TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Waterdrop (WDH) AI Stock Analysis

WDH

Waterdrop

(NYSE:WDH)

Select Model
Rating:83Outperform
Price Target:$1.00▲(0.00% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/08/26

The overall score is driven primarily by Waterdrop’s strong financial turnaround, low leverage, and improving cash generation in its insurance engine, combined with an extremely attractive valuation on both earnings and dividend yield. These strengths are reinforced by a largely positive earnings call featuring high growth in insurance revenue and premiums, sustained profitability, extensive AI deployment, and shareholder returns funded by a solid cash position. The score is moderated by cost-intensive user acquisition and AI spending that currently compress margins, recurring losses in non-insurance segments and revenue concentration in insurance, as well as neutral-to-weak technicals with the share price below key intermediate and long-term moving averages and only modest momentum.

Positive Factors
Rapid revenue and profit growthStrong growth across total and insurance-related revenue indicates expanding customer activity and effective platform monetization. Sustained profitability through this expansion suggests Waterdrop is scaling its distribution model while retaining the ability to convert growth into operating earnings.
Negative Factors
Expense growth is pressuring earnings qualityCosts growing faster than revenue can limit operating leverage and make future profitability increasingly dependent on efficient customer acquisition. The sharp increase in marketing investment is particularly important because sustained returns will be needed for spending to translate into recurring policies and durable insurance earnings.

Waterdrop Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Operating Income by SegmentHow profitable each segment is after core operating costs, showing which parts of the business actually contribute to earnings versus which are loss-making or still being invested in. Helps investors assess margin strength, capital allocation choices, and whether the company can convert revenue growth into durable profits and cash flow.

-CNY 200.00M-CNY 100.00MCNY 0.00CNY 100.00MCNY 200.00MJun 22Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23Sep 23Dec 23Mar 24Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Chart Insights

Insurance is the clear profit engine—recovering since mid‑2023 and sustaining GAAP profitability—while Crowdfunding and Other continue to be recurring loss centers that recently widened again. Management is doubling down on marketing and AI (guiding ~40% revenue growth while keeping operating profit “broadly stable”), so near‑term results will hinge on whether higher S&M and AI spend convert into durable insurance premium growth and margins rather than permanently inflating unallocated and non‑insurance losses.

Data provided by:The Fly

Waterdrop (WDH) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-50%-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%WDH-37.77%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$361.72M
Dividend Yield
6.00%
Average Volume (3M)
508.76K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
0.6
Beta (1Y)
1.11
Revenue Growth
76.04%
EPS Growth
25.89%
Country
US
Employees
3,018
Sector
Financial
Sector Strength
68
Industry
Insurance - Brokers

Waterdrop Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Waterdrop Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides online insurance brokerage services to match and connect users with related insurance products underwritten by insurance companies in the People’s Republic of China. The company offers short-term and...

How the Company Makes Money

Waterdrop primarily makes money through insurance distribution revenue earned by facilitating the sale of insurance products from third-party insurance companies to end customers. Its core revenue stream is commissions and service fees associated wit...

Waterdrop Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Sep 07, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:0.40%|Next Earnings Date:Dec 08, 2026
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call was predominantly positive, marked by 72.8% revenue growth, 80.5% insurance revenue growth, higher operating profit, sustained profitability, strong clinical-trial enrollment, expanding AI-driven contributions, ample cash reserves, and new shareholder-return programs. Offsetting factors included a 10.3% year-over-year decline in net profit, significant increases in operating and marketing expenses, higher R&D and credit-loss costs, and the limited current financial contribution from new global AI initiatives.

Positive Updates

Strong Revenue Growth and Sustained Profitability
Second-quarter net operating revenue reached RMB1.448 billion, up 72.8% year over year. Net profit attributable to ordinary shareholders was approximately RMB126 million, and the company maintained profitability for 10 consecutive quarters.

Negative Updates

Net Profit Declined Year Over Year
Net profit attributable to shareholders was approximately RMB126 million, down 10.3% year over year, although it increased 27.9% quarter over quarter. Management attributed the year-over-year decline to tax-related items and nonrecurring gains and losses.

Company Guidance

For full year of 2026, Waterdrop targets more than 40% year over year growth in total revenue and over 10% of growth in operating profit; for the second half of 26 and the full year of 27, it expects to maintain an active user acquisition pace, while user value from the current period acquisition will be gradually realized through renewals and up cells and cross-sells over the sequential user life cycle. As AI usage scales, spend will grow naturally, but the company expects to keep the overall R&D ratio to a reasonable range, and its portable AI office assistant remains in the early stage with financial impact limited for now.

Waterdrop Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Strong revenue growth and margin expansion, a very low debt-to-equity ratio with rising equity, and solid operating cash generation support a high score, offset modestly by past cash flow volatility, sub-30% coverage, and recurring losses in crowdfunding and other segments that pressure consolidated margins.

Income Statement

82Very Positive

Balance Sheet

92Very Positive

Cash Flow

78Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue5.05B3.87B2.77B2.63B2.80B3.21B
Gross Profit2.89B1.98B1.46B1.04B1.47B1.86B
EBITDA387.34M374.67M189.73M6.81M500.96M-1.84B
Net Income542.03M553.44M367.51M167.22M607.72M-1.57B
Balance Sheet
Total Assets7.88B7.11B6.45B6.15B5.92B5.25B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments2.06B1.66B2.60B3.39B3.70B2.79B
Total Debt497.77M70.57M243.92M197.76M14.05M58.59M
Total Liabilities2.57B1.95B1.58B1.47B1.16B1.28B
Stockholders Equity5.20B5.16B4.80B4.59B4.77B3.97B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow0214.29M218.84M392.99M753.82M-1.13B
Operating Cash Flow0243.92M437.25M406.52M765.71M-1.10B
Investing Cash Flow0-224.74M291.64M-1.17B-139.82M-846.90M
Financing Cash Flow0-373.93M-198.58M-377.24M-57.46M2.12B

Waterdrop Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price1.00

Price Trends

50DMA1.00Negative
100DMA1.06Negative
200DMA1.34Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.00Positive
RSI46.02Neutral
STOCH50.64Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For WDH, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 1.00 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 1.01, below the 50-day MA of 1.00, and below the 200-day MA of 1.34, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.00 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 46.02 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 50.64 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for WDH.

Waterdrop Risk Analysis

Waterdrop disclosed 104 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Waterdrop reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

3 New Risks
1.We have made investments in generative AI and may face uncertainties with respect to its commercialization and the evolving laws and regulations applicable to us.Q4, 2023
2.We may be materially adversely affected by the changes and evolvement in the regulation of medical crowdfunding business.Q4, 2023
3.The legal system in mainland China is evolving, which leads to uncertainties that could adversely affect us.Q4, 2023

Waterdrop Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (68)

Financial Indicators

WDH against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
WDHWDH83Outperform$360.88M0.6010.56%6.00%76.04%25.89%
HUIZHUIZ68Neutral$22.74M0.286.41%―――
Sector *68Neutral$18.00B11.429.92%3.81%9.73%1.22%
SLQTSLQT59Neutral$64.00M-5.9510.03%―6.02%-144.93%
ZBAOZBAO41Neutral$2.28M-0.03-424.23%―37.29%-396.20%
XHGXHG38Underperform$209.80M-14.0910.02%―――
AIFUAIFU34Underperform$599.52M-0.14-150.44%―-47.11%-87.98%

* Financial Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%200%400%WDHAIFUXHGHUIZSLQTZBAODec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
WDH and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
WDHWaterdrop, Inc. ADR Class A1.00-0.67-39.94%
AIFUFanhua Inc.9.80-79.80-89.06%
XHGXchange Tec.Inc Sponsored Adr Class A4.073.18357.30%
HUIZHuize Holding Ltd.2.25-1.45-39.19%
SLQTSelectQuote Inc0.36-1.70-82.67%
ZBAOZhibao Technology Inc. Class A0.26-50.24-99.50%

Waterdrop Corporate Events

Waterdrop Posts Surging Q2 2026 Results and Boosts Shareholder Payouts

Sep 8, 2026

Waterdrop reported unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended June 30, 2026, showing sharp top-line and earnings momentum driven mainly by its insurance and technical service operations. Net operating revenue for the second quart...

Waterdrop Announces Finance Chief Resignation Effective July 31, 2026

Jul 24, 2026

As disclosed in a July 2026 regulatory filing, Waterdrop announced that Ms. Xiaoying Xu has resigned as vice president of finance and head of finance, effective July 31, 2026, citing personal reasons. The company emphasized that her departure does no...

Waterdrop Names New Independent Director and Audit Chair as Board Reshuffles

Jun 23, 2026

Waterdrop Inc. announced on June 23, 2026, that it has appointed Ms. Qianfei Chang as an independent director effective July 1, 2026, where she will also serve as chair of the audit committee and sit on both the compensation and nominating and corpor...

Waterdrop Posts Strong Q1 2026 Growth as AI Investments and Share Buybacks Accelerate

Jun 17, 2026

On June 16, 2026, Waterdrop reported unaudited results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, highlighted by a 64.8% year-over-year jump in net operating revenue to RMB1,242.2 million and a 74.1% surge in insurance-related income to RMB1,145.8 million...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 08, 2026