TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Top Page

SMTJ

Synera Funds Takumi+ ETF (SMTJ)

Rating:61Neutral
Price Target:$25.00▲(9.77% Upside)

SMTJ, the Synera Funds Takumi+ ETF, has a solid but not top-tier rating, reflecting a mix of strong Japanese blue-chip holdings and some areas of concern. High-quality names like Hitachi and Murata Manufacturing support the fund’s rating with strong financial performance, robust balance sheets, and positive long-term trends, while major financial groups such as Mitsubishi UFJ and Sumitomo Mitsui add stability and reasonable valuations. However, some holdings show signs of potential overvaluation, weak or mixed momentum, and in a few cases declining free cash flow, and the fund’s focus on Japanese companies means investors are exposed to concentrated country and sector risk.

Positive Factors
Strong Japanese Blue-Chip HoldingsSeveral major Japanese companies in the top holdings have shown strong year-to-date performance, helping support the fund despite recent volatility.
Broad Sector DiversificationThe ETF spreads its investments across many sectors, including technology, industrials, financials, and consumer-related industries, which can help reduce the impact of weakness in any single area.
Focused Exposure to JapanWith most assets invested in Japan, the fund offers targeted access to the Japanese market for investors seeking geographic diversification away from their home country.
Negative Factors
High Expense RatioThe fund’s relatively high annual fee means more of your returns are eaten up by costs compared with lower-cost ETFs.
Negative Year-to-Date PerformanceThe ETF has delivered weak performance so far this year, which may concern investors looking for steadier returns.
Heavy Concentration in JapanBecause the ETF is heavily tilted toward Japanese stocks with only minimal U.S. exposure, investors face higher risk if Japan’s market or economy struggles.

SMTJ vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

AUM
83.88M
Region
Asia-Pacific
Expense Ratio
0.86%
Beta
1.24
Issuer
Synera Funds
Inception Date
Oct 06, 2026
Dividend Yield
N/A
Asset Class
Equity
Index Tracked
No Underlying Index

SMTJ Summary

Synera Funds Takumi+ ETF (SMTJ) is an actively managed fund that focuses on Japanese stocks across the whole market, rather than tracking a specific index. It invests in many types of companies, with a tilt toward technology, industrials, and financials. Well-known holdings include Sony and Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group. Investors might consider this ETF for broad exposure to Japan and the potential long-term growth of Japanese businesses, all in a single investment. However, the fund is concentrated in Japanese stocks, so its value can rise or fall significantly with the Japanese market.

How much will it cost me?

This ETF has an expense ratio of 0.86%, which means you’ll pay about $8.60 per year for every $1,000 invested. That’s higher than the average ETF because it’s actively managed, using research and strategies to try to outperform the broader Japanese market.

What would affect this ETF?

This Japan-focused ETF could benefit if the country’s economy continues to improve, technology and industrial companies grow, and financial firms like Mitsubishi UFJ and Sumitomo Mitsui gain from stable or rising interest rates. On the negative side, a slowdown in Japan, tighter regulations on banks or tech, or global market stress could hurt its major holdings and the broader Japanese stock market, while its futures strategy may add extra volatility.

SMTJ Top 10 Holdings

This Japan-focused ETF leans heavily into financials and tech, with Recruit Holdings and Hitachi acting as key engines of recent gains, both showing rising momentum and solid fundamentals. Big banks like Mitsubishi UFJ and Sumitomo Mitsui are more of a mixed bag—longer-term trends look healthy, but they’ve been lagging lately and can occasionally weigh on returns. On the tech side, Tokyo Electron has seen more choppy, mixed performance, while Sony has been steady but losing a bit of steam. Overall, it’s a concentrated bet on Japan’s corporate heavyweights and innovation leaders.

SMTJ top ten holdings
NameCompany NameWeight %Market ValueMarket CapYearly GainOverall Rating
JP:8306JP:8306Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group4.76%$3.99MJPY 38.80T48.45%76Outperform
JP:6098JP:6098Recruit Holdings Co4.16%$3.49MJPY 26.61T152.27%67Neutral
JP:6501JP:6501Hitachi,Ltd.3.70%$3.10MJPY 23.04T2.64%77Outperform
JP:8316JP:8316Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group3.92%$3.29MJPY 24.48T56.38%77Outperform
JP:5344JP:5344Maruwa Co3.74%$3.13MJPY 635.02B26.71%75Outperform
JP:5802JP:5802Sumitomo Electric Industries3.51%$2.95MJPY 5.60T33.61%74Outperform
JP:8058JP:8058Mitsubishi3.06%$2.56MJPY 16.06T30.54%60Neutral
JP:6758JP:6758Sony3.18%$2.67MJPY 23.45T-6.47%73Outperform
JP:8035JP:8035Tokyo Electron3.02%$2.54MJPY 22.14T44.20%73Outperform

SMTJ Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price22.77

Price Trends

Market Momentum

RSI24.41Positive
STOCH27.61Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in ETF analysis to make informed investment decisions. For SMTJ, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 22.77 is compared to the 20-day moving average (MA) of , compared to the 50-day MA of , and compared to the 200-day MA of , indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of indicates Neutral momentum. The RSI at 24.41 is Positive, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 27.61 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for SMTJ.

SMTJ Peer Comparison

Comparison Results

SMTJ against its peer funds
NamePricePrice TargetAUMExpense RatioOverall Rating
SMTJSMTJ$22.78$25.00(9.77% Upside)$83.88M0.86%61Neutral
NBJPNBJP$34.28―$123.22M0.50%68Neutral
JPYJPY$37.56$47.57(26.65% Upside)$83.95M0.60%70Outperform
JAPNJAPN$25.65―$24.94M0.85%62Neutral
MJSCMJSC$57.68―$21.92M1.01%67Neutral
JPANJPAN$41.37$52.79(27.63% Upside)$11.73M0.79%67Neutral

Performance Comparison

0%20%SMTJNBJPJPYJAPNMJSCJPAN
SMTJ and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
SMTJSynera Funds Takumi+ ETF22.77-2.08-8.35%
NBJPNeuberger Berman Japan Equity ETF34.274.4915.09%
JPYLazard Japanese Equity ETF37.565.9518.83%
JAPNHorizon Kinetics Japan Owner Operator ETF25.65-1.62-5.95%
MJSCMUFG Japan Small Cap Active ETF57.688.7917.98%
JPANMatthews Japan Active ETF41.375.4015.02%
Glossary
BuyAn ETF rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldAn ETF rated as a "Hold" s expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the ETF is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellAn ETF rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF may deliver lower returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer

This AI Analyst ETF Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in ETFs carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.