CAMP4 Therapeutics Secures $50 Million Private Financing
Positive
Aug 4, 2026
On August 3, 2026, CAMP4 Therapeutics completed the second closing of a previously announced private placement, raising approximately $50.1 million in gross proceeds through the sale of common shares and pre-funded warrants to institutional and ac...
Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and FinancingProduct-Related AnnouncementsRegulatory Filings and Compliance
CAMP4 gains Australian clearance, enabling CMP-002 trial and financing
Positive
Jul 27, 2026
On July 27, 2026, CAMP4 Therapeutics announced it had secured clearance from Australia’s Therapeutic Goods Administration and a local Human Research Ethics Committee to initiate a Phase 1/2 first-in-human clinical trial of its lead candidate...
Business Operations and StrategyExecutive/Board ChangesRegulatory Filings and ComplianceShareholder Meetings
CAMP4 Shareholders Approve Equity Plan Changes and Inducement Plan
Positive
Jun 12, 2026
On June 10, 2026, CAMP4 Therapeutics stockholders approved an amendment to the 2024 Equity Incentive Plan, revising the evergreen provision so that outstanding pre-funded warrants are counted in the total shares outstanding when calculating the an...
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.