TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Eureka Lithium (ERKA) AI Stock Analysis

TSE:ERKA

Eureka Lithium

(CNQX:ERKA)

Select Model
Rating:41Neutral
Price Target:CAD 0.19â–¼(-4.50% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/02/26

The overall score of 41 reflects a speculative, high‑risk profile driven primarily by pre‑revenue operations, large and volatile losses, and ongoing cash burn despite a debt‑free balance sheet. Weak technicals, with the price below all major moving averages and bearish momentum, further weigh on the outlook. Valuation adds little support given the negative P/E and absence of dividend data, making the stock suitable mainly for risk‑tolerant investors who accept exploration‑stage uncertainty.

Positive Factors
Debt-Free Balance SheetThe absence of debt lowers fixed financial obligations and avoids interest or refinancing pressure. That gives Eureka Lithium greater balance-sheet flexibility while it develops its business, although the benefit does not offset its continuing losses and funding needs.
Negative Factors
Pre-Revenue BusinessThe absence of revenue means Eureka Lithium has not yet demonstrated commercial traction or an operating sales engine. Without a revenue base, the company cannot currently validate demand, absorb expenses through operations, or establish self-sustaining earnings power.

Eureka Lithium (ERKA) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-50%-25%0%25%50%75%100%125%TSE:ERKA-16.67%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 9.46M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
97.25K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-0.6
Beta (1Y)
2.21
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
6.14%
Country
Canada
Employees
0
Sector
Basic Materials
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Industrial Materials

Eureka Lithium Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Eureka Lithium Corp. is an emerging mining company dedicated to identifying, exploring, and developing mineral resources throughout Canada. The firm possesses an exclusive right to acquire a 75% ownership share in the North McKinney property, which c...

Eureka Lithium Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Financial performance is very weak, with no revenue, persistent sizeable net losses, and ongoing negative operating and free cash flow, partly mitigated by a debt‑free, equity‑funded balance sheet.

Income Statement

18Very Negative

Balance Sheet

72Positive

Cash Flow

28Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue000000
Gross Profit000000
EBITDA-1.49M-526.76K-4.49M-6.06M-189.61K-5,016
Net Income-7.31M-6.40M-4.37M-6.06M-189.61K-5,016
Balance Sheet
Total Assets10.78M476.40K5.99M10.08M236.05K197.09K
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments5.54M455.72K41.76K2.60M173.55K197.09K
Total Debt000000
Total Liabilities924.68K84.67K340.73K948.17K68.23K5,007
Stockholders Equity9.86M391.73K5.65M9.13M167.82K192.08K
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-1.55M-453.71K-3.39M-6.50M-176.65K-9
Operating Cash Flow-1.55M-453.71K-3.39M-6.44M-114.15K-9
Investing Cash Flow-3.00M0-20-1.26M-62.50K0
Financing Cash Flow6.96M867.66K832.48K10.13M153.11K197.10K

Eureka Lithium Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.20

Price Trends

50DMA0.27Negative
100DMA0.33Negative
200DMA0.39Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.02Negative
RSI40.76Neutral
STOCH77.78Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:ERKA, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.20 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.19, below the 50-day MA of 0.27, and below the 200-day MA of 0.39, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.02 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 40.76 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 77.78 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSE:ERKA.

Eureka Lithium Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

TSE:ERKA against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *61Neutral$10.43B7.12-0.05%2.87%2.86%-36.73%
TSE:OWLITSE:OWLI47NeutralCAD 7.75M-7.4531.85%――29.23%
TSE:ILITSE:ILI42NeutralCAD 5.16M-25.00-2.27%――-550.00%
TSE:ERKATSE:ERKA41NeutralCAD 9.51M-0.64-135.19%――6.14%
TSE:GRDTSE:GRD39UnderperformCAD 1.83M-4.72-20.95%――-6.00%
TSE:NRMTSE:NRM36UnderperformCAD 5.31M-32.09-3.49%――74.29%
TSE:AWCMTSE:AWCM33UnderperformCAD 7.00M-0.72-96.75%――-107.05%

* Basic Materials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%TSE:ERKATSE:ILITSE:NRMTSE:GRDTSE:OWLITSE:AWCMDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:ERKA and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:ERKAEureka Lithium Corp.0.200.000.00%
TSE:ILIImagine Lithium Inc0.01-0.03-62.50%
TSE:NRMNoram Lithium Corp0.05-0.09-62.14%
TSE:GRDGrounded Lithium Corp0.03-0.03-50.00%
TSE:OWLIOne World Lithium 0.040.02133.33%
TSE:AWCMAmeriwest Lithium Inc.0.18-0.11-38.33%

Eureka Lithium Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and FinancingStock Split

Eureka Metals Launches Rights Offering, Plans Post-Financing Share Consolidation

Neutral
Oct 31, 2026

Eureka Metals Corp. has launched a rights offering to raise up to $499,134 by issuing one transferable right per existing common share, allowing shareholders of record on November 6, 2026, to subscribe for new shares at $0.01 each until December 1, 2...

Business Operations and Strategy

Eureka Metals Starts Maiden Drill Program at Québec KM98 Hook Target

Positive
Oct 29, 2026

Eureka Metals Corp. has launched a maiden diamond drill program at the Hook Target on its KM98 Project in Québec, about 60 kilometres north of Havre-Saint-Pierre. The campaign marks the first subsurface testing of a roughly five-kilometre trend...

Business Operations and Strategy

Eureka Metals Uncovers Consistent Scandium Mineralization at Québec Titanium Project

Positive
Oct 8, 2026

Eureka Metals has identified consistent scandium mineralization within titanium-rich zones at its Tyee Titanium Project in Québec, with 34 grab samples averaging 26.8 ppm scandium and peaking at 41 ppm. The findings suggest scandium could become...

Business Operations and Strategy

Eureka Metals Launches 3D IP Survey to Advance Cabin Lake Drill Targeting

Positive
Sep 29, 2026

Eureka Metals Corp. is a mineral exploration company focused on advancing precious and base metal projects, notably its Cabin Lake silver-lead-zinc-gold asset in central British Columbia. The project contains several historically identified high-grad...

Business Operations and Strategy

Eureka Metals Advances KM98 with Roadside Trenching and Upcoming Drill Program

Positive
Sep 24, 2026

Eureka Metals has completed mechanical stripping and channel sampling at the Roadside Target on its KM98 critical minerals project in Québec, exposing about 100 metres of oxide-rich bedrock and collecting 39 channel samples for laboratory analys...

Business Operations and Strategy

Eureka Metals Launches First Drill Program at KM98 Hook Target in Québec

Positive
Sep 1, 2026

Eureka Metals Corp. has outlined a maiden eight-hole diamond drill program at the KM98 Project’s Hook Target in Québec, aiming to test high-grade titanium-bearing oxide mineralization identified along an approximately 5 km prospective tren...

Business Operations and Strategy

Eureka Metals Starts First Field Program at KM98 Titanium Project in Québec

Positive
Aug 27, 2026

Eureka Metals Corp. has launched its first exploration campaign at the recently optioned KM98 Titanium Project in Québec, initiating mechanical stripping over a 100 m by 20 m area at the road-accessible Roadside Target. Field crews, managed by I...

Business Operations and Strategy

Eureka Metals Maps Broad Magnetic Trends at Expanded Tyee Titanium Project

Positive
Aug 12, 2026

Eureka Metals Corp. has completed a high-resolution airborne magnetic and VLF-EM survey over its now 109 km² Tyee Titanium Project in Québec’s Côte-Nord region. Flown over approximately 2,441 line kilometres with tight 50-metre s...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 02, 2026