TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) AI Stock Analysis

ZCAR

Zoomcar Holdings

(Other OTC:ZCAR)

Select Model
Rating:47Neutral
Price Target:$0.02â–²(0.00% Upside)
Action:upgraded
Date:10/29/26

The score is primarily constrained by negative profitability, a highly stressed balance sheet, and weak technical momentum. Positive cash flow and revenue improvement provide limited offsets, while dilution and listing-compliance risks further weaken the outlook.

Positive Factors
Strong Revenue GrowthRevenue expansion of roughly 166% indicates that Zoomcar is gaining activity or reach within its self-drive mobility marketplace. If sustained, this growth can improve operating leverage, support broader platform adoption, and create a larger base from which the company can pursue eventual profitability.
Negative Factors
Persistent Operating LossesThe company’s strong revenue growth has not yet translated into sustainable profitability. Deeply negative net and EBITDA margins indicate that operating costs remain far above the earnings contribution from the business, limiting self-funded expansion and making future performance highly dependent on margin improvement.

Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-100%-75%-50%-25%0%25%ZCAR-93.02%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$4.90M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
105.03K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-0.0
Beta (1Y)
3.90
Revenue Growth
0.18%
EPS Growth
99.05%
Country
US
Employees
148
Sector
Industrials
Sector Strength
63
Industry
Rental & Leasing Services

Zoomcar Holdings Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Zoomcar Holdings, Inc. manages a digital marketplace facilitating vehicle sharing across India, Indonesia, and Egypt. This platform connects car owners with individuals seeking temporary vehicle access, offering a wide array of choices at competitive...

Zoomcar Holdings Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Financial quality is weak: profitability remains negative and the balance sheet has negative equity and elevated leverage. Positive operating and free cash flow and improving revenue provide partial support.

Income Statement

22Negative

Balance Sheet

18Very Negative

Cash Flow

31Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMJun 2025Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue9.19M9.16B9.11M9.90M8.83M12.80M
Gross Profit5.27M4.73B3.81M-434.36K-11.85M-12.49M
EBITDA-10.61M-6.77B-20.49M-32.13M-59.61M-24.96M
Net Income-15.79M-14.62B-25.62M-34.28M-62.03M-31.05M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets3.18B3.20B5.36M9.17M16.46M42.17M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments405.44M328.59M1.08M1.79M3.85M26.78M
Total Debt4.43B5.40B13.94M24.26M41.98M21.42M
Total Liabilities38.91B38.51B30.71M42.86M237.38M205.73M
Stockholders Equity-35.73B-35.30B-25.35M-33.69M-246.03M-188.67M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow2.13B2.22B-9.09M-22.34M-36.36M-34.30M
Operating Cash Flow2.14B2.23B-9.08M-22.20M-36.27M-31.66M
Investing Cash Flow11.04M11.04M492.14K8143.90M2.59M
Financing Cash Flow610.12M608.35M8.27M20.20M9.59M26.83M

Zoomcar Holdings Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.01

Price Trends

50DMA0.07Negative
100DMA0.10Negative
200DMA0.10Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.02Negative
RSI31.21Neutral
STOCH131.67Negative

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For ZCAR, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.01 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.03, below the 50-day MA of 0.07, and below the 200-day MA of 0.10, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.02 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 31.21 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 131.67 is Negative, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for ZCAR.

Zoomcar Holdings Risk Analysis

Zoomcar Holdings disclosed 69 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Zoomcar Holdings reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

1 New Risk
1.The founder/former CEO has initiated a civil complaint against the Company contesting the reasons for his termination and has raised certain other claims with regards to his shareholding and compensation for termination of his employment.Q3, 2024

Zoomcar Holdings Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)

Financial Indicators

ZCAR against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
RR75Outperform$10.80B21.5017.68%1.32%3.16%10.17%
Sector *63Neutral$10.79B15.437.44%2.01%2.89%-14.66%
UHALUHAL52Neutral$9.98B302.630.60%―3.02%-89.75%
WSCWSC52Neutral$3.32B-49.57-7.45%1.53%-2.51%-162.51%
CARCAR48Neutral$3.81B-5.9920.63%―0.45%71.43%
ZCARZCAR47Neutral$4.90M-0.010.06%―0.18%99.05%
HTZHTZ43Neutral$684.39M-2.1650.96%―3.39%89.28%

* Industrials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%200%400%ZCARUHALCARWSCRHTZDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
ZCAR and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
ZCARZoomcar Holdings Inc0.01-0.21-93.21%
UHALU-Haul Holding Company57.504.458.39%
CARAvis Budget Group107.99-24.28-18.36%
WSCWillscot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp.18.34-2.97-13.93%
RRyder System282.55117.0470.72%
HTZHertz Global Holdings Inc1.92-3.02-61.13%

Zoomcar Holdings Corporate Events

Delistings and Listing ChangesPrivate Placements and FinancingRegulatory Filings and Compliance

Zoomcar Holdings closes Series A private placement round

Negative
Oct 29, 2026

On October 23, 2026, Zoomcar Holdings completed the seventh closing of its ongoing private placement of Series A units to accredited investors, issuing 75 units made up of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series A warrants for gross proceeds...

Private Placements and FinancingRegulatory Filings and Compliance

Zoomcar Extends Timeline for Ongoing Securities Offering

Neutral
Oct 8, 2026

On October 8, 2026, Zoomcar Holdings, with the consent of its placement agent, extended the scheduled termination date of its ongoing securities offering from October 9, 2026 to November 16, 2026. The company also retained the option to further exten...

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing

Zoomcar Extends Private Placement to Bolster Capital Funding

Neutral
Sep 18, 2026

On September 11, 2026, Zoomcar Holdings entered its sixth closing of a previously announced private placement of Series A units, issuing 156 units composed of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and accompanying warrants, for gross proceeds of about...

Business Operations and StrategyRegulatory Filings and Compliance

Zoomcar Completes Warrant Exchange, Reshapes Capital Structure

Positive
Aug 31, 2026

Zoomcar announced the completion of a warrant exchange offer launched on January 23, 2026, aimed at holders of several classes of privately issued warrants. As of the offer’s expiry on August 14, 2026, approximately 6.03 million warrants, or ab...

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and FinancingShareholder MeetingsStock Split

Zoomcar expands share authorization and extends financing window

Positive
Aug 14, 2026

On July 27, 2026, Zoomcar Holdings Inc. completed a fourth closing in its private placement of Series A units, issuing 498 preferred shares and associated warrants in exchange for about $498,000 of existing obligations, with no new cash raised. The u...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 29, 2026