Want to see WLWHY full AI Analyst Report?
Woolworths Holdings (WLWHY) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
WLWHY Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.10
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.14
WLWHY Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $2.40B
- Expected Revenue
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +8.64%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 03/04/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, March 4, 2026
Woolworths Holdings's next earnings date is estimated for March 3, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a constructive recovery narrative: sales growth, market-share gains across all divisions, strong cash generation, improved operational metrics (availability, inventory reduction, CRG turnaround) and continued investment in digital and customer-facing initiatives. However, margin pressure from recent capital investment (Midrand DC), deliberate price investments and inventory clearances, plus material foreign exchange headwinds and elevated depreciation, have constrained near-term EBIT and EPS growth in rand terms. On balance the company has moved decisively beyond its trough, showing multiple positive proof points and a clear pathway for improved full-year performance despite identifiable short-term challenges.
Guidance from the call was that the group is moving into a cleaner, lower‑CapEx phase with continued improvement in cash generation and margins: H1 group turnover was ZAR 42.5bn (+~6% cc) with adjusted EBITDA ZAR 4.6bn (+4.2% cc) and adjusted EBIT ZAR 2.9bn (+4.1% cc), adHEPS ZAR 1.70 (+3.8% cc; +0.7% in rands) and an interim dividend of ZAR 1.18/share (70% payout); net borrowings were ZAR 5.8bn (net debt/EBITDA 1.48x incl. leases), cash conversion 110% and free cash flow >ZAR 2bn (FCF/share ZAR 2.31, >3x prior year), with ZAR 300m working capital released and group inventory down 1.4% (FBH inventories 7% down vs Jun, CRG inventory 15% lower YoY); H2 guidance: CapEx H2 ≈ ZAR 1.2bn (H1 ZAR 1.4bn), Food price movement ~3–4% (excl. meat), FBH price movement ~3–3.5%, expectation of normalising apparel inventory and improving GP margins in H2 (CRG EBIT was AUD 14.8m in H1, +4.2% AUD but –0.6% ZAR; AUD 220m proceeds from Bourke St sale realized with ~AUD100m remaining to repatriate), and management expects continued aEBIT/aEBITDA growth, sustained ROCE (group 16.6%; WSA 25.7%; Food 41%; FBH 13.5%) and that CRG should be at least break‑even at EBIT level in H2.
- Group Sales and Top-Line MomentumGroup turnover of ZAR 42.5 billion, up ~6% in constant currency; Woolworths South Africa sales +6.8%. Each business grew sales ahead of its competitor set and gained market share.
- Earnings and EPS GrowthAdjusted EBITDA of ZAR 4.6 billion (+4.2% in constant currency) and adjusted EBIT of ZAR 2.9 billion (+4.1% cc). adHEPS of ZAR 1.70 per share, up ~3.8% in constant currency and +0.7% in rands.
- Strong Cash Generation and Balance SheetGenerated ZAR 4.8 billion cash from trading and free cash flow of >ZAR 2 billion. Achieved cash conversion ratio of 110%. Group net borrowings ZAR 5.8 billion and net debt-to-EBITDA ~1.48x, within covenants.
- Shareholder ReturnsInterim dividend of ZAR 1.18 per share (70% payout ratio) and share buybacks of ZAR 356 million in the half; cumulative buybacks of ~ZAR 4.2 billion over four years.
- World-Class Food PerformanceFood sales +7% with like-for-like +5.2%; Food EBIT ZAR 1.8 billion (+3.5%) and EBITDA growth in line with sales (~7%). Food return on capital remains best-in-class at ~41%.
- Fashion, Beauty & Home (FBH) Operational RecoveryFBH sales +6.2% (like-for-like +6.4%) with trading densities up (~8–10%). On-shelf availability now >90% (c.20 percentage points improvement vs two years ago). FBH delivered the strongest total and like-for-like sales growth in the sector during the half.
- Country Road Group (CRG) Turnaround ProgressCRG returned to profitability with EBIT AUD 14.8 million (+4.2% YoY in AUD). Inventory in CRG reduced ~15% and operating model changes removed stranded costs, supporting margin recovery.
- Growth Initiatives and InnovationWoolworths Ventures (WEdit, Food Services, WCellar, Absolute Pets) delivering double-digit growth; Absolute Pets opened its 200th store. Digital and AI investments include Labtrace food-safety AI and stronger omnichannel performance (Dash sales +23%, omnishopper value ~5x store-only).
WLWHY Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 03, 2027 | 2027 (Q2) | ―- | 0.1 | ― | ― |
| Sep 02, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | ―0.06 | 0.01 | 293.33% (+0.04) | |
| Mar 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―0.10 | 0.14 | -29.93% (-0.04) | |
| Sep 03, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | ―0.01 | 0.05 | -67.39% (-0.03) | |
| Mar 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―0.14 | 0.11 | 26.85% (+0.03) | |
| Sep 04, 2024 | 2024 (Q4) | ―0.05 | 0.14 | -67.38% (-0.10) | |
| Feb 28, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―0.11 | 0.17 | -36.47% (-0.06) | |
| Aug 30, 2023 | 2023 (Q4) | ―0.14 | 0.14 | -0.70% (-0.00) | |
| Mar 01, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | ―0.17 | 0.11 | 51.79% (+0.06) | |
| Aug 31, 2022 | 2022 (Q4) | ―0.14 | 0.1 | 40.59% (+0.04) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
