Want to see TSE:EFR full AI Analyst Report?
Energy Fuels (EFR) Ownership - Who Owns Energy Fuels?
Energy Fuels (EFR) Ownership Overview
- 1.48% Insiders
- 15.41% Mutual Funds
- 1.81% Other Institutional Investors
- 36.16% ETFs
- 45.14% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.38% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.48% is owned by Insiders, and 45.14% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.38% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.48% is owned by Insiders, and 45.14% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 08, 2026 | Bruce Hansen | $50,760 | |
| Jul 08, 2026 | Ross Bhappu | $967,920 | |
| Apr 12, 2026 | Daniel Kapostasy | $280,650 | |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Daniel Kapostasy | $471,000 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Wexford Capital Lp | C$83,837 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Graham Capital Management, L.p. | C$161,103 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Bridgewater Associates, Lp | C$4,965,889 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Driehaus Capital Management Llc | C$19,141,517 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,080,652 | Institution | 8.34% | 170,153,504 |
| Global X | 19,432,022 | Institution | 7.34% | 149,743,162 |
| Vaneck | 18,386,666 | Institution | 6.94% | 141,687,648 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 15,665,570 | Institution | 5.92% | 120,718,882 |
| Sprott | 13,431,496 | Institution | 5.07% | 103,503,108 |
| Ishares | 12,922,691 | Institution | 4.88% | 99,582,257 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 11,817,656 | Institution | 4.46% | 91,066,857 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust | 3,819,181 | Institution | 1.44% | 29,430,609 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 3,590,346 | Institution | 1.36% | 27,667,206 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 3,127,215 | Institution | 1.18% | 24,098,319 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 11,817,656 | Institution | 4.46% | 91,066,857 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust | 3,819,181 | Institution | 1.44% | 29,430,609 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 3,590,346 | Institution | 1.36% | 27,667,206 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 3,127,215 | Institution | 1.18% | 24,098,319 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 2,397,153 | Institution | 0.91% | 18,472,461 |
| T. Rowe Price Integrated Equity Funds, Inc. | 2,123,446 | Institution | 0.80% | 16,363,275 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 1,805,772 | Institution | 0.68% | 13,915,279 |
| American Century Mutual Funds, Inc. | 1,487,281 | Institution | 0.56% | 11,460,987 |
| T. Rowe Price Real Assets Fund, Inc. | 1,274,077 | Institution | 0.48% | 9,818,037 |
| T. Rowe Price New Era Fund, Inc. | 1,165,900 | Institution | 0.44% | 8,984,425 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard, VXUS ETF | 3,760,902 | Institution | 1.42% | 41,569,046 |
| Vanguard, VEA ETF | 2,497,021 | Institution | 0.94% | 27,599,438 |
| Vanguard, DE:VAA5 ETF | 453,029 | Institution | 0.17% | 13,196,735 |
| Global X, TSE:HURA ETF | 351,335 | Institution | 0.13% | 4,040,353 |
| iShares, IDEV ETF | 321,030 | Institution | 0.12% | 2,475,384 |
| VanEck, GB:GIGB ETF | 293,167 | Institution | 0.11% | 2,261,997 |
| iShares, TSE:XMD ETF | 246,358 | Institution | 0.09% | 2,833,117 |
| Vanguard, VT ETF | 216,788 | Institution | 0.08% | 2,396,146 |
| State Street, SPDW ETF | 191,882 | Institution | 0.07% | 1,578,711 |
| Pacer, SRVR ETF | 174,936 | Institution | 0.07% | 1,439,287 |
FAQ
Who Owns Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.38% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 1.48% is held by insiders, and 45.14% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.38% of Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) stock is held by institutional investors: 15.41% by mutual funds, 36.16% by ETFs and 1.81% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 45.14% of Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
