Want to see TSE:RGSI full AI Analyst Report?
Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A (RGSI) Ownership - Who Owns Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A?
Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A (RGSI) Ownership Overview
- 0.04% Insiders
- 5.42% Mutual Funds
- 0.36% Other Institutional Investors
- 7.42% ETFs
- 86.76% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A (TSE:RGSI) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 13.20% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.04% is owned by Insiders, and 86.76% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A (TSE:RGSI) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 13.20% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.04% is owned by Insiders, and 86.76% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 29, 2026 | Jonathan Nicholas Syrnyk | C$75,107 | |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Tobias John Mckenna | C$228,800 | |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Tobias John Mckenna | C$258,890 | |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Brookfield Asset Management Private Institutional | C$459,200,000 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neos | 1,537,931 | Institution | 2.91% | 26,532,386 |
| Smallcap World Fund Inc | 1,362,321 | Institution | 2.58% | 23,502,762 |
| Ishares | 1,241,632 | Institution | 2.35% | 21,420,635 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust | 933,307 | Institution | 1.77% | 16,101,412 |
| Fidelity | 203,541 | Institution | 0.39% | 3,511,489 |
| Ninepoint | 175,000 | Institution | 0.33% | 3,019,100 |
| Uscf Advisers | 130,856 | Institution | 0.25% | 2,257,528 |
| Alerian | 124,369 | Institution | 0.24% | 2,145,614 |
| Nbi | 85,402 | Institution | 0.16% | 1,473,355 |
| Cohen & Steers Real Assets Fund, Inc. | 77,491 | Institution | 0.15% | 1,336,875 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallcap World Fund Inc | 1,362,321 | Institution | 2.58% | 23,502,762 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust | 933,307 | Institution | 1.77% | 16,101,412 |
| Cohen & Steers Real Assets Fund, Inc. | 77,491 | Institution | 0.15% | 1,336,875 |
| Janus Aspen Series | 69,845 | Institution | 0.13% | 1,204,966 |
| Nuveen Investment Funds, Inc. | 69,713 | Institution | 0.13% | 1,202,689 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 49,177 | Institution | 0.09% | 848,402 |
| Russell Investment Co | 46,248 | Institution | 0.09% | 797,870 |
| Scm Trust | 42,800 | Institution | 0.08% | 738,386 |
| Northern Funds | 42,283 | Institution | 0.08% | 729,466 |
| Transamerica Funds | 39,021 | Institution | 0.07% | 673,190 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neos, MLPI ETF | 1,531,051 | Institution | 2.90% | 26,299,792 |
| iShares, TSE:CIF ETF | 1,056,092 | Institution | 2.00% | 25,356,769 |
| Fidelity, TSE:FCCQ ETF | 203,541 | Institution | 0.39% | 5,243,216 |
| Ninepoint, TSE:NRGI ETF | 175,000 | Institution | 0.33% | 5,139,750 |
| USCF Advisers, UMI ETF | 131,291 | Institution | 0.25% | 2,267,741 |
| Alerian, ENFR ETF | 124,369 | Institution | 0.24% | 2,146,795 |
| NBI, TSE:NREA ETF | 65,897 | Institution | 0.12% | 1,647,425 |
| iShares, IXUS ETF | 54,335 | Institution | 0.10% | 932,411 |
| Russell, TSE:RIIN ETF | 51,918 | Institution | 0.10% | 1,189,961 |
| Purpose, TSE:PINC ETF | 50,555 | Institution | 0.10% | 1,158,721 |
FAQ
Who Owns Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A (TSE:RGSI)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 13.20% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.04% is held by insiders, and 86.76% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A (TSE:RGSI) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 13.20% of Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A (TSE:RGSI) stock is held by institutional investors: 5.42% by mutual funds, 7.42% by ETFs and 0.36% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A (TSE:RGSI) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 86.76% of Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A (TSE:RGSI) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A (TSE:RGSI)?
Neos owns the most shares of Rockpoint Gas Storage, Inc. Class A (TSE:RGSI).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.