TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

USBC (USBC) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

USBC

USBC

(NYSE MKT:USBC)

Select Model
Rating:50Neutral
Price Target:$0.50â–²(21.52% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/14/26

Low financial performance score due to lack of revenue and heavy losses is the primary drag, though positive corporate events in product development and financing provide some uplift, with neutral technicals and weak valuation contributing to the moderate overall score.

Positive Factors
Low reported leverageTTM debt-to-equity of approximately 0.00 indicates limited reported balance-sheet leverage relative to equity. That provides more flexibility to manage obligations and potentially support investment, although the benefit is tempered by severe losses and the company’s historically volatile equity position.
Negative Factors
Severe cash burnExtremely negative TTM operating and free cash flow indicates that the business is not currently self-funding its operations. Persistent annual cash outflows increase reliance on external financing, reduce flexibility during execution challenges, and could constrain the company’s ability to invest consistently in commercialization.

USBC (USBC) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-80%-60%-40%-20%0%20%USBC-53.63%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$158.95M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
306.47K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-1.7
Beta (1Y)
2.34
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
89.14%
Country
US
Employees
24
Sector
Technology
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Hardware, Equipment & Parts

USBC Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

USBC, Inc., along with its affiliated companies, operates within the digital financial technology industry across the United States. The firm is dedicated to creating groundbreaking financial services, such as digital assets and advanced banking solu...

USBC Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:May 14, 2024(Q2-2024)|% Change Since:-98.54%|Next Earnings Date:Dec 19, 2022
Earnings Call SentimentNeutral

The earnings call presented a mix of promising technological advancements and clinical results, coupled with financial challenges and a need for further capital. The company is making significant strides in product development and intellectual property, but faces issues with cash reserves and shareholder equity.

Positive Updates

Gen 2 Device Development - KnowU
The KnowU, a wearable noninvasive continuous glucose monitoring device, was announced on February 27. It is significantly smaller, lighter, includes onboard computing power, and built-in machine learning capabilities.

Negative Updates

Negative Shareholder Equity
Shareholder equity for Q2 fiscal 2024 was a negative $1.75 million versus $3.74 million in fiscal '23 ending September 30, 2023.

Company Guidance

During the Know Labs Q2 2024 earnings call, the company provided several updates and guidance on its progress across key work streams. The company highlighted the development of its Generation 1 and Generation 2 (KnowU) noninvasive continuous glucose monitoring devices, with the latter being smaller, lighter, and equipped with built-in machine learning capabilities. Clinical trials have been promising, with a mean absolute relative difference (MARD) of 11.1% achieved, and plans to improve this to 10% or less. Financially, Know Labs reported an operating loss of $4.73 million, a slight improvement from the previous year, and maintained a cash balance of $4.71 million as of March 31, 2024. The company has secured up to $12 million in funding to support its core work streams and plans to raise additional funds through equity offerings to address its negative shareholder equity of $1.75 million. Know Labs is also actively expanding its intellectual property portfolio, with over 300 patents issued or pending globally. The company is positioning itself to achieve FDA clearance and commercialize its innovative glucose monitoring technology while exploring international opportunities.

USBC Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Persistent zero revenue, massive TTM net losses over $20B, and negative cash flows indicate high operational risks, partially mitigated by recent strong equity position and low debt.

Income Statement

5Very Negative

Balance Sheet

45Neutral

Cash Flow

10Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMSep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022Sep 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue00004.36M0
Gross Profit-38.20K0-270.17K-313.02K4.04M-200.81K
EBITDA-113.64M-19.31M-14.80M-14.59M-11.73M-10.25M
Net Income-86.15M-22.12M-16.58M-15.29M-20.07M-25.36M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets66.49M125.08M3.66M8.27M13.76M12.89M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments2.98M8.82M3.11M8.02M12.59M12.26M
Total Debt15.19M342.79K5.08M2.92M2.56M9.91M
Total Liabilities20.09M27.96M5.82M4.52M3.90M11.65M
Stockholders Equity46.40M97.12M-2.16M3.74M9.86M1.24M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-15.88B-7.60M-12.90M-10.43M-7.78M-7.15M
Operating Cash Flow-15.88B-7.60M-12.83M-10.35M-6.92M-6.85M
Investing Cash Flow-225.00M0-66.35K-80.80K-855.47K-299.52K
Financing Cash Flow15.01B13.31M7.98M5.86M8.11M15.11M

USBC Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.41

Price Trends

50DMA0.48Negative
100DMA0.41Negative
200DMA0.41Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.02Positive
RSI37.80Neutral
STOCH25.56Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For USBC, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.41 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.47, below the 50-day MA of 0.48, and below the 200-day MA of 0.41, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.02 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 37.80 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 25.56 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for USBC.

USBC Risk Analysis

USBC disclosed 33 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. USBC reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

0 New Risks

USBC Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

USBC against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *61Neutral$37.18B12.37-10.20%1.83%8.50%-7.62%
LPTHLPTH53Neutral$567.72M-20.21-22.17%―92.79%-11.98%
USBCUSBC50Neutral$158.95M-1.69-120.93%――89.14%
SATLSATL44Neutral$510.42M-5.42-3465.39%―――
KULRKULR42Neutral$75.90M-0.74-92.81%―28.49%-296.38%
MVISMVIS42Neutral$41.29M-0.26-324.21%―90.93%6.02%
SLNHSLNH42Neutral$165.61M-0.37-111.97%―50.86%75.73%

* Technology Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%200%400%USBCLPTHMVISKULRSLNHSATLDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
USBC and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
USBCUsbc, Inc.0.41-0.53-56.49%
LPTHLightpath8.10-0.06-0.74%
MVISMicrovision1.35-15.90-92.17%
KULRKULR Technology Group1.64-1.88-53.41%
SLNHSoluna Holdings, Inc.0.67-2.82-80.77%
SATLSatellogic Inc.3.321.4476.60%

USBC Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and FinancingRegulatory Filings and ComplianceShareholder Meetings

USBC Expands Bitcoin-Backed Credit Facility and Collateral Framework

Positive
Oct 14, 2026

On October 12, 2026, USBC amended its Master Loan Agreement with Payward Interactive, increasing its borrowing capacity from $25 million to $40 million while keeping $21 million of existing debt unchanged and leaving $19 million available, all secure...

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and FinancingRegulatory Filings and Compliance

USBC Secures Insider-Backed Promissory Note Financing

Neutral
Oct 1, 2026

On September 25, 2026, USBC, Inc. entered into an unsecured promissory note with Goldeneye 1995 LLC, allowing Goldeneye to advance up to $22.0 million in a single term loan bearing 8.5% annual interest and maturing on September 25, 2029. The note may...

Business Operations and StrategyExecutive/Board Changes

USBC CFO Kitty Payne Departs for Vast Bank Role

Neutral
Aug 24, 2026

On August 21, 2026, USBC, Inc. disclosed that Chief Financial Officer Kitty Payne had notified the company of her decision to leave her CFO role to become Chief Financial Officer of Vast Bank, N.A., effective August 31, 2026. The move, which the comp...

Executive/Board ChangesLegal Proceedings

USBC appoints seasoned banking executive Daniel Beck CFO

Neutral
Aug 24, 2026

On August 21, 2026, USBC, Inc. appointed veteran banking and fintech executive Daniel J. Beck as its Chief Financial Officer, effective August 27, 2026, with at-will employment terms. His compensation package includes a $400,000 annual base salary an...

Business Operations and StrategyProduct-Related Announcements

USBC Advances Tokenized Deposit Platform and USBC Pay

Positive
Aug 3, 2026

On March 10, 2026, USBC began Phase 1 of its multi‑phase delivery strategy for its tokenized deposit product, running an internal employee pilot to test core functions such as onboarding, funding, spending, treasury conversion, messaging, and a...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 14, 2026